• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Magitek - All In One - Still going strong!

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Ichiba, Sep 25, 2014.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. yakisssss

      yakisssss New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 11, 2014
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Amazingly, mine is almost similar to your edit! Except the cross class skills part. I too, can't get it to chain Gust Slash... weird.


      EDIT: I also have a range problem where I have to manually move my character closer to hit the mob, otherwise it will stand a certain range away and cast raging strikes(my only cross class skill) and stare at the mob. Any idea?
       
    2. exaccuss

      exaccuss Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,022
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      It's a little annoying, but I'm sure it's something simple for mastahg to fix when he can. And as for the range issue, have you tried changing the range to 1? When i did that, the whole not moving in range problem never occurred again. Let me know how it goes.

      EDIT: combat settings > job/class > allbasic
       
    3. yakisssss

      yakisssss New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 11, 2014
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Oh nice, it works now! BTW I also added "Spinning Edge" to certain files specifically Magitek/Helpers/Combat.cs and Magitek/Helpers/Target.cs. Where there are lines that has the beginning pull spells like "Savage Blade" I added in Spinning edge.
       
    4. exaccuss

      exaccuss Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,022
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Glad to hear it works for you. Just be sure to change it to something like 25 if you ever decide to use a ranged class for obvious reasons. I haven't looked much in those other files since i didn't think it would make too much of a difference. But thank you for the reference.
       
    5. yakisssss

      yakisssss New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 11, 2014
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ahh I see, okay thanks. Any idea if there is something like a list of skills file in rebornbuddy, where all the ID to skills are retrived to be applied in the bot?

      I see all these:
      [03:30:39.168 N] Action Name:Spinning Edge Action Id:2240
      [03:30:39.168 N] Action Name:perfect Dodge Action Id:2241
      [03:30:39.168 N] Action Name:Gust Slash Action Id:2242
       
    6. kaihaider

      kaihaider Community Developer

      Joined:
      May 18, 2010
      Messages:
      1,325
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      You can dump your character's list of skills. I haven't tried it but
      int x = Actionmanager.CurrentActions.Count;
      dump as spells and log write name/id
      Actionmanager.CurrentActions[x];
       
    7. notoriousgtt

      notoriousgtt New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 26, 2014
      Messages:
      62
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Sorry for the noob question, but if i copy and paste this file into my /routines/magitek/rotations folder will this work with rogue/ninja?
       
    8. Aressandoro

      Aressandoro Member

      Joined:
      Jan 8, 2011
      Messages:
      193
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Do anyone have something that let rogue combat? If yes can you post? ><'
       
    9. Moskou

      Moskou New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I tried finding "range" to edit it myself but I'm way too new to this, where should I be looking in the allbasicclasses file right?
       
    10. exaccuss

      exaccuss Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,022
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      No. Once you are in game and the bot is loaded up just press combat settings.
       
    11. schopenhauer

      schopenhauer Member

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      218
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      So I will be able to get things going ok, but on and off I get this:

      Anyone know how I could fix this? If I could get that taken care of I'd be on my way.

      Line 20 in that for me is:

       
      Last edited: Oct 29, 2014
    12. exaccuss

      exaccuss Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,022
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I'm not a developer, so i couldn't tell you, sorry. But one thing i did notice is it says you have magitek in your plugins folder? i don
      t have that in mine. just in the routines folder.
       
    13. Moskou

      Moskou New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      that fixed it, but now I'm having the same problem as the above poster, oh well I might wait. thanks for the help finding that
       
    14. tw1sted

      tw1sted New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 4, 2014
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Getting the same error here too :(
       
    15. nesarthin

      nesarthin Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2014
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Question, just so that i understand. is magitek currently not updated for Rogue? When i load up RB while on rogue it just says no Routines for this job class. From what i've been seeing it looks like it can be manually updated if you know what your doing but i can't find if the actual routine is updated and supporting rogue as of now.

      Thanks
       
    16. exaccuss

      exaccuss Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,022
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      No it's not. Once someone can get the combo's to work, it shouldnt take too long
       
    17. nekoramen

      nekoramen Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Seems like you are trying to cast a spell that you're character currently don't have or can't use.

      Try commenting out skills until you find which is causing it.
       
    18. Xotrem

      Xotrem Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2014
      Messages:
      78
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I got it to use Throwing Daggers to pull but after that it just auto attacks. More work needs to be done but I just don't have the time.
       
    19. sorenelise

      sorenelise Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2011
      Messages:
      188
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Bot is up, any rog routines need testing let me know, took off from work to level rog lol!
       
    20. Xotrem

      Xotrem Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2014
      Messages:
      78
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Will only cast Spinning Edge though.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page