• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Mining][Botany][OrderBot] Unspoiled Nodes Farming

    Discussion in 'Mining-Botany Profiles' started by Zamphire, Dec 10, 2014.

    1. rainio

      rainio New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 11, 2014
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Is it possible to make the character use a mount instead of sprinting?
       
    2. PureFresh

      PureFresh Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2014
      Messages:
      46
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      question ??
      is it normal to warp to COERTHAS (( chng to miner ))
      and one second later warp somewhere else
      then one second later warp back to COERTHAS ?

      i'm only asking cuz, its wasting lots of money on warps :)
       
    3. cheebye

      cheebye New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Tried about 4-5 hours on the 'No Mor Dhona" profile, all working well except sometimes it'll head to some part in East shroud, changes between MIN/BTH about 10 times then stands there .. When the time's up it'll tele and resume as per normal. Not a big deal actually just letting u know.
       
    4. Kirbychan

      Kirbychan New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 22, 2014
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Same thing happened to me (first time using this profile.) It kept teleporting from wineport to coerthas, then ran for a while and then teleported back to wineport.
       
    5. nishalp

      nishalp Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2014
      Messages:
      174
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Same thing for me also.
       
    6. Kirbychan

      Kirbychan New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 22, 2014
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      After getting the thavnarian mistletoe (5 pm, I think), it gets weird and the log keeps saying the next spawn is at the same location/time of the mistletoe it just farmed. It'll then teleport back, run again to the same spot, and then teleport back.
       
    7. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Post logs guys.
       
    8. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      294
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      These profiles have been updated to no longer need Classy

      Look at the OP and follow the directions. They require a few moments of set up to work for your character now, but after that they should work a lot better. This method seems to fix a lot of the issues. Give it a try!
       
    9. bobbyx

      bobbyx Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      6
      I have been trying to modify the nodes, but after delete some lines It does not work again, can u help me to remove some nodes?

      05:00 AM East Shroud - Trillium (useless mat)
      05:00 AM Eastern La Noscea - Honey Lemon (seeds are good ,but lemon worstless)
      09:00 AM Eastern La Noscea - Prickly Pineapple (seeds are good ,Pineapple worstless)

      05:00 AM Eastern Thanalan - Gold Sand (useless mat)
      == if u add Shroud tea leaves and Ferberite will be awesome.

      PS. Great piece of wrok ,thank u~
       
    10. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      294
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Code:
      	<!-- Botany: East Shroud - Trillium -->
      	<If Condition="IsTimeBetween(5,7)">
      		<If Condition="Core.Me.CurrentJob != ClassJobType.Botanist">
      			<RunCode Name="BTN"/>
      			<WaitTimer WaitTime="3"/>
      		</If>
      		<If Condition="not IsOnMap(152)">
      			<TeleportTo Name="Hawthorne Hut" AetheryteId="4" />
      		</If>
      		<Gather Loops="1">
      			<GatherObject>Unspoiled Lush Vegetation Patch</GatherObject>
      			<HotSpots>
      				<Hotspot Z="-78.26028" Y="37.02473" X="-202.5394" Radius="500"/>
      			</HotSpots>
      			<Slot>0</Slot> <!-- Trillium -->
      			<GatheringSkillOrder>
      				<GatheringSkill SpellName="Leaf Turn II" TimesToCast="1" />
      			</GatheringSkillOrder>
      		</Gather>
      		<TeleportTo Name="Horizon" AetheryteId="17" />
      	</If>
      
      To remove nodes, just delete this portion. Go from on <if> to the closing </if> That will remove the node.
       
    11. KiopML

      KiopML New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2, 2015
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there a way to make it miner or botanist only?
       
    12. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      294
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yeah, pretty simple, just delete the nodes you don't want in there.
       
    13. ahmad85

      ahmad85 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2015
      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      if i want to add the 2 & 3 stars, can you help me with that please
       
    14. Umai

      Umai New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2012
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I'm trying as well to add 2 & 3 stars to that profile by myself, but everytime I got that kind of error :

      System.Xml.XmlException: The 'If' start tag on line 133 position 3 does not match the end tag of 'While'. Line 534, position 4

      And i can't find where the error comes from, everything seems fine.

      If someone is willing to sale some profile with 2 & 3 stars, i'm gonna buy it with pleasure !
       
    15. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Use a program like NotePad++. Which will show you the Line Number. That error is basically telling you that you haven't closed the <If> tag, which will occur if you failed to add the </If> to the end of whichever statement you added.
       
    16. Umai

      Umai New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2012
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Yeah it was my thoughts as well, thanks for your answer.
       
    17. Buddernutz

      Buddernutz New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 28, 2011
      Messages:
      197
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      also when editing it you bump an </If> a space out of vertical line it will error also.
       
    18. Sinndar88

      Sinndar88 Member

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2014
      Messages:
      178
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      anyone having trouble with umbral rock? i dont know if its old or what but everywhere i've looked its apparently in slot 7, but on the profile its listed as 6?
       
    19. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      294
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      That's because the bot sees slots as 0-7. There is no 8th slot. When looking at the gathering window a human would count the first slot as slot 1, then 2, then continue on to 8. That's why all the websites have it listed as slot 7, it's the second from last slot. To the bot though the second to last slot is slot 6.

      TL:DR slot 6==7
       
    20. Sinndar88

      Sinndar88 Member

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2014
      Messages:
      178
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks for clearing that up mate :D i had a funny feeling it was like that but i didn't have time to check and it was no where near 6AM In game
       

    Share This Page