Season 15 and Demonbuddy, working as of 21th September 2018!
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Issue with routine?

Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Support' started by Aaron9990, Jan 10, 2019.

  1. Aaron9990

    Aaron9990 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello. So my problem is that when i use most routines other then Generic Witch Doctor With a level 70 Witch doctor i disconnect from the game.

    I have not done to much testing but it seems level 1s are not working with Generic routine.

    P.s Where is the optimal Install Location
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    128,467
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    does this happen on every profile?
     
  3. Aaron9990

    Aaron9990 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Yep Every Profile.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    128,467
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    it happens only on the specific char?
     
  5. Aaron9990

    Aaron9990 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    It happened on the two level one chars I have tried (wizard) (barb)

    *edit Turning off Trinity seems to fix the problem.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019 at 4:44 AM
  6. Aaron9990

    Aaron9990 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Sorry for the double Post I installed diablo 3 on a laptop With nothing else on it And had the exact same thing happen bot disconnects unless trinity is disabled.
     
  7. Rhino

    Rhino New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm noticing similar behavior. In fact It's identifying all my classes incorrectly.

    So far I've tried:
    Monk -> loads as Witchdoctor
    Necromancer -> loads as crusader
    WD -> loads as Wizard
    Wizard -> loads as Barbarian
    [​IMG]


    Is it possible the DC is due to trying to initiate with the wrong class (skills)? Regardless I've attached my logs from the past few sessions of disconnects. Same behavior between release client and beta.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Aaron9990

    Aaron9990 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3


    Just checked it out and yeah my Barb is a demon Hunter lol.
     
    Patrick N likes this.
  9. Patrick N

    Patrick N Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Got the same issue as Aaron9990
     
  10. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    128,467
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    are you guys restarting DB when switching chars?
     
  11. Rhino

    Rhino New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was not relaunching between character swaps. I'm retesting now with restarts in between.
    As far as I could tell though, this happened on the initial launch as well (only logging into one character)
     
  12. Rhino

    Rhino New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've confirmed relaunching DB in between character swaps does not exhibit any improved behavior. My monk is still a WD. Also confirmed this issue is apparent on first login. No character swapping needed to reproduce.
     
  13. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    128,467
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    pm me your Skype plz
     

Share This Page