• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: Kick's Old Posts Thread--DO NOT DELETE!

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by fhlhwow, Aug 17, 2010.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. soussi

      soussi Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2011
      Messages:
      432
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Thanks gonna try it out :)
       
    2. ochow01

      ochow01 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 6, 2011
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey guys just want to say, been using this for a while now and its amazing. Its been real smooth so far, i've been babysitting and everything is well : ). Thanks for this awesome upload, and cant wait for the 60 - 85.
       
    3. Onitram

      Onitram New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 8, 2011
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      View attachment 24646

      Bot just sat there, didn't do anything. Don't know what to do besides move him outside the cave and restart it.


      Also, How can i skip the quests in borean/HF? I am 75 and stuck there doing quests :/

      Appreciate the help also kick.
       
      Last edited: Jul 10, 2011
    4. Kickazz006

      Kickazz006 Well-Known Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      20,570
      Likes Received:
      300
      Trophy Points:
      83
      [11:37:56 AM:983] Activity: Downloading Mesh...
      [11:37:58 AM:182] Stopping the bot!
      [11:37:58 AM:183] Stop called!

      please look at nav tab before pressing stop - it's downloading a lot of meshes
       
    5. Onitram

      Onitram New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 8, 2011
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      thanks kick, me just being dumb i suppose and impatient.

      Is there a way to skip quests so i can start in another zone cause i am 75 and still in HF :/
       
    6. Kickazz006

      Kickazz006 Well-Known Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      20,570
      Likes Received:
      300
      Trophy Points:
      83
      read the first post buddy :p
       
    7. Onitram

      Onitram New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 8, 2011
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Haha, Thanks man i know i saw it somewhere!
       
    8. mil10puln

      mil10puln New Member

      Joined:
      May 28, 2010
      Messages:
      114
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      On the quest "Stopping the Spread" my bot always gets stuck in the water and does not want to go down to destroy the eggs.
       
    9. Kickazz006

      Kickazz006 Well-Known Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      20,570
      Likes Received:
      300
      Trophy Points:
      83
      i'll be changing this to 'collect things' behavior when i reflow it

      just do that quest manually for now
       
    10. TigerX

      TigerX New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      133
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for your thorough input, appreciate it!

      I've started my rogue in full BOA, 1-22 in 5h 30mins (included are loops of getting stuck on flight paths for 5-10 minutes at a time). Smooth sailing 0 deaths. I suppose we will see how this turns out in the later levels. I gotta say tho, with evasion and Recuperate, Rogues are some tough guys.
       
    11. Infernik

      Infernik Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2010
      Messages:
      295
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18

      When HB starts with PB on, it autoloads last PB profile with corrupted coordinates in FlyTo\MoveTo , it only loads half of the cordinates :(
       
      Last edited: Jul 11, 2011
    12. Zaldor

      Zaldor New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 7, 2011
      Messages:
      91
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      cannot get it to work help
       
    13. thenrique87

      thenrique87 Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2010
      Messages:
      143
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Hey guys... Great Work. :)

      I was Running the Goblin starter profile and I did run into minor issues that I got thru but "Irresistible Pool Pony" is pissing me off. I cant find quest behavior to fit it! Can you guys take a look a it please? :(

      I thought of making a custom behavior but its just beyond me for now. The "WaterBehavior" doesnt seem to be enough to make cut.

      Thank you guys very much and keep up the good work!
       
    14. aoro

      aoro New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2011
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      nice profile
       
    15. sneakyspency

      sneakyspency New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2011
      Messages:
      146
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Actually believe it or not the error with Latent disease might actually be the same Lua error I posted earlier. While the bot would click to open the things that popped up on the ground, it would not click the item after it was opened.

      In any case, I placed runlua in the QB folder and it seems to be working fine now.

      p.s. Just Finished Eastern and Western Plaguelands. Superb. Smooth as butter.

      I can't think of one time it got stuck somewhere, or I had to stop the bot and do things myself. Completely AFK, no headache, except for the Latent Diseases Quest in East Plague, but again, that was my fault.

      Moving onto the Badlands now.
       
    16. Inrego

      Inrego New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      2,765
      Likes Received:
      71
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I also had this problem some time ago. I'm pretty sure I fixed it by changing my international settings on the computer to . as decimal point and , as thousands seperator.
      After doing this I never had any problems again with it, might be a problem if you're also working with other applications where you need the international settings to be as they are right now.

      You can change them like this (at least on Vista and Win7, but should work on older OS aswell):
      Press Windows Button + r to open "Run"
      Type in "intl.cpl" in the field.
      Press the "Additional Settings" button.
      From here you can change decimal and thousand separator symbols.


      Also, I have a question for you Highvoltz.
      The action to Withdraw item from bank..
      When it's set to specific, does the "Amount" setting refer to amount of stacks, or amount of items?

      Also, does the "Buy Item From AH" action automatically pick the bought items up from the mailbox, or do I have to add a "Get Mail" action after buying stuff on AH?
       
      Infernik likes this.
    17. Infernik

      Infernik Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2010
      Messages:
      295
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Worked! Thank you very much! :)
       
    18. sneakyspency

      sneakyspency New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2011
      Messages:
      146
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Not sure if this was mentioned earlier, but it is definitely worth noting that without the "Fuselight, ho!" quest in your quest log, the Badlands profile will not work.

      Why is this?

      >EDIT<

      The Bot tries to go through Twighlight Highlands to get to the Badlands. It should go through Loch Modan. I'm sure this is not a fault of the profile writers, but adding in something that compensates for this will make people like you more. :p
       
      Last edited: Jul 11, 2011
    19. reddewman

      reddewman New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      533
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey man I just started Deepholm quests, bot started great, until it's 4th pick up and HB threw an error, I'll attach the log.

      *EDIT* Well after I reviewed the log it seemed simple, I guess ARCHBuddy Bot was effecting because I took out the ARCHBuddy file out of my bot folder and re booted HB and working like a dream. But if I have more problems I'll let yah know.
       
      Last edited: Jul 11, 2011
    20. dezaint

      dezaint New Member

      Joined:
      May 8, 2011
      Messages:
      216
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hey, I ran into a problem today when my priest only did grind mobs in wpl, but I found out he only did that to gain lvl 41,
      but when I didnt know the reason, I did a few quests on my own to help the bot.

      now, that he gained lvl 41, he tries to pickup one of the quests I've already done for him,
      "Into the woods" (takes him to EPL). No matter what I do he tries to run and pickup that quest,
      but it's already finished. I changed "checkpoints = false", without results. I re-SVN without getting it to work.

      Restarted Honorbuddy numerous times to try to get it working.
      It's been working fine until I fucked it up doing 2-3 quests.

      Here's the log:
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page