• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: ArchaeologyBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Mar 25, 2011.

    1. eikeguchi

      eikeguchi New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2015
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Archaeologybuddy is working very nicely for me. One feature I thought I'd mention, would be the ability to prioritize certain digsites...namely Tol'vir. I'm sure many many users want to grind for the Vial of Sands recipe and the Scepter mount.
       
    2. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Eikeguchi,

      For your feature request, we have opened:
      HB-2441: ArchaeologyBuddy: Ability to prioritize digsites?​

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [EDIT 10-May-2015 by chinajade]: HB-2441 was closed as "WontImplement" with the following note:
      WontImplement: "This can already be achieved by blacklisting all digsites types except the one wanted."
       
      Last edited: May 10, 2015
    3. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Jjhqtes55,

      There is nothing for you to 'clean up' in this regard.

      cheers,
      chinajade
       
    4. Kmica

      Kmica Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2012
      Messages:
      626
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Arent the Tol'vir digsites shared with other dig sites on the continent (max 4 per continent)?
      If u blacklist all other dig sites on the continent u will never get the Tol'vir ones...
       
    5. raphus

      raphus Administrator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2010
      Messages:
      2,094
      Likes Received:
      467
      Trophy Points:
      83
      When all dig sites on the continent is blacklisted, AB will start clearing them until one that is not blacklisted pops up
       
    6. jjhqtes55

      jjhqtes55 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2015
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Couple more 'stuck' spots

      Both of these are in WoD, 1 in Frostfire Ridge and 1 in Nagrand on two different accounts. Both should be the last digsite in the log. What appears to be occurring is that when a survey tells it to move near the 'edge' of a digsite area that has an upper & lower area at the same X, Y coords (different Z), the bot always goes to the upper top overhanging area when that is not where the final fragment lies. Hopefully that description makes sense. There is an upper and lower area at the same X/Y and it always goes to the upper where the survey then sends it back down below. It ends up looping endlessly, unable to solve the fragment. I manually stopped and finished when I saw these.

      Also, are the Artifact tokens not in the protected items list? I had Arch Buddy mail off all my tokens during a long run along with many other items. Can't use them to help solve when you don't have them! :p

      View attachment 7680 2015-05-11 15.43 - Copy.txt
      View attachment 7128 2015-05-11 15.00.txt
       
      Last edited: May 12, 2015
    7. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Jjhqtes55, and any thanks for those logs.

      Raphus claims that all these issues have been repaired in the .787 drop. Since these logs are from .786, we're going to assume your issue has already been addressed with the latest drop. If not, please post again with fresh logs.

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Jjhqtes55's problem report w/logs[/size]
       
    8. angrybirds

      angrybirds New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2011
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Stucked in Nagrand.....
       

      Attached Files:

    9. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Angrybirds, and thanks for the log.

      Against this issue, we've opened:
      HB-2533: ArchaeolgyBuddy: Ancestral Grounds: Problems Surveying​

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Angrybirds' problem report w/log[/size]
       
    10. Patogon

      Patogon New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 29, 2014
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Same problem

      It cant surveying

      CAn u plz fix that

      regard

      Patogon




       
    11. xzab

      xzab New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 29, 2013
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Bot goes to nagrand try to survey at Ancestral Ground Dig site but it's at the wrong place and it gets stuck spamming survey. Cannot even blacklist the site so basically can't use the bot at all.
       
    12. Veritaz

      Veritaz New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      same as the post above

      (EDIT)

      I Should have read the posts above....
       
      Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
    13. tweakthesheep

      tweakthesheep New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      ArcheologyBuddy won't use flightpaths- WOD v6.2

      I just downloaded HonorBuddy after about a year break. I started up ArcheologyBuddy and watched it for about a half hour. I started out in Frostfire Ridge. The bot won't use any flight paths, and it will only travel between Frostfire Ridge and Nagrand... by swimming mounted. I could not find any settings to fix the flight path issue. Is the bot designed to run everywhere? Also, why would it not travel to a closer digsite in Gorgond over Nagrand?
       
    14. emerysong

      emerysong New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2014
      Messages:
      343
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      log is to big cause it ran over night but HB is having problems with arch. keeps getting stuck in cape of stranglethorn. in between 2 digsites

      [EDITED 27-Oct-2015 by chinajade]: Removed screenshot containing personal details & other toon names
       
      Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2015
    15. sosuto15

      sosuto15 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 8, 2015
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      I believe since the last patch the dig sites have been changed. If you check on the map you can see how their shapes have changed. They have probably altered them so it is harder for bots to use the same points or however they work.
       
    16. Meisterlampe22

      Meisterlampe22 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2012
      Messages:
      18
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      the botbase is running good in Draenor with 1 exception. in Nagrand there is a location under a ledge. It is the Highmaul Watchtower Digsite. The bot is stuck because it can´t reach under the ledge when you are flying. Also the Bot has often a problem to detect that I can fly in Draenor.

      Also I have 2 recommendations:

      1. PLEASE implement a Priority System vor 1 or 2 races in a Continent
      2. and further it would be good to implement a system where the Botbase uses a Draenor Archaeologist's Map when the available Sites doesn´t match the priorities
       

    Share This Page