• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: ArchaeologyBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Mar 25, 2011.

    1. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi again, Superduke,

      Thank you much for the follow-up! This kind of detail may make it easier to isolate the problem. We've added your observations to HB-2215.

      cheers,
      chinajade
       
    2. nitsujos

      nitsujos New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2015
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      how can I make AB solve everytime I have 150 troll fragments without having to solve at smaller intervals. Not sure if I fully understand archaeology but I'm trying to farm for Zin'rokh, Destroyer of Worlds. Thanks
       
    3. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Nitsujos,

      ArchaeologyBuddy provides no configuration option for this, nor should one be needed.

      cheers,
      chinajade
       
    4. nitsujos

      nitsujos New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2015
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for the reply.
       
    5. Stip

      Stip New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2013
      Messages:
      147
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Bot hangs on garrison trying to dig if I start it inside it.

      View attachment 6224 2015-04-19 17.35.txt

      It'll also reduce the framerate to 4fps when it starts moving. The same will not happen when I move my char myself.

      Sem título.png
       
    6. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Stip, and thanks for the log.

      We've opened a new bug report against this issue:
      HB-2285: ArchaeologyBuddy tries to dig immediately, if started inside Garrison​

      cheers,
      chinajade



      [size=-2]Ref: Stip's problem report w/log[/size]
       
    7. Advocatus

      Advocatus Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2014
      Messages:
      60
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Archaeology seems to be broken after the HB Update.

      It solves a digsite but doesn't move on to the next. Sometime it doesn't even move until I press jump on my mount and I start flying, than it automatically takes off going to the digsite. But once it reaches there and solves it, doesn't move to the next one.


      View attachment 4596 2015-04-25 16.14.txt
       
    8. fmnick

      fmnick Member

      Joined:
      Oct 9, 2014
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Archaeology seems to be broken after the HB Update.

      It doesnt move, if i go to a digsite manually and dig for an artifect it will loot it and then move a couple of yards and then standing still and does nothing except killing mobs when they are in range. I downloaded the new HB and installed nothing further
       

      Attached Files:

    9. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Advocatus and Fmnick,

      Against this issue, we've opened:
      HB-2317: ArchaeologyBuddy: Not moving to next digsite​

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Advocatus' problem report w/log[/size]
      [size=-2]Ref: Fmnick' problem report w/log[/size]
       
    10. beblab

      beblab New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 15, 2012
      Messages:
      30
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      My archaeo isn't working either after update, also you mind updating the bot with the new digsites so I can choose if i want it to dig for all 3 or just one.
       
    11. jjhqtes55

      jjhqtes55 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2015
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Confirming 2 issues with latest version.
      * Doesn't move on to the next digsite because it doesn't 'jump' to start the flight. Manually doing this will get it moving.
      * If it solves and crates an artifact, it gets stuck and doesn't finish the digsite or move on.
      Was working in Pandaria.

      The second of these attached logs will show some stops & starts that I was doing to keep it running.
      View attachment 720 2015-04-26 22.55.txt
      View attachment 1340 2015-04-26 22.15.txt
       
    12. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Jjhqtes55, and thanks for the logs.

      We believe the first issue has already been repaired for the next (post-.784) drop as HB-2317. However, for the second issue, we've opened:

      HB-2336: ArchaeologyBuddy: Crating Artifacts causes bot to stall​

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Jjhqtes55's problem report w/log[/size]
       
    13. jbhawk74

      jbhawk74 New Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2013
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Stonecrag Gorge

      I have come across an issue the bot is having with Stonecrag Gorge in Nagrand. The Gorge has a natural land bridge above it. When the bot tries to survey areas around the bridge it believes what it is seeking is atop on the land bridge and not on the Gorge floor itself. The bot rides up to the land bridge to survey finds nothing, returns to the Gorge floor. The bot then Surveys again believes the location is up on the land bridge and runs back up. This places the bot in a endless loop of going back and forth and never discovering the location. My log is attached if it helps.


      Jess
       

      Attached Files:

    14. jjhqtes55

      jjhqtes55 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2015
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Not sure if this is related to the some of the larger digsite areas, but I've watched a couple times as a toon took close to 20 minutes to finish the one near Valley of Emperors in Kun-Lai Summit. Some of the behaviors it exhibits causing it to take this long:
      1. Not moving in the direction of the survey spyglass, but up to 60degrees off in the wrong direction. I thought maybe it was trying to triangulate, but that doesn't seem to be the case.
      2. Moving significantly farther than the previous survey suggests. I've seen it mount up and flying hundreds of yards off, when the survey indicated green or yellow.

      I can probably dig up a log if needed, but it was a few hours long. I've watched many other digsites and they don't seem to show these 2 problems I listed. A green or yellow always results in running, not mounting up.
       
    15. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Jbhawk74, and many thanks for the log.

      Against this issue, we've opened:
      HB-2388 ArchaeologyBuddy: Problems with natural bridge in Stonecrag Gorge in Nagrand​

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Jbhawk74's problem report w/log[/size]
       
    16. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, JJhqtes55,

      As stated in the Thred Management rules...
      We are unable to pursue problems like this (or even write up bug reports) without a full log that illustrates the issue. Please be so kind as to attach the full log the next time you see this problem.

      cheers,
      chinajade
       
    17. jjhqtes55

      jjhqtes55 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2015
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
    18. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Jjhqtes55, and thanks for the log.

      Against this issue, we've opened:
      HB-2405 ArchaeologyBuddy: Missing survey points & excessive stuck​

      But, we believe the problem actually lies in your installation, because the log is such a train wreck:
      • You've got third-party products that are installed, and clearly failing
      • Your ArchaelogyBuddy is throwing exceptions it shouldn't.
        (This could be from third-party component interference).
      • You are missing survey points in the database
        (This is why your toon faces the 'wrong direction'.)
      • The log ends with a extensive display of being irrecoverably stuck.

      So, let's please try this. First, reboot your machine. Second, do a 'clean install' of Honorbuddy, and disable the streaming and use of third-party products. This article will walk you through the process:

      We believe doing these things will repair your problems.

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Our original response to Jjhqtes55[/size]
      [size=-2]Ref: Jjhqtes55's log[/size]
       
    19. Atomatom

      Atomatom New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Many bug in Frostfire Ridge 25 20,the character cannot dig up artifacts under a rock!
      And Nagrand 66 10,looking for a very long time.
       
      Last edited: May 4, 2015
    20. jjhqtes55

      jjhqtes55 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2015
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      "Missing survey points in the database".
      Which file(s) are you referring to? I would like to add them to my daily cleanup script along with cache & meshes.
       

    Share This Page