• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

How to run/install Archebuddy [with pictures]

Discussion in 'Archebuddy Guides' started by Mordark, Sep 26, 2014.

  1. Mordark

    Mordark Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1. Download ArcheBuddy, and move it inside of a folder of your choice. (moving it prevents messy/mixed files and folders)
    Step1.jpg
    2. Run Updater.exe
    Step2.jpg
    3. Enter your key
    Step3.jpg
    4. Go to the Account Manager, it's under Menu
    Step4.jpg
    5. Add a new account using the white square with a green + bubble in it
    Step5.jpg
    6. Add your profile information to the boxes on the right and click the Green |> button to launch the game and the red [] to terminate it
    Step6.jpg
     
  2. warling

    warling New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good job, should also add how to use plugins for people. would clear up alot of these threads.

    good work :)
     
  3. Mordark

    Mordark Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks! That's coming up next. I'll be adding another thread soon specifically for plugins.
     
  4. durbobotter

    durbobotter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im stuck at part 4. nothing happens when i press account manager from menu.. i mean nothing
     
  5. flawless

    flawless New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im stuck at step 1 cant download archbuddy and not updater either
     
  6. Mordark

    Mordark Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It might be opening off-screen.

    Try looking for the new window that pops up.
    If it doesn't appear then go to your task bar, see if it's there and if it is then select the new window.
    Hold down the windows button on your keyboard and use the arrow keys to move it into view. (Snap feature for windows)
     
  7. Mordark

    Mordark Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. bqll

    bqll New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I cant "Enter" .. I press Enter but nothing happen. any solution?
     
  9. Mordark

    Mordark Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This was happening to everyone yesterday. Today there was an update. You should be able to enter now.
     
  10. brody

    brody New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great guide!
     
  11. Tum

    Tum New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great guide, apart from saying how to actually get the bot to work.
    Following this has got me upto launching the game using the account manager.
    The game the loads up, gets to server selection page.
    Then all I get is The gods have disconnected you.
    No matter what I try, disabled all firewalls, setup those 3 ports to allow both TCP and UDP incoming and outgoing, disabled defender.
    None has worked!
     
  12. chello

    chello New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here:(
     
  13. Mordark

    Mordark Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please go here and attach the requested files. I will look over them as an attempt to determine the source of your trouble.
    https://www.thebuddyforum.com/archebuddy-forum/archebuddy-guides/181727-gods-disconnected.html
     
  14. Kenpachi

    Kenpachi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Finally got it downloaded after numerous restarts, but atm when i try to run it it just says "this program is not a valid win32 application"
     
  15. Out

    Out New Member Buddy Core Dev Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Config correctly your antivirus.
     
  16. eligish

    eligish New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i followed thru step by step but now i am on a blackscreen, everything loaded but black screen help!
     
  17. Mordark

    Mordark Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If any of these are installed, please remove them:
    • microsoft .net framework 4 client profile
    • microsoft .net framework 4 extended
    • microsoft visual c++ 2010 x86 redistributable
    • microsoft visual c++ 2012 x86 redistributable



    With these removed please restart and download/run this program:
    https://www.thebuddyforum.com/BuddyWizard.exe
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2014
  18. Mario911

    Mario911 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did everything but when get into the Menu i click Account Manager or Settings or any of it nathing happens...any idea whats wrong?
     
  19. Mordark

    Mordark Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After you click Account Manager try holding down the windows button and using an arrow key to move the window into view. (This is the windows snap feature)
     
  20. joog

    joog New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm...i start it up,logs in alright and connects but none of the menu options seem to work, Ive tried the window key thing still noting any ideas?
     

Share This Page