• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: ArchaeologyBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Mar 25, 2011.

    1. plzdontban

      plzdontban New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2012
      Messages:
      497
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Seriously how do I blacklist this stupid rusty anvil vendor. All my bots break there and just afk out. There's no profile so I'm not sure how to avoid using this vendor
       
    2. tia1979

      tia1979 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2015
      Messages:
      197
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      AB keeps searching for digsites in the new test release. Log attached.
       

      Attached Files:

    3. Dzib

      Dzib New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2015
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Same here, searching for digsites
       
    4. jeanclaude

      jeanclaude New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2015
      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Been having the same problem as above, works fine in Dreanor but not in Azeroth
       
    5. cljnnn

      cljnnn New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 15, 2015
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Same as above, always searching for digsites and don't move in Kalimdor.
       
    6. ReZnoR

      ReZnoR Member

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2011
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      For me it works great in Northrend and Pandaria... but stands still in Draenor. Outland and Azeroth is still untested for me.
       
    7. Sulitos

      Sulitos New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 4, 2015
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ive used AB for some Dreanor botting(I Always sit at the computer when I bot aswell doing other stuff) and here are my few errors ive noticed

      If u are in Shadowmoon Valley it doesnt work, a lot of people are also mentioning this. It doesnt run to any digsites at all so u have to do that manually in this zone
      The Cursed Wood digsite doesnt work at all. Even if u run there the bot still doesnt do anything here

      Spires of Arak works but it doesnt work to get away from here. The bot can get to this zone and clear the sites but it gets the "endless digsite seach" when trying to get to the next zone

      In Talador on the way to Gordal Fortress there is a magic wall were u need to rope up to get past to reach the digsite. The Bot doesnt do this and gets stuck there

      If ure in Nagrand and have digsites in Frostfire Ridge or vice versa the bot will run over the water to reach the other zone rather than flying.
      This acctualy works KINDA good as long as u have a waterwalking mount but if u dont ure gonna get fucked here

      Other than this it seems to be working pretty good for me at least
       
      Last edited: Mar 5, 2015
    8. jeanclaude

      jeanclaude New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2015
      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      These are my logs.
       
    9. alumbuddy

      alumbuddy Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2014
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      When you manually go & survey first site automate has begin. I have disabled solve auto train etc.
       
    10. Mirrors1

      Mirrors1 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 7, 2015
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Everytime I try to start up AB it doesn't show any kind of WoD content whatsoever and therefore I can't even use it in WoD. I tried to start it from my Garrison and he just ran into a building wall nonstop.
       
    11. ufeeboy

      ufeeboy Member

      Joined:
      Dec 28, 2012
      Messages:
      170
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      I just finished getting all the ogre pristine artifacts and would really like to be able to blacklist them. Any sort of WAG on an ETA for a Draenor update?
       
    12. paperc07

      paperc07 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2011
      Messages:
      828
      Likes Received:
      9
      Trophy Points:
      18
      See my guy surveys and mounts and collects fine. The only problem I have is when he has enough to solve the bot like won't work anymore until I solve. And yes Automatic solve is on
       
    13. Neilu1337

      Neilu1337 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 19, 2014
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      A update for archaeology buddy would be great..Still dont move in Kalimdor.
       
    14. Stip

      Stip New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2013
      Messages:
      147
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Bot won't work in Draenor. Used a fresh install, after deleting the old meshes, and left it downloading. Until it logs out of the game.

      The next time I start the bot it'll sit on the Garrison doing nothing.

      View attachment 5712 2015-03-10 18.52.txt
       
    15. Skrep

      Skrep New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 7, 2015
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      On the Elemental Plateou bot keeps goig back and forward digging but never get to the artifact.

      I managed to identify the hotspot for the artifact: <Hotspot X="4554.929" Y="5151.049" Z="249.1051" /> and the area where the bot is digging is above the hotspot (pointed on the screenshot attached).
       

      Attached Files:

      • DIG.jpg
        DIG.jpg
        File size:
        543.8 KB
        Views:
        40
    16. Skrep

      Skrep New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 7, 2015
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      When scanning for new digsites, if the bot chooses the "Cursed Woods Digsite" as next digsite he begin to re-scan the digsites. As he is stopped, he will choose again "Cursed Woods Digsite" as next and keep it as an infinite loop.

      I did not checked if this is only Horde and if there are other digsites that this happens. As soon as I confirm that I will edit this post.
       
    17. plzdontban

      plzdontban New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2012
      Messages:
      497
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yah been happening for a while, sadly I think arch bot is on the bottom of their priority list or something. Going on 2 weeks or so now with these issues, 2 different test releases, neither addressing it.
       
    18. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,805
      Likes Received:
      66
      Trophy Points:
      48
      I confirm the Archaeology issues in Kalimdor are still occurring. Finds digsites (none are blacklisted!) and doesn't move at all, basically AFKing indefinitely.

      A possible workaround for those having the Kalimdor issues on a level 90+ character (does not bother going to dig ANY digsites):

      Dig up and learn the Brittle Cartography Journal - Item - World of Warcraft by doing Archaeology in Draenor, then manually move your character to EK and hit Start. Would like to know if this is working for others as well - only tested on Horde. Thanks.
       
    19. jenia

      jenia New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2011
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      having a bit of an issue the past few days , was fine before , i might have twicked some stuff for fishing not sure . its just stuck on searching for new digsites doing nothing
       

      Attached Files:

    20. h0m04ka

      h0m04ka New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2013
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      how add this hotspot to blacklist ?
       

    Share This Page