• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Magitek - All in One

    Discussion in 'Combat Routines' started by Exmortem, Mar 28, 2014.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Fixed some bard stuff

      I made some adjustments and fixes to the bard profile.

      Now will give priority to reapplying DOTs before using straighter shot procs.
      Doesn't wait for GCD to be on cooldown before doing interrupts if checked.
      Fixed AOE override hotkey mode not working.
      Will now cast off GCDs if a CGD can't be used because of low TP.
      Changed target hp below % to use buffs to above a non-% so the bot doesn't use buffs right before an enemy is about to die or just after it does. (Note: the menu still says below)
      Some other small adjustments I can't remember.

      Let met know if there's any problems or suggestions for the bard profile. I'm going to try looking into why the fate bot has problems initiating combat with enemies that aren't in LOS but are in range while using Magitek next. It's kind of tough wading through someone else's uncommented code, so no promises.
       

      Attached Files:

      • Bard.cs
        File size:
        13.9 KB
        Views:
        277
      Last edited: Sep 18, 2014
    2. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I think I've fixed the fate bot problem. From my little bit of testing it will now start combat with the next target if you are in range but not facing it and it's not actually a combat target yet (hasn't aggro'd you, you haven't touched it). You may need to have the automatically face targets option on in game, or Auto Target checked in Magitek. Let me know if this breaks other classes or anything.

      This file replaces
      ...Reborn Buddy/Routines/Magitek/Helpers/Combat.cs
       

      Attached Files:

      Endus likes this.
    3. yakisssss

      yakisssss New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 11, 2014
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0


      Wow Ichiba, thank you very much for your effort and sharing! Glad to see guys like yourself with the knowledge stepping up to fix something that is so core and necessary. Will test out and revert! ;)
       
    4. Endus

      Endus Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jul 9, 2012
      Messages:
      458
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Good job Ichiba, picking up my slack :cool: lol.

      I've been swamped since I fixed the BLM profile so it'll probably be a bit before I can get to anything else in Magitek (I'm surprised I was able to get the BLM code done as fast as I did). I'm glad you were able to fix the combat issue as that was making it unusable by a lot of people (honestly I wanted to get to that first but I had no clue where to start so I was hoping to learn more while messing around with the BLM code lol).

      Keep up the good work. :)
       
    5. nesarthin

      nesarthin Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2014
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hey Endus Should Magitek now work like before. only reason i ask is cause when i use order bot with it vs kupo once i path to the target location it will just idle and not attack anything. hasn't worked since it got "discontinued". anything i can do to get it working cause kupo is so limited.

      Thanks
       
    6. Endus

      Endus Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jul 9, 2012
      Messages:
      458
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ichiba claims his change to the Combat.cs has fixed the issue. Try out his file (put it in your Rebornbuddy\Routines\Magitek\Helpers folder) and see if that helps. :)

       
    7. yakisssss

      yakisssss New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 11, 2014
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi Ichiba, I've tested out your fixed Bard routine, seems to work great! don't see it broken anywhere,

      but I've got 1 question: How do I disable Quelling Strike? I see it often used in the beginning of the rotation and would like to remove that.
       
    8. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yeah I've been wanting to add that but I've been really busy lately. Until I or someone else adds it, you can just add a // before that line (59) in bard.cs, so it would read:

      //Casting.Cast(r => "Quelling Strikes", r => WindowSettings.BardUseBuffs && (SkillBlocker.Cooldown.TotalMilliseconds >= 1000 || Core.Player.CurrentTP <= 50), r => Core.Player, r => 0, r => false))));

      I need to look into using exmortem's SVN or setting up my own or something so I can avoid making people just have to browse here and update individual files in such a messy manner.
       
    9. yakisssss

      yakisssss New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 11, 2014
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      I just did that.. it sort of broke the thing. It will only cast Heavy Shot, 1 Venomous bite and then heavy shot again and that's it. Heres the short log on error that comes out as well.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Sep 20, 2014
    10. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      My bad I didn't take long enough to actually look at it and it won't compile like that, I just made a fixed file without quelling. I'll add it in the menu sometime soon tho.
       

      Attached Files:

      • Bard.cs
        File size:
        13.9 KB
        Views:
        247
      Last edited: Sep 21, 2014
    11. aakk

      aakk Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2014
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      TY!

      good work. TY!!

      and... can add blunt arrow menu?
      check interrupt => enemy casting any skills -> attack stop(like pause)
      not check interrupt => use blunt arrow
      so can update to check menu for blunt arrow? like paladin "spirits within"


      sorry bad english
       
    12. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I can, but I just don't see the point. If you want the bot to interrupt something, click interrupt and put the name in the menu. If you want to interrupt something yourself, click interrupt but don't put the name in the menu. If you want the bot to just use blunt arrow whenever it's up, don't click interrupt. I can't really think of any case to have an ability singled out twice like that, or why Paladin has it when it works the same way.
       
    13. yakisssss

      yakisssss New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 11, 2014
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nice, tested and working! Thanks for the fast fix! :D
       
    14. aakk

      aakk Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2014
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      hm.. bcuz, some skills are better use manually. so plz add check button like "save brutal swing" or "save spirits within".
      ty reply!

      +
      im added "high voltage" to interrupt list. only one added and check interrupt.
      and boss casting other skills, then attack stop while casting.

      Code:
      [17:12:35.712 D] System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
         at Magitek.Helpers.Combat.CheckForInterrupt() in e:\Reborn buddy\Routines\Magitek\Helpers\Combat.cs:line 75
         at Magitek.Rotations.Bard.<CreateCombatBuffs>b__3(Object r) in e:\Reborn buddy\Routines\Magitek\Rotations\Bard.cs:line 51
         at Magitek.Helpers.Casting.<>c__DisplayClass3.<Cast>b__0(Object ret) in e:\Reborn buddy\Routines\Magitek\Helpers\Casting.cs:line 23
         at TreeSharp.Decorator.CanRun(Object context)
         at TreeSharp.Decorator.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
         at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
         at TreeSharp.PrioritySelector.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
         at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
         at TreeSharp.PrioritySelector.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
         at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
         at TreeSharp.Decorator.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
         at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
         at TreeSharp.PrioritySelector.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
         at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
         at TreeSharp.PrioritySelector.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
         at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
         at ff14bot.TreeRoot.()
      
       
      Last edited: Sep 21, 2014
    15. azertyjone

      azertyjone Member

      Joined:
      Jan 28, 2013
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Erreur Magitec whm!

      Hi,

      I know Exmortem no longer involved in Magitec! But someone know what is wrong with magitec! It does not work with my white mage

      Ty for helps!
       

      Attached Files:

    16. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I totally knew about this at one point but I forgot it existed since I don't have the bot doing interrupts for me. This should fix it. I'm gonna shoot off an email to exmortem right now about getting added to the svn repo.
       

      Attached Files:

      • Bard.cs
        File size:
        13.7 KB
        Views:
        257
    17. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I think this may have something to do with running in French as the beginning of the log suggests. It looks like you already have excombatassist installed, but you may want to try reinstalling that and the latest version of Magitek just to be sure. I tested it myself a couple minutes ago and had no problems using the WHM profile, and none of those error messages really make any sense in this context.
       
    18. aakk

      aakk Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2014
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      TY!
      you r awesome!
       
    19. yakisssss

      yakisssss New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 11, 2014
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi Ichiba, will you be free to do a quick fix on PLD and SCH?

      Basically can you disable Circle of Scorn for the PLD and SCH's Shadow Flare as even though they're checked to not cast on single targets, they still do it anyway.. and in some situations it gets weird.
       
    20. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Edit: Here's PLD. Fixed, not disabled

      Edit2: Here's SCH, also fixed.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Sep 22, 2014
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page