• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: ProfessionBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by highvoltz, Jul 18, 2012.

    1. Flushot

      Flushot New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      gets stuck in org and keeps flying back and forth.
       

      Attached Files:

    2. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Flushot, and thanks for the log.

      This is actually a problem with Flightor, not ProfessionBuddy. We've opened report HB-1951 ("Problem trying to fly in Orgrimmar's Cleft of Shadow") against this issue.

      cheers,
      chinajade


      [size=-2]Ref: Flushot's problem report w/log[/size]
       
    3. strife

      strife New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2011
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      "CanCraft" Condition problems.

      Hi,

      I've come across a problem with one of my profiles over the last week and was hoping to get some assistance.

      Basically, it seems the "CanCraft" condition in my profiles has stopped working. For example when creating a certain glyph, my code was:

      Code:
              <If Condition="CanCraft(148255) &amp;&amp; Me.FreeBagSlots &gt;= 2" IgnoreCanRun="True">
                <CastSpell RepeatType="Banker" Repeat="(int)Settings[&quot;CreateGlyphCount&quot;]" Entry="148255" CastOnItem="False" ItemType="Chest" ItemId="0" />
              </If>
      Which no longer works. Meanwhile, if I change it to:

      Code:
            <If Condition="Me.FreeBagSlots &gt;= 2" IgnoreCanRun="True">
                <CastSpell RepeatType="Banker" Repeat="(int)Settings[&quot;CreateGlyphCount&quot;]" Entry="148255" CastOnItem="False" ItemType="Chest" ItemId="0" />
              </If>
      The glyph is created successfully.

      Faultfinding steps:
      1. Tried on another PC with HB installed - same result.
      2. Clean-installed HB - same result.
      3. Has been tested on both 766 and 765 HB releases.

      Any help is appreciated as "CanCraft" saves a lot of additional coding for each glyph.

      Regards,
      Strife.
       
    4. turya

      turya Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2010
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Crafting bad works. <If Condition="CanCraft(137923) &amp;&amp; Me.FreeNormalBagSlots &gt; 1" IgnoreCanRun="False">
      <CastSpellAction RepeatType="Craftable" Repeat="1" Entry="137923" CastOnItem="False" ItemType="Chest" ItemId="0" />
      <WaitAction Condition="false" Timeout="500" />
      </If>
      Bot try craft even if the finished materials. If restart bot, all ok.
       
    5. Tulle

      Tulle New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 3, 2014
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      First off, you guys/girls are doing a great job..
      Here is my small but still annoying problem, I was gonner try out "The Beaver" b4 i bourght it and i did as instructed on the page, but when i opend up my professiontab there weree no Lumbermill i could configure. and i have lumbermill lvl 3 so it was a kinda strange. so i tryed to reinstall in new folder and all but still nothing.. then i read an earlier post in here that he didn't have professiontab at all, then i came to think that might have smth to do with my prob too, i live in Denmark. But any help suggestion why im mmissing that file and idears to how i get it if possible will be greatly appriciated..

      Bedst to you all..
       
    6. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,804
      Likes Received:
      65
      Trophy Points:
      48
      The default profiles for 1-600 Mining/Herbalism still have this:

      Also, I believe some of the profile levels need to be adjusted. I found it was farming for Fel Iron Ore in Hellfire Peninsula even after it turned grey and no longer awarded skill gains (should move to farm Adamantite Ore). It should stop Fel Iron Ore at 325 and move to Nagrand for Adamantite Ore for 325-350, then on to Howling Fjord as usual.

      Would love to see 600-700 added as well. Thanks!

      EDIT: HB-1893 is no longer on the latest HB release topic (a comment on this being added back on January 30th is found on page 1 of this topic), so a month and a half later, I'm unsure if it was already successfully addressed. All I do know is that issues still exist with the default profiles (at least in terms of the above MaxLevel error and the adjustment needed to ore levels to ensure ore isn't being searched for that is already grey - "Ignore grey nodes" setting is STILL saying it's "not fully working yet," as it has said for the last few years, so I have not set that to true to test it.

      EDIT2: Also, why in the WORLD is it cycling through Grind Bot and BGBuddy as secondary botbases after hitting Start for the main PB profile in HB? When I go under Bot Config and try to set the secondary botbase to Gatherbuddy, it shows "BGBuddy" in the dropdown. Is there an issue with PB coding in regards to secondary botbases, at least in terms of Gatherbuddy? If I set it to Combat Bot and hit Start, it goes through a number of botbase swaps until it lands on BGBuddy and queues for a BG (log attached). o_O
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Mar 15, 2015
    7. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Y2krazy,

      #1:
      For the 'no skill gain' and 600-700 issue, we've opened HB-2087("ProfessionBuddy: 1-600 mining & herbalism profile upgrade").

      #2:
      HB-1893 was repaired in the .766 drop. Since the thread regularly has older posts archived, we've no way to chase what the details of your concern. (I.e., the post is no longer on the first page). HB-1893 dealt with a 'failing to train' problem, not an 'skillups from ore is going grey earlier than it used to' problem.

      #3:
      Thanks for the log. In it, we see this:
      [05:36:50.121 D] System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> System.TypeLoadException: Could not load type 'Styx.CommonBot.Routines.ICombatRoutine' from assembly 'Honorbuddy, Version=2.5.13198.772, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=50a565ab5c01ae50'.
      at PureRotation.Managers.HotKeyManager.BotEvents_OnBotStopped(EventArgs args)
      --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
      at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethod(Object target, Object[] arguments, Signature sig, Boolean constructor)
      at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.UnsafeInvokeInternal(Object obj, Object[] parameters, Object[] arguments)
      at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.UnsafeInvoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
      at System.Delegate.DynamicInvokeImpl(Object[] args)
      at Styx.CommonBot.BotEvents.(Delegate , Action`1 , Object[] )

      Honorbuddy hasn't shipped with the ICombatRoutine interface in months. It looks like this problem is being caused by one of your Combat Routines. Clear up this problem, and your issue should disappear.

      cheers,
      chinajade



      [size=-2]Ref: Y2krazy's problem report w/log[/size]
       
    8. tia1979

      tia1979 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2015
      Messages:
      197
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there a help file for PB tags with documentation somewhere for those who wants to make their own profiles?
       
    9. chasemay

      chasemay New Member

      Joined:
      May 21, 2010
      Messages:
      105
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am looking for documentation on how to write PB profiles as well. From searching it looks like there used to be a guide.rtf in the PB bot folder, but it appears that the PB bot folder structure no longer exists in the current version of HB.

      If anyone could point me to a guide I would be most thankful.
       
    10. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Tia1979 and Chasemay,

      ProfessionBuddy documentation is now built into the bot's 'Help' button itself. We believe you will a question mark in the upper right-hand corner of the profile builder.

      cheers,
      chinajade
       
    11. Osqui

      Osqui Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 28, 2011
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Open Bot Config error

      Getting and Net Frame error box when I try to open the bot config window of ProffesionBuddy I have 4.5.2 Net Frame installed and all the other stuff. I made a new DIR on a different HD and only put the new HB in it and ran it. when I close the error window I see the PB window but nothing in the secondary bot window.

      On the log the only thing I saw when opening the bot config window was No DataStore Addon found.

      I closed the PB window and loaded a profile an started the bot so that if something is going wrong the log might catch it.

      All the other botbases work fine, well all but PB

      Could you look into this and see what I'm missing?
       

      Attached Files:

    12. turya

      turya Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2010
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Also have this problem
       
    13. Exciter101

      Exciter101 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2011
      Messages:
      389
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
    14. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Osqui,

      Would you please disable ALL content being streamed from the Buddy Store, and show us a full log with no third-party code? Will be glad to write it up, but need to eliminate other possibilities first.

      cheers,
      chinajade



      [size=-2]Ref: Osqui's original post w/log[/size]
       
    15. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
    16. Albatortigrou

      Albatortigrou New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 6, 2013
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hi,

      I hope I'm posting on the right place but I have a bug with ProfessionBuddy.

      First this bug is only happening on one caracter from one account. The other caracter of the same account or the other caracters from different account don't show the bug.

      Each time I'm lauching ProfessionBuddy and then going to Bot Config I have a strange Microsoft.NET Framework error.

      [​IMG]

      I can clic on continue but then I can't choose any secondary bot.

      [​IMG]

      Here is my log.

      View attachment 11332 2015-04-08 16.50.txt

      The log is coming from a fresh install I just did.
      I cleared HB cache and Wow cache files juste in case.

      Thanks in advance.
       
    17. Fd2me

      Fd2me New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2011
      Messages:
      173
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm having the same problem I used the wizardbuddy and MS .net repairtool I'm still checking but i think its its to do with Tauren Class Both Druid and Priest, where it works with Monk Hunter/Windwalker.

      [​IMG]


      [​IMG]

      log file: View attachment 6736 2015-04-10 15.05.txt

      If there is anything else that would help don't hesitate...
       
      Last edited: Apr 10, 2015
    18. Exciter101

      Exciter101 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2011
      Messages:
      389
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Got the same Problem since Version 780 only on my Warlock (got 3 Warlocks, but it´s only on my Main- Lock). Testet on 2 different PC.
      Never got this Problem before or now, with all other chars. Maybe the issue is, that this warlock has Tailoring.

      Think the Problem has something to do, with this Profession. Run BuddyWizzard, Net Repair Toll, a.s.o several times. Nothing helps.

      Run one PC under Windows 8.1 x64, the second one under Windows 7 Pro x64. Different OS, different Hardware.
       
    19. Festival

      Festival New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 14, 2011
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      After today update, if PB scans the AH for cancelling lots, it scans ALL lots in auction, but I need PB scans only my lots for canceling. If I make stop/start HB it works correctly.

      View attachment 8184 2015-04-11 13.42.txt
       
    20. Archiwar

      Archiwar New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 19, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Same problem - bot examine all lots in auction, after stop and start PB working properly.
       

    Share This Page