• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

How to change bot's path?

Discussion in 'Requests & Discussion' started by shiky, Jan 5, 2017.

  1. shiky

    shiky Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi2all.
    My frkn fckn bot stuck every time when he goes to repair NPC at X="2480.33" Y="6021.27" Z="197.81 TREE!
    How to avoid this tree??
     
  2. shiky

    shiky Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anybody know?
     
  3. shiky

    shiky Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    nobody??
     
  4. qztr

    qztr Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Blacklist those coords and use others in the profile.
     
  5. shiky

    shiky Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    it is not a node, it's just a path to repair NPC..blacklist not working
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  6. Soullinker

    Soullinker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    god forbid you open the profile that you use with notepad
     
  7. shiky

    shiky Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have this:

    <Vendors>
    <Vendor Name="Callista Swiftglaive" Entry="93464" Type="Repair" Nav="Fly" X="2319.413" Y="6611.955" Z="140.3522" />
    </Vendors>

    and this:
    <Blackspots>
    <Blackspot X="2074.40" Y="4947.81" Z="158.00" />
    <Blackspot X="2480.33" Y="6021.27" Z="197.81" />
    </Blackspots>

    What's wrong?
     
  8. EchoTiger

    EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,681
    Likes Received:
    487
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Those blackspots have no radiuses at all.
    Without a radius, you're blackspotting that exact coordinate location which won't really do anything.

    When you generate a blackspot, ideally you'll want to go to the "Developer Tools" menu.
    On it, there's a button at the bottom left that says "Generate Blackspot."

    Stand on one side of the object, and click the button once.
    Then move to the exact opposite of the object, then click the button again.

    This will put the coordinate directly in the center of the two points you clicked the button at, and it will generate a radius from that center point point to the two edges you made.
    The coordinate will be logged to your Honorbuddy so you can copy+paste it into your profile.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  9. shiky

    shiky Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ouch, thank you, EchoTiger!
    And where would be these coords?
     
  10. EchoTiger

    EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,681
    Likes Received:
    487
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You get the coordinates from your Honorbuddy log after you've generated them using the "Developer Tools" menu.
     

Share This Page