• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: FishingBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Feb 8, 2012.

    1. Stinkbirdcat

      Stinkbirdcat New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 28, 2012
      Messages:
      138
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      would love if they'd make the raft part of the normal code. i had it modified, had svn set to not update that one file... and then HB pushes a angler update with it that updated the waterwalking.cs file...
       
    2. LiquidAtoR

      LiquidAtoR Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,430
      Likes Received:
      52
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Lesson learned, Always make a backup (I'm as guilty as you are, I ****ed up another botbase while repo was not there anymore, no backup).
      Since then I make backups of the files I work on so I can always revert to before I started slashing in the code.

      I presume my changes work with the raft then?
      Still don't have a raft to test with, so I am depending on reports.
       
    3. Blarglarglarg

      Blarglarglarg New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 28, 2012
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can someone confirm for me that when starting AA and stopping it to change zones, once you're in the new zone, AA will not loot?
       
    4. rcadams

      rcadams New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      434
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I added your two updated .cs files for support for the raft and charm.. But for some reason it seems to get stuck in a loop and just keeps casting Fishing Raft. Checked the log file, and there is no details as to help you debug. Hmmm

      Anyway it isn't working...
       
    5. LiquidAtoR

      LiquidAtoR Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,430
      Likes Received:
      52
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Should've probably added the auraID to the equasion as well...
      Change line:
      Code:
      if (AnglersFishingRaft != null && AnglersFishingRaft.Use())
      
      to
      Code:
      if (AnglersFishingRaft != null && StyxWoW.Me.HasAura(124036) && AnglersFishingRaft.Use())
      
      and test it again please.
      I would've tested this before I would post, but as said I don't have the raft yet.
       
    6. Raddish06

      Raddish06 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2012
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Any way to change the "Poolfishing" type in a profile ?

      I Tried <Poolfishing="False" />

      But i got an error.

      Thanks
       
    7. ghede

      ghede New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi.
      I've got problem cause after install autoangler2 according to instruction i can't see it in bot selection combo box. Any ideas what can be wrong?
       
    8. Conan

      Conan Member

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      233
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hello people,
      is it possible to set up the Autoangler so he fishes throughout mop Fish pools, without which I'm using a profile? Or is there even for that one?
      About a response I would be very grateful.
       
    9. Pachi

      Pachi Member

      Joined:
      May 31, 2011
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      9
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Some times my priest get's stuck in a loop casting Levitate, it only happens when I get put in combat with a mob.
       
    10. rcadams

      rcadams New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      434
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Weird now it doesn't cast at all, my toon just sits there jumping. If I manually cast it then, it seems to get stuck in a loop of recasting raft.

       
    11. LiquidAtoR

      LiquidAtoR Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,430
      Likes Received:
      52
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Have to get that damned raft myself so I can toy around first :D

      Gonna send you some stuff trough PM to try :)

      Edit: PM send with changes.

      Edit 2: All fixed and working. I've re-uploaded the files to my other post here
      Included are the Raft, Nat's Hat and the descriptional file for the config screen.
       
      Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
    12. rcadams

      rcadams New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      434
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    13. kenzo1979

      kenzo1979 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 10, 2011
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hey guys , wanted to ask if i can make the bot chooses which pools to fish from. thanx for help
       
    14. laria

      laria Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      5,387
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      48
      AW: [Bot] (Beta) AutoAngler 2 - A pool and stationary fishing bot.

      read the first post about the school tag that limits fishing to certain pool objects
       
    15. HB5326D21

      HB5326D21 New Member

      Joined:
      May 9, 2011
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      My appologies if this has been answered but after 30 min of trying to wade through 104 pages in this thread, I'm tired of looking for the answer to my simple question.

      I understand if you want to fish for a certain pool you get/ make a profile. But I can't figure out how to get AA to just stand and fish in one place. Meaning, all I want it to do, is just stand and say, fish the water around Pearlfin Village in the Jade Forest. Not for anything specific (because some fish can't be found in schools), just stand there and fish.
      I'm sure it's probably something simple, but I'm not that smart.

      TY
       
      Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
    16. Billybob

      Billybob New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 3, 2012
      Messages:
      262
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Open bot config & set pool fishing to false.
       
    17. LiquidAtoR

      LiquidAtoR Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,430
      Likes Received:
      52
      Trophy Points:
      48
      And start the bot where you want it to fish in 1 spot.
       
    18. leonel916

      leonel916 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2012
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i get this too =s
       
    19. laria

      laria Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      5,387
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      48
      AW: [Bot] (Beta) AutoAngler 2 - A pool and stationary fishing bot.

      I guess the archive is out of date, try installing from the svn
       
    20. leonel916

      leonel916 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2012
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am using from svn
       

    Share This Page