• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: ProfessionBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by highvoltz, Jul 18, 2012.

    1. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      140
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2014
    2. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Last edited: Mar 28, 2014
    3. Ruinit

      Ruinit Member

      Joined:
      Nov 1, 2010
      Messages:
      992
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      We need a "Submitted Profile" section like Questing and GB2 has :) Thanks for all your work HV!!
       
    4. Fangs

      Fangs New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 28, 2012
      Messages:
      63
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have no clue what I am doing wrong. I have the PB loaded now, but whenever I load the profile, it does Archaeology. I HAVE PROFESSION BUDDY SELECTED! And I tried to load 1-30 and 1-75 and it keeps wanting to goto a digsite ;O


      now it is running around, but it wont Skin the mobs. It loots them and stuff, but it wont skin :O what am i doing omgg I am so stupid!
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Jul 18, 2012
    5. leximos

      leximos New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 15, 2012
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Help me please, how can i force my bot to mail all possible loot to direct person?
       
    6. amputations

      amputations Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 6, 2011
      Messages:
      2,262
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Highvoltz, I was wondering if there's any way to make use of spreadsheets off from your own server from theunderminejournal with the AHBot, or some way to make it check better because it does very good in auctioning&undercutting ore&herbs but with other stuff such as Maelstrom Crystals it seems it doesnt check the AH-competition before it puts them out (It just put out a Crystal for 20g when they sell for like 155g in AH). Other than that your AHbot-profile has made my life so much easier with auctions ^^
       
    7. Fangs

      Fangs New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 28, 2012
      Messages:
      63
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      any update? :eek:
       
    8. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      140
      Trophy Points:
      63
      If you open PB settings, in the upper right corner you'll see a combo box with the names of all the bots , you need to select the bot that your profile needs (We call the selected bot the secondary bot). If you don't know then check the post where you downloaded the PB profile from. For skinning profiles its most likely Quest bot or maybe Grind bot. Allot of PB profiles will automatically set the secondary bot so you don't need to do it manually.
       
    9. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      140
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Currently it's not possible without adding some changes to PB core.
       
    10. brosters

      brosters New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 21, 2012
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      cant select PB from the drop down list..
       
    11. GAUDI

      GAUDI New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 26, 2012
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
    12. willthepriest

      willthepriest New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 6, 2012
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Having this wierd issue with it that the screen goes black inside the wow window, and I have to interact with it to make it crash and then relog it.. Not sure exactly whats up with that..

      Also I'm currently at mining 450 and herbalism 450, and the bot is just flying around to places, where is it trying to go so I can make it get there faster?
       
    13. misfun

      misfun New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2012
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Greetings,

      first off all thx for the great work, little problem i get stuck @ the forbidden sea and my char goes in fatigue and dies.. it went well till i hit 350 in herbalism and then it gets stuck.. Is there a setting that i miss..

      Thx in advance..

      Misfun
       

      Attached Files:

    14. l337pally

      l337pally New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2011
      Messages:
      473
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Have a weird issue and not sure if its PB or GB2, im doing the 1-525 herb and as herb is leveling up its not auto selecting the new herbs to be gathered. Im having to open gb2 settings and select them to get bot to pick them. Anything im missing?
       
    15. Angelus

      Angelus Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      848
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is it possible to queue for a battleground with professionbuddy without using BGbuddy? Does someone have the code for that? Thanks in advance.
       
    16. smurg

      smurg New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 8, 2012
      Messages:
      638
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Why does professionbuddy run instancebuddy after and queue me for dungeons lol? I checked the profile I was running, very simple and clean.

      Code:
      PB 1.467: Mill: Whiptail
      PB 1.467: Done Milling
      [ProfessionBuddy] Profile completed!
      [Singular] Applying Instant Poison to main hand
      [Singular] Applying Deadly Poison to off hand
      [Instancebuddy]: Queueing at dungeon finder
      Stopping the bot!
       
    17. buzzerbeater

      buzzerbeater Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 21, 2011
      Messages:
      5,419
      Likes Received:
      28
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Choose Professionbuddy, press Botconfig, look in the upper right corner und you will find a place where you can choose the Subbot. Set it to combat bot.
       
    18. mr sp0ck

      mr sp0ck New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2012
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      hi
      first: PB is awsome, but i dont know how to set up item mailung to my alt.
      i go to options and extra -> advanced modus -> and there i type in the name of my alt, but PB is selling in AH
      what am i doing wrong?

      greetings
       
    19. Riddero

      Riddero New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2012
      Messages:
      123
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      is there any way to make this buddybot grind?
       
    20. Riddero

      Riddero New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2012
      Messages:
      123
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Anybody know how to make it mail all items at once?
      annoying that its mailing all armor, then white stuff and tradegoods, etc

      and how to make it not mail my food/water?
       

    Share This Page