Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Low TPS - possible causes

Discussion in 'Trinity' started by termitaCBR, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. termitaCBR

    termitaCBR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What else besides Lazyrider can cause low TPS? I am using DB as it comes 'out of the box', no extra plugins and the max I have is 8.
    In Advanced settings it's set to 30, although it should be max: Int32.MaxValue

    I have a decent computer which used to run 4 bots with over 30 TPS a couple of months ago. Now, with only one bot, the CPU usage is somewhere below 30%.

    *I'm asking for possible causes, please don't link me the thread where it's described how to post a log.
     
  2. rrrix

    rrrix DEVELOPER Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,449
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having this as well. I've actually found that disabling my paging file was a fix - I have 16 GB of ram so I was able to do this, YMMV.

    The data storage for D3 changed signifigantly with D3 2.0, so did how Demonbuddy read from its memory. Also, if you check Blizzard's website, they reference minimum requirements for D3 RoS to be much greater than vanilla D3 - I believe D3 2.0 just uses more Memory and CPU in general.
     
  3. termitaCBR

    termitaCBR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Release version of DB & Trinity 1.8.18 - 30+ TPS
    Beta DB & Trinity 1.8.21 - back to 7-9 TPS

    Most likely nothing to do with Windows/Hardware/Diablo but the coding of either DB & Trinity.

    Are you interested in fixing it, Rrrrix (if it's Trinity related)? Do you want logs from each version?
     
  4. solokazama

    solokazama New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got ame problem, i7 @ 4Ghz

    I dont remember this from vanilla but now TPS are corelated with FPS in game.

    I set 60 fps - got 8 TPS
    i set 30 fps - got 5 TPS
    ii set 15 fps - got 2-3 TPS

    It is bug or ?
     
  5. misosozi

    misosozi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well... honestly. Maybe I was really that dumb but:

    I was running two accounts inside vmware virtual machines. I limited the fps max to 20 on each client to conserve some GPU for my main operating system to be able to play other games at the same time.

    It turned out that fps limit reduces the TPS hardly:

    With max fps 20 - ~5 TPS
    With fps max 150 - ~25 TPS
     

Share This Page