• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • KeepLureActive - Legion Ancient Fishing Pole Helper

    Discussion in 'Uncataloged' started by speshulk926, Sep 6, 2016.

    1. MrBSeargent

      MrBSeargent New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 12, 2012
      Messages:
      18
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hi, i have a little Proplem, it acticate no Bait if the Arcane Lure is activ, if i have an bait buff on and start my profile it doesnt atach arcane lure and start... pls help me
       
    2. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      As soon as one bait/lure wears off, it'll attach another one. If you have Arcane lure active, you'll just wait the 10 min for it to wear off and then it'll activate a different buff.
       
    3. MrBSeargent

      MrBSeargent New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 12, 2012
      Messages:
      18
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      No he dont switch after the lure is ended or opens items wich contains lures...
       
    4. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I need specifics. Which item? What are your settings? Anything? I have 105 downloads and nobody else is saying this, so I have to think it's related to something else.
       
    5. Attraction

      Attraction New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 20, 2013
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I know its not lure related but would you be able to add a setting so it looks the barrels that get pulled up when you fish with the artifact rod?
       
    6. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      No. I'm really done with the fishing stuff for this, so it was something I just threw together to help me out. If someone else wants to add in they can. Eventually Fishing Buddy will be updated and likely have it added in.
       
    7. Bamse

      Bamse Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Arcane lure can be used togeather with other lures, so just make it use both :)
       
    8. linnabeba

      linnabeba Member

      Joined:
      Dec 24, 2011
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Hi. I have activated the plugin and everything left at default except poolfishing and it doesn't seem like he uses a lure.
      Lures I looted and have in inventory: Decayed Whale Bubber, Axefish Lure
      Fishing in: Suramar Azuregale Bay

      I might be doing something wrong but it is so simple to setup so... Need some support :D
       
    9. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      If you have Arcane Lure still on, it won't use the item until the Arcane lure is off. Kind of a bug, but not a big deal.

      Decayed Whale Blubber and Axefish lure can only be used if in Open Ocean. If you are in a zone and it's name is Suramar, then you aren't in the open ocean (technically). I have Zones tied to each one, so it won't use it if you are in the wrong zone to prevent it from using one that you aren't supposed to use in that zone.

      I wasn't even aware you could fish them up anywhere but the open ocean so if you fished them up there, then just move out until you see Broken Shore or something similar.
       
    10. stuartroad

      stuartroad Member

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2013
      Messages:
      303
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      surely you can just add it to tie in with that location, they are found on the edge of almost every zone, which is the easiest areas to bot too due to no hills, rivers, and waterfalls.
       
    11. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yes, but if you already have them in your bags and I tie into, let's say Suramar, if you are fishing anywhere in Suramar, it will use the wrong lures. If you want to fish open ocean, I'd recommend going up to Highmountain (way north). There are a few spots up there out in the middle of nowhere that it works and you are hidden.
       
    12. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Honestly, I didn't do a lot of testing on this. It's something I made really fast because the current Fishing Buddy doesn't do it. If you would like to go in and modify it, feel free! :)
       
    13. Tattoo

      Tattoo Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2011
      Messages:
      133
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      18
      i didn't work for me -. i try to fish drowned mana - doesn't attack a lure.
       
      Last edited: Sep 17, 2016
    14. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      drowned mana doesn't need a lure...
       
    15. kwhalek

      kwhalek New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2010
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Sometimes this works brilliantly for me but other times it refuses to use any bait ( same zone same FB setup ) Any suggestions?
       
    16. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      What bait are you using and what zone are you in? It really makes a difference. You can read the zone from the Map. That's where it pulls the zones from. Also, remember, that after any lure used, it waits X time (in settings) before it'll try to use another. It does this to not overwrite a lure on accident. I am about to go through this whole thing again soon and revamp it a bit to see what I can do to make it better. Been tied up with another project.

      I actually, purposefully, remove using any bait at Margoss so you can keep the plugin active while fishing there. However, there is a really good Profession Buddy routine just for fishing at Margoss.

       
      Last edited: Sep 18, 2016
    17. kwhalek

      kwhalek New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2010
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It wont even apply Arcane Lure for what im talking about. It was in Suramar. But it does it randomly in each non Margoss / Dalaran Zone ( Was fishing for rare baits for artifact pole on an alt )
       
    18. speshulk926

      speshulk926 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2014
      Messages:
      911
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Did it have a rare lure added? If it did, it won't re-apply the arcane lure until it's gone, which is in the works to be fixed.
       
    19. kwhalek

      kwhalek New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2010
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No, it simply would not use any lures at all. It works about 75% of the time but sometimes it just refuses to apply the lure until I disable and re-enable the plugin.
       
    20. Violatio

      Violatio New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2012
      Messages:
      94
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Im getting a "[Keep Lure Active]:False" Error message when I try to run this. The box is checked to enable the addon and all the boxes in config are checked. Any ideas?
       

    Share This Page