Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

HB ARCHIVES: TheBrodieman's Profile Compendium--DO NOT DELETE

Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. Anaxilae

    Anaxilae New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow thanks for the crazy quick fix! :) I will check it out when I get home.

    Yeah I know my HB is out of date but I keep getting errors when I try to use the updater, not sure why
     
  2. Phay

    Phay New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey brodieman, I was trying to grind out some rep for Black Prince today (the Timeless Isle), was the grind spot changed? It's grinding on the saurok in the area instead of the mogu. I normally wouldn't give a damn, but the saurok are half the rep.
     
  3. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The spot was not changed. The intended area is Za'Tual. I blacklisted multiple mobs outside of that area. Most of which do not give rep. I may have added some that didn't need to. I'll double check.
     
  4. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Forum/Releases will have newest version to download.
     
  5. Prothesis

    Prothesis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Looks very promising, can't wait for more development!
     
  6. Gandalf1506

    Gandalf1506 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Brodie, which gear score do you suggest for isle of giants? I'am a 546er hunter, but the big direhorns are not as easy as I thought.
     
  7. Nakai

    Nakai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey I'm a level 58 hunter that just arrived in Hellfire Peninsula but the bot won't work there. It just repeats.
    Profile, or User
    [LoadProfile-v1085(info)] Loading profile 'Vanilla\[Quest] Blasted Lands A [Brodie].xml'
    Changing current profile to Blasted Lands (Alliance) ($Rev$)
    [Singular] info: Pull Distance set to 100 yds by Questing, Plug-in, Profile, or User
    [Profile Message]: Compiling Blasted Lands Quests
    [Profile Message]: Compiling Nethergarde Keep Quests
    [Profile Message]: Compiling The Red Reaches Quests
    [Profile Message]: Compiling Dark Portal Quests
    [Profile Message]: Compiling Surwich Quests
    [Profile Message]: Blasted Lands Complete
    [LoadProfile-v1085(info)] Loading profile '..\[Quest] The Level Grind [Brodie].xml'
    Changing current profile to The Complete WoW Leveling Experience ($Rev$)
    [Singular] info: Pull Distance set to 30 yds by Questing, Plug-in, Profile, or User
    [LoadProfile-v1085(info)] Loading profile 'Vanilla\[Quest] Blasted Lands A [Brodie].xml'
    Changing current profile to Blasted Lands (Alliance) ($Rev$)
    [Singular] info: Pull Distance set to 100 yds by Questing, Plug-in, Profile, or User
     
  8. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As high as possible. Even with my plug-in and profile, that area is not recommended to Be afk'd.
     
  9. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    That would be because, according to the maximum level supported, you have reached the maximum level supported. A full list of what areas are covered is listed on page 1.
     
  10. tigerheart

    tigerheart Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    hi i face problem i am premium user on dailies the bot on the anglers the bot stand under angler shen npc on the water not in same level with npc
     
  11. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Known issue. The accuracy of the bot being able to properly land on the dock is not 100%. Though I've made many attempts to get it to do so...there's always a chance that it will miss and drop down into the water. Once it does so, it will get stuck, as technically it is too close to mount a flier to head back, and there is no technical path to the npc, as a jump/short fly-up is required.
     
  12. toliman

    toliman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Whenever I saw it fly under the fishing hut /mailbox, I always thought it would be probable to walk the ramps instead from where the dock meets the water,

    walking it instead might be a quaint notion If there's no reliable mesh due to water/bridges having a pretty large gap, so there's no mesh reference for the bridge walkways, just flight to NPC locations.

    How does questing pandaren level 1-12 do the rope walking bit :p (if I remember, it used to be badly ...)
     
  13. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As good as it can. A collection of "Click to Move" commands, and best hopes that it doesn't shake.
     
  14. Lokerok

    Lokerok New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good day! I do all this..

    after that I reloged HB, click "TBM Interface" => "reputation" => "Pandaria" => "Enable Dailies" (they are blue) and "Start Dailies"... After this bot is starting and... use my Hearthstone... after this :


    well:
    1) yep
    2) if srsly I cant translate all.. =C but I deleted all my dailies from my quests, I try to choose all dailies on ur bot/1of them/half of them.
    3) nope
    4) he's going to cooldown after starting ur bot...

    Previously thx, and sry for that noob questions, I sure...
     
  15. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Do you have a log file I can look at to try and determine what is/isn't running, and why it might have skipped over the Profile Swapper section?
     
  16. Lokerok

    Lokerok New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good night! =)
    here is log:
    View attachment 7624 2014-04-28 01.09.txt
    thx again :3
     
  17. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The log file is missing a lot of information. All HB startup information is excluded. Make sure you send a FULL log file. If the file is too big, place it in a zip. Please do not delete information from it. Can you send another with all information?
     
  18. nytegeek

    nytegeek Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Can not start quest bot - this profile does not contain a quest order! Fresh install of HB & plugin. This is what I get when I try to start dailies. Any of them
     
  19. Lokerok

    Lokerok New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hm...
    ...documents/honorbuddy/Logs/"Server name-Character name"/txt file?
    View attachment 8016 2014-04-28 16.07.txt
    last time I posted file there also... sry if what and thx again :3
     
  20. thebrodieman

    thebrodieman Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The issue is you have not turned my plugin on. Go to the plugins menu in HB, find my plugin, and click the check box next to it's name. Then try again.
     

Share This Page