• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: ArchaeologyBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Mar 25, 2011.

    1. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi again, Emereck,

      Very sorry that was unable to work-around the issue. We've added this new informatin to HB-1831 ("ArchaeologyBuddy eternally hung loading tiles"). The bug has been assigned, but no ETA.

      cheers,
      chinajade

      [size=-2]Ref: Emereck's follow-up post w/fresh log[/size]
       
    2. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Paperc07,

      We've opened feature request HB-1892 ("Archaeologybuddy does not allow 'Solve settings' for Draenor-specific options") against this.

      cheers,
      chinajade
       
    3. ryo129

      ryo129 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2010
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Bot runs fine for a little while, then decides to dig in grom'gar digsite ( most of the time its actually already there ) then runs to this lava pool and goes swimming till it dies.

      View attachment 2436 2015-01-31 15.00.txt
       
    4. Stip

      Stip New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2013
      Messages:
      147
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    5. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Ryo129,

      This is issue HB-1801 on the '.765 Known Bugs List. We've added your information to the report. Thank you.

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Ryo129's problem report w/log[/size]
       
    6. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Stip, and thanks for the log.

      ArchaeologyBuddy does work in Draenor. You stopped the bot while it was downloading mesh for the areas needed.

      But, you are correct about the missing configurables. These are issue HB-1817 and HB-1892 on the '.765 Known Bugs List.

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Stip's original post w/log[/size]
       
      Stip likes this.
    7. sinx

      sinx Member

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2013
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      hello the bot doesnt work correctly. It searches dig sites and finds them, than he just gets in a loop and doesnt stop searching dig sites, he also finds the same spots all the time. This is all the bot does, the bot isnt moving to the dig sites... any ideas whats wrong?
       
    8. HBfanboy1980

      HBfanboy1980 Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2012
      Messages:
      1,139
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I got rocked up to 700 arch in no time at all and got a few rares and a few pristine solves in the process. Nice :)

      This bad boy got me the Seeker of Knowledge title in MoP so it is one of my favorite pieces of work in HB overall.

      Keep up the solid work Buddy team.
       
      chinajade likes this.
    9. mustang60348

      mustang60348 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 25, 2013
      Messages:
      49
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Has it been updated in the last few days, because for me, it goes to the wrong spot to try and survey.
       
    10. HBfanboy1980

      HBfanboy1980 Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2012
      Messages:
      1,139
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      It wont be updated unless HB is. It pushes with the main HB releases.

      Not sure what your problem is, I turned it on inside my garrison and it ran smoothly for a few hours. No stucks, No issues, I'm sure it had a hiccup or two but I didnt pay too close attention after the first hour was flawless.

      It even started using flight paths to get around faster.
       
    11. sinx

      sinx Member

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2013
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      hello the bot isnt working correctly for me. It finds all sorts of digsites but isnt moving towards one of them, bot just keeps hanging in a searching for digsite loop. He does finds like 4 digsites everytime but he just keeps searching and is finding the same spots all the time... but thats all the bot is doing
       
    12. armince

      armince New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      45
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Why does it not fly in pandaria? It mounts up and then i have to press "space" and he starts to fly?
      When i did 1-600 he did it all by him self, and not now and i have clicked in " click to move "!
      plz help?
       
    13. jenia

      jenia New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2011
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      first time i launch it since late mop , so was a fresh install , it just stands in my garr next to the FP doing nothing
       

      Attached Files:

    14. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Jenia, and thanks for the logs.

      [18:34:19.032 D] Received error code from mesh server when attempting to download Draenor_29_29: Server Exception
      [18:34:20.183 D] Failed to download C:\Users\***\AppData\Local\Bossland\Honorbuddy\Meshes\Draenor\Draenor_29_29.etm
      [18:34:20.183 N] No data for C:\Users\***\AppData\Local\Bossland\Honorbuddy\Meshes\Draenor\Draenor_29_29.etm
      [18:35:13.753 D] Downloaded C:\Users\***\AppData\Local\Bossland\Honorbuddy\Meshes\Draenor\Draenor_29_29


      Honorbuddy does not have the needed meshes to do navigation in Draenor. You might try deleting the C:\Users\***\AppData\Local\Bossland\Honorbuddy\Meshes\Draenor\ directory, and allow Honorbuddy to re-download them all.

      It is also possible you've got a program or firewall that is interfering with the mesh-acquisition process. If the re-download doesn't fix it, you should make a new thread in the Support forum, and work with them to solve the network connectivity issue.

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Jenia's original post w/logs[/size]
       
    15. theDizzle

      theDizzle New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 27, 2014
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It just stands there and keeps searching for digsites. I deleted mesh folder and it's still not doing anything.
      View attachment 69496 2015-02-15 14.10.txt

      I tried it in pandaria and it works fine, so it's a draenor problem
       
      Last edited: Feb 15, 2015
    16. bmage

      bmage New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 29, 2014
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      same problem when digsite near alliance garrison appears - It just stands there and keeps searching for digsites
       
    17. tumbum

      tumbum Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 17, 2011
      Messages:
      3,341
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Botbase need to disable some Digsites (Draenor Clans Digsite)
      At this one my Toon instantly get killed by the 102++ Mobs.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
    18. plzdontban

      plzdontban New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2012
      Messages:
      497
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      How can I disable the Rusty anvil? Rusty Anvil - NPC - World of Warcraft - the bot tries to do its vendoring routine here and it fails obviously and ends up just logging out eventually.
       
    19. Rewards

      Rewards Member

      Joined:
      Jan 5, 2012
      Messages:
      518
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
    20. adribuddy

      adribuddy Member

      Joined:
      Dec 14, 2013
      Messages:
      46
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      i have the same problem as above, just turn it on on draenor and he finds digsites but then he doesnt move, neither download anything, just stands at same spot
       

    Share This Page