• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • House Buyer

    Discussion in 'Botbases' started by Exmortem, Apr 25, 2019.

    1. Exmortem

      Exmortem Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2010
      Messages:
      799
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Simple botbase I put together very quick. It spams the placard menus to try and snipe a house plot. It doesn't have a UI, but it's capable of buying personal or FC if you manually go in and change the file.

      Code:
      // Select whether to buy for personal or FC         
      if (SelectString.IsOpen)     
          {        
                // 0 = Buy Personal  
                // 1 = Buy FC       
                SelectString.ClickSlot(0);      
                return false;      
         }
      
      Change ClickSlot to 1 for FC, leave at 0 for personal.

      I can't really confirm if this is too slow, too fast, or whatever. The 'plot of land is not yet ready for purchase' message appears, so i'm gonna assume it went through; my intent was too make it fast. I don't have a house yet (hence why I made this), but if I get one i'll confirm it worked for me.

      Edit: One more note. It's not gonna stop if you successfully get the plot.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
    2. cordelianoxx

      cordelianoxx New Member

      Joined:
      May 6, 2019
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hi @Exmortem ! Can you confirm if this worked for you or if you made any changes? I have been trying to buy a house with this for almost a month already without any success. :(

      UPDATE: I decided to try it on my bf's pc and I was able to get the house in my second attempt. Maybe the problem was my computer and not the bot lol. Either way, I'm finally free from this torture lol. :rolleyes:
       
      Last edited: May 26, 2019
    3. jiyu83

      jiyu83 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 26, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hi! How could I use this file? I'm not good with this bot ^_^'
       
    4. cordelianoxx

      cordelianoxx New Member

      Joined:
      May 6, 2019
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hello! You have to unzip this in the folder of botbases, then you have to reopen the program and find and choose it from the dropbox at the upper right corner, then press start in front of the placard. You need to edit it if you want to use it to buy it as a free company, for personal house you can use as is. I hope that helps!
       
    5. automationarmy

      automationarmy Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2016
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      anyone else have luck with this? 2 times in a row i let it run for a few hours on end, and when i looked back over, someone else had gotten the purchase and already had a house up.

      Not sure if it clicks too fast to register and someone else is just wandering up and clicking while i stand there like a re-re or what.
       
    6. distiny

      distiny Member

      Joined:
      Oct 3, 2010
      Messages:
      141
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I'll try this once plots open on my server, thanks for your work though !
       
    7. romulis1712

      romulis1712 Member

      Joined:
      May 23, 2012
      Messages:
      35
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      6
      been running great for me, will see if it actually buys it once it comes up for purchase XD
       
    8. romulis1712

      romulis1712 Member

      Joined:
      May 23, 2012
      Messages:
      35
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Ran this last night while 4 other people were competing, won the bid, works great.
       
      MKItt likes this.
    9. Tek9ne

      Tek9ne New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 11, 2012
      Messages:
      28
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Thank you for this, my hand was starting to cramp up on the controller and more and more people are showing up!
       
    10. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,254
      Likes Received:
      215
      Trophy Points:
      63
      You can use the AsyncBotBase so you don't have to wrap your code in a ActionRunCoroutine.
      I'd also check the contents of the SelectString window to exit if its not the buy line text
      Also, id add a sleep so that its not going turbo fast as that could be detected serverside.
       
    11. Yambo99

      Yambo99 Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2011
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      has anyone managed to add a sleep function to this by chance? it would come in handy for sure
       

    Share This Page