• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: Kick's Old Posts Thread--DO NOT DELETE!

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by fhlhwow, Aug 17, 2010.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. nejm

      nejm New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2012
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Im leveling a monk, currently in Ashenvale, after doing several quests it just keeps grinding the mobs from the first quests, it doesn't pick up any new ones, or move to some other place for other quests, it just grinds? Is this supposed to happen? Or am I just to low level according to the profile to continue? Level 22 monk btw. And I cant post any logs since nothing has been created.
       
    2. MajestatisPluralis

      MajestatisPluralis New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 8, 2012
      Messages:
      231
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      HOW can you all quest? I cant nothin, my 6 quest bots still not working .. each quest I haver to do manually.. :/
       
    3. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
    4. eniac

      eniac Member

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2010
      Messages:
      107
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hi,
      I really admire your profiles.

      But never the less here's comes a bug :)

      Profile used: [H - Quest] 88-89 Townlong Steppes [Kick].xml @ Rev. 1725
      description:
      HB always tries to accept the quest Gao-Ran Battlefront , when i start the bot, eventhough it completed it.
      When i comment out the Quest accept, it goes straight to the quests it is actually on.
       

      Attached Files:

    5. whoami

      whoami New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2012
      Messages:
      129
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi Kicks.

      First of all, THANKS!

      Second, you got an error in the 86-87 Profile for the Quest, Road to Kun-Lai. The Questid is wrong on horde side. It has to be questid 31255 instead of 31254. 31254 is Ally side.

      Greetings

      fixt
       
      Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2012
    6. Nitewalker

      Nitewalker New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 17, 2012
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Kick

      Can you please advise what is happening regarding the behaviour issue many of us are happening. Your profile was working fine for me until I got to Plaguelands but now it just responds with the error message i have posted previously along with the logs.

      A number of members have raised this but to date there has been no response.

      I appreciate your very busy but it would be really kind of you to advise. Maybe it is user error but without guidance we wont know.

      Thanks again for all your hard work and effort.
       
    7. Xsjado

      Xsjado New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Bot stops working in Northrend

      This is what i am getting in Northrend ( See log ).

      Questing works great till the point i come to northrend and it stops.
      I have a ? 2000,- PC but i have let it run anyways to see if the meshes would be downloaded but it did not.
      Downloaded fresh copy's of everything but still the issue has not bin resolved...

      Any advise ?

      ps, Thnx for the hard work Kick +1
       

      Attached Files:

    8. supertrooper

      supertrooper New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 28, 2011
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      going to upload my log in this post; same issue as before. I run the bot with a questing profile and everything works fine for flight paths, collecting/turning in quests and getting to hot spots but once it gets to a hot spot and begins to attack something it doesnt use any spells, just auto attacks and dies. any ideas whats going on?

      View attachment 6932 2012-10-24 08.18.txt
       
    9. Xsjado

      Xsjado New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0


      Sounds like a CC problem.
      Use a different one. Not a profile issue.
       
    10. supertrooper

      supertrooper New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 28, 2011
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      do you mean with the stealth pull or actual CC? not sure where its set to use a CC or how to change it...is this just in the class settings? all i see for CC is the CC when a target is fleeing.
       
    11. Xsjado

      Xsjado New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Actual CC.
      Try using another CC Combat Routines

      Please post issues to the correct topic.
      This is not a kick's questing problem.
       
    12. supertrooper

      supertrooper New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 28, 2011
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      apologies; obviously know very little about the bot and am still learning. not trying to waste his time. thanks for the info
       
    13. toxid1234

      toxid1234 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2012
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    14. wearloga

      wearloga New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 16, 2012
      Messages:
      59
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      bot tries to pick up a quest in Burning Steppes that is already completed

      Hello Kick,

      I'm a big fan of you're profiles as they help me out with levelling my characters when I should be (and now can) doing other stuff.
      However I came to a point where the profile kept wanting to pick up a quest I had already completed. (see the attached log: View attachment quest error.txt )
      I had quit HB after completing the mentioned quest and a few others so I could go to the AH to sell all cloth I had collected, etc.
      I started it up again in SW and then it went to this guy and kept asking for the quest. The attached log is only showing the problem. I stopped it halfway through, disabled all plug-ins (just to make sure that it wasn't due to those) and ran it again, same thing.

      I hope this info will help make these awesome profiles even more awesome ;)
       
    15. fallen182

      fallen182 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2012
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Many thanks Kick.
      The leveling profile for Horde from Townlong Steppes and Dread Waste is working perfect.
      Leveled my druid to 88~90 with no errors.

      EDIT:
      I forget to add this:

      Could not generate any hotspots for quest Mists' Opportunity. Please place a quest override for this quest.
      Bot Stopped! Reason: Could not generate any hotspots for quest Mists' Opportunity. Please place a quest override for this quest.
       
      Last edited: Oct 24, 2012
    16. Xsjado

      Xsjado New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Anyone ?
       
    17. thatwouldbestealing

      thatwouldbestealing Member

      Joined:
      Oct 22, 2012
      Messages:
      510
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hi,

      TL: DR - do we need to manually move our characters to each zone as per Kick's Profile (as we ding)?

      I jumped in at 55, I was in Eastern Kingdoms at the time, and I noticed that Kick's profile wanted to level 55 in Silithus (Kalimdor); I was expecting it to jump on the relvant taxis but instead it left the Flight Map open at the Flightmaster. Again something similar happens when finished (I ding 66 in Silithus) and need to go to Blasted Lands (as per Kick's Profile) -again it pauses at the FlightMaster's Flight Map.

      For the record, I think the Profile is amazing --works great with my Demonology Warlock --but I was hoping it was going to let me be a little more AFK rather than this, and I just want to make sure I'm not doing anything wrong nor missing out on a Flight Path plugin.

      Thanks for any advice, best regards!
       
    18. tumbum

      tumbum Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 17, 2011
      Messages:
      3,341
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Want to try the Horde 85+ Profile in Panda Zone but getting this after Pressing Start

      Quest is in the Log. I tryed to move my Toon near the Turn in NPC but my Toon moves out again and the Countdown runs 10 to 1 and it Stopps.
       
    19. Wambass

      Wambass New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2011
      Messages:
      28
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I already did some Quests in The Jade Forest by hand, can i still use your Profile to finish the rest?
       
    20. fallen182

      fallen182 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2012
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yes, you can.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page