• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

How are you running multiple Diablo 3 windows?

Discussion in 'General Discussion Forum' started by Deceased, Jun 3, 2012.

  1. Deceased

    Deceased New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like the title says, how are you running more than one D3 window to get ready for the bot?
     
  2. cwd56

    cwd56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I made a separate directory for my second window, and not sure this parts really needed, but on my second shortcut I added -launch to the end of the target. Not seeing any extra lag from running 2.

    Hope this helps.

    Cwd56
     
  3. jokersmocker99

    jokersmocker99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am not sure if thas what he asked, when u try to launch 2 diablos it says diablo 3 is already running and wont let u, is there a way to change that?
     
  4. brandony

    brandony Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    sZsadasd121

    copy ur diablo3 folder to somewhere else, change its name (dont know if its neccesary), go to ur diablo3 copied folder and go to diablo III.exe, right click and make shortcut, now go to shortcut and right click on it, go to properties and where u have like "D:\lolz\diablo3,exe" -launch (add: -launch at the and) and now u can run multiple diablo3 instances
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2012
  5. jokersmocker99

    jokersmocker99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you!, Finally a more explicit way of this. Very concrete.
     
  6. cjh034

    cjh034 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This does work. I did this last week (named third account something different) and I'm able to run three instances at once.
     
  7. Hayo

    Hayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im getting crazy loading times when starting clients this way, screen turns gray for 15+ seconds. Another bot which i shall not name has a way of launching it which prevents this would love some info on that and on how to do it manually.
     
  8. Joker76

    Joker76 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only manual way to do it is by adding the -launch switch as outlined above.

    You could always try IsBoxer + Innerspace, it allows you to run multiple instances with different window layouts and provides instant window swapping between clients. There is a free 7-day trial, then $15USD for 3 months or $50USD for 1 year. Not sure if it will fix your slow launch times though.
     
  9. Hayo

    Hayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    without -launch u cant even start two instances, so yeah i am using that but at startup or leaving game or starting games it just gives gray screen for 15+ sec on (2+)nd games...
     
  10. rizarjay

    rizarjay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You did make 2 copies of your Diablo 3 folder, and are trying to launch one copy from each, right? I had this hanging grey screen problem as well, up until I started using two separate copies to launch the game..
     
  11. segafreakone

    segafreakone New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you guys using 1 account when you do this or you using 2 accounts?
     
  12. dottzor

    dottzor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oki.
    Think before posting.
    It is a golden rule!
     
  13. Deceased

    Deceased New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    IsBoxer is awesome, thanks. Also, should I be using different ips? If so how?
     
  14. Kickazz006

    Kickazz006 Well-Known Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20,578
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    83
    IsBoxer / Innerspace is awesome, I use it for swtor =)
     
  15. Hayo

    Hayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Misread that part thanks!
     
  16. 99dsimonp

    99dsimonp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's possible to play up to 3 characters on the same account.
     
  17. markn12

    markn12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    internet sarcasm doesn't translate well sir.
     
  18. 99dsimonp

    99dsimonp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There is no sarcasm in my reply. You can play 3 characters all on the same account at once; there are 3 different servers. Unless they implemented a method to avoid this and disconnect you with the latest patch, it still works.
     
  19. termite

    termite New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1. Copy your Diablo 3 folder to another location.
    2. Create 2 shortcuts the Diablo 3 exe and in the shortcut property bar add -launch
     
  20. BottingTiger

    BottingTiger New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a question. You guy are using the same account to play at once? I followed the instructions and was able to create a 2nd diablo folder and add the -launch. I played my Wiz which is my main char. yesterday i created a DH on the same account. So I started a D3 with my wiz and was going fine. Then I used my 2nd D3 folder. The client opened up and everything so i thought I was fine. But then I went to check on my wiz and got the message you have been disconnected from battle.net because another computer connected using your account (error 60). Even though I was using the same computer..

    Do you need 2 accounts to run 2 diablos on 1 computer? Or can I run my wiz and my DH both on US server on the same computer? or do i have to put one on EU erver, im a little confused. this is my 1st time doing anything like this. thanks

    Basically I want to run my wiz with the bot while I play my DH on same account on same server on same computer, can I do this? And then eventually once my DH levels run them both with bots (i did buy the 3 license bot)

    thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012

Share This Page