• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: FishingBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Feb 8, 2012.

    1. emmark

      emmark Member

      Joined:
      Apr 28, 2010
      Messages:
      257
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      How do I disable the auto updater?
      The latest version doesn't work for me, it just stands around.
      I have an older version that works, but every time I load it, it updates.

      Fabulous logs attached.
      Autoangler_updating_log.txt - Is just a log of the auto updater doing its thing.
      Kris_Kross_will_make_you_jump.txt - Had Waterwalking enabled and it spent its time doing water exercises.
      864 2014-01-13 10.21.txt - Put it on diagnostic logging and started it, left it standing for ~two minutes and then logged out.
       

      Attached Files:

    2. ffzeus

      ffzeus Member

      Joined:
      Sep 29, 2010
      Messages:
      64
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      The new version is updating with Pool Fishing enabled by default. Go into the plugin settings and set it to False.

       
    3. misterneko

      misterneko New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 28, 2013
      Messages:
      87
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      anyobody how to correct the error, when the next pool is near, the bot starts flying very very up high and then go all the way down?

      Im using latest update from SVN, singular CC, and the sea mount profile of zuabro


      Code:
      AutoAngler[2.109]: Warning: It took 3.6402082 seconds to pulse.
      This can cause missed bites. To fix try disabling all plugins
      We are stuck!!
      We are stuck!!
      Trying jump
      We are stuck!!
      Trying jump
      We are stuck!!
      Trying strafe forward left for 1000ms
      We are stuck!!
       
    4. steve699

      steve699 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2014
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      can i know why the bot isnt using raft or water walking elixir they are both in my bags and i put true on the water walking in bot config
      when im in water it just jump and change directions and jump
       
    5. jimmypile

      jimmypile New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 18, 2013
      Messages:
      196
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      is there anyway to get this bot to fly all over say.... eastern kingdom?? or northrend ?
       
    6. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Jimmypile,

      Yes, write a profile to do that. Its easy and the comments in the "Blank Profile" in the first post should help you get it done.

      Alternatively, someone may have already done this in the AutoAngler2 profile forum.

      cheers,
      chinajade
       
    7. jimmypile

      jimmypile New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 18, 2013
      Messages:
      196
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      OK I just wanted to check to make sure someone didn't make something better and more sophisticated.... I'm just a caveman living in a technical world
       
    8. siriuz

      siriuz New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2013
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      what class/specc?
       
    9. mikeclark797

      mikeclark797 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 17, 2011
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Same exact thing I had, bot was working but after update its only a stationary fishing bot. It starts and jumps froward just a tiny bit but then does nothing. unless i drag it close to a node. was there ever a resolution to this?
       
    10. siriuz

      siriuz New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2013
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is this happening with a warlock toon?
       
    11. mikeclark797

      mikeclark797 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 17, 2011
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No its simply not working, looked at the logs and there is nothing in it. I use a warrior, rogue and pally and non of them work so its not class specific. I am about to look at the code with a code compare tool and see what they did to the movement routine. they reported this issue back in January and I see no fix.
       
    12. spacecabbie

      spacecabbie New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 19, 2011
      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Any change you wil include support for Bips's Bobbing Berg or The raft thing you cn get with the anglers ?
       
    13. waxyG

      waxyG New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2012
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Why i don't have an "anglerbot" at my bots tab?
       
    14. ignatz44

      ignatz44 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2010
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I have the exact same Problem that darthme has, I have removed all Plugins from HB. I have tried Singular and other Routines. Its just not looting at all. It even reports that it has "catched" something if I stop the bot.

      i.e.

      any other ideas how to fix it?
       
    15. naïshä 1

      naïshä 1 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 11, 2012
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Would be great if worked with the monk glyph : " Glyph of zen flight " too :) ( Glyph of Zen Flight - Spell - World of Warcraft ).
       
    16. Glacious

      Glacious New Member

      Joined:
      May 24, 2013
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      DOn't suppose anyone can help me, but I am using Auto Angler 2 with a profile from the forums and it seems to work fine but randomly honor buddy will close with no errors and my character will start to logoff, and I have no idea why, Honor buddy doesn't do this at all unless I am using AutoAngler.

      Any ideas? I have changed various settings in AutoAngler but nothing seems to help :(
       
    17. chris1523

      chris1523 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2013
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      love the bot, just a suggestion, is it possible to add a random delay when you catch a fish, what i mean is when the bobber bobs to signify something is on the line, autoangler reels in in with superhuman reflexes everytime, if you were able to add a random delay to reeling it in(random so it is not the same everytime) it would make your bot look MUCH more human, as anyone who happens to see you, and if they watch you for any significant amount of time could tell that you were a bot by how quickly you reel in your catches everytime. i think this would be an awesome feature to have, and if it is possible i would LOVE to see it implemented, keep up the good work, thanks!
       
    18. twow

      twow New Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2011
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      AutoAngler not loading

      View attachment 120194
      This is a new install from 724 zip file
      no other plugins or bots

      Any help would be appreciated.
       
    19. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Chris1523,

      The feature request has already been captured in HB-418 ("AutoAngler2 should add a small human-like delay after bobber trigger").

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [UPDATED 26-Feb-2014-15:18UTC by chinajade]: AutoAngler2 should have repaired the human-like delay issue in v2.111. Please make certain you are running v2.111 before reporting this problem again. And as a reminder, if you are having any issue, you must attach the full log for us to analyze your problem.
       
    20. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, WaxyG,

      You have probably failed to install it correctly. You probably failed to put it in the .../Honorbuddy/Bots/AutoAngler2/ sub-directory.

      You can find the instructions for proper installation here.

      If that is not the problem, then you simply must attach the full log for us to analyze it.

      cheers,
      chinajade
       

    Share This Page