• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

How to running multiple Diablo III clients ?

Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Forum' started by Kisscomet, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. Kisscomet

    Kisscomet New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use plugins ?or ?
     
  2. bio72301

    bio72301 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Copy the directory -- and on your shortcuts add " -launch" on them. make sure they point to the diablo 3.exe and not the launcher
     
  3. Kisscomet

    Kisscomet New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you for you anwer.i just want to know does any plugins can do it ?
     
  4. trix4rix

    trix4rix Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the same problem, and I don't understand where to add -launch to. and do I copy the entire directory, or just the diablo III.exe?
     
  5. Gidbinn

    Gidbinn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes how do i run multiple d3s with this bot? do i -launch in the name?
    it say 'd3 is already running" when i try click again
     
  6. Flyingtoo

    Flyingtoo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Copy the entire Diablo folder to a new one.
    In the new folder, find the Diablo III.exe and make a shortcut to it on your desktop.
    Repeat as necessary.
    In the line where it has "Diablo III.exe", add -launch after it.

    So:

    ..."Diablo III.exe" -launch


    Every time you open Demonbuddy it will attach itself to another Diablo III.exe process, which will all be different because you are executing three different .exe files (as they are all in separate folders).
     
  7. Wintermute

    Wintermute New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does the -launch thing still allow you to run more than 1 diablo game at once? Does this make vmware not necessary?
     
  8. bio72301

    bio72301 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It launches without the launcher
    You can run as many as you want to copy and run.
     
  9. Wintermute

    Wintermute New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doesn't seem to work for me. The second copy always dies while loading. Does the first copy needed to be started with -launch for them both to work?
     
  10. bio72301

    bio72301 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, all of the copies have to be there own separate folder structure:

    Example of 3 Folder names:
    Diablo 3
    Diablo 3 Copy
    Ciablo 3 Botfarm

    Drop a shortcut to diablo 3.exe to the desktop from each of the folders, and add -launch to the properties of the shortcut. And you should be good to go.
     
  11. dreams81

    dreams81 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    is there a way to lower the res to 320?
     
  12. Leespiker

    Leespiker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you run multiple clients, aren't they on the same IP? Don't you think that will be a little suspicious, especially if you do more than just two?

    EDIT: Nevermind -.- didn't realize it's the same on a vm as well (solution = virtual private network + VM[virtual machine])
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  13. sansibar

    sansibar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For example if i want to run 3x clients, i need to copy the entire 7,60gb folder twice, make shortcuts to the .exe on my desktop and do the -launch shit?
     

Share This Page