• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

MultiZone - The Ultimate Mining/Herb Profile

Discussion in 'Gatherbuddy 2 Profiles' started by nate8282, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. Fridell

    Fridell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Exact same issue as me!
     
  2. aleanox

    aleanox New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I tried so many things, my friend is also having the same problem.
     
  3. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Turns out the last profile i uploaded was the wrong one, it was an old one i was working on from before. Give it a try now ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  4. Fridell

    Fridell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    works like a charm now, Keep up the good work man, rly nice stuff! Thanks :)
     
  5. avprerunners

    avprerunners New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a way to have profiles for old world stuff like northern barrens, etc? I get the folder structure however I don't see eastern kingdoms or kalimador.

    Thanks
     
  6. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well as of now no, but i do like that idea, however i'm not sure how yet i'll look into it. I may see if i can add cities to it so you would select the closest city to the area you want to farm in.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  7. aleanox

    aleanox New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now its gotten farther and seems to start mining/herbing, but it seems to go into a loop switching back from farmer to banker over and over again. (Just keeps switching back/forth)

    Is there a way to to have it not use two different characters, to just use the main character to farm and also input to auctionhouse?
     
  8. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That's an issue with PB that I have noticed myself, it seems to happen when certain items are in your farmers bags, I just moved everything from my farmers bags to his bank then it worked fine after that, the answer to the second question is no, the profile was made specifically to work with an alt I would have to start a new profile from scratch to make it sell stuff on the ah on the same character.
     
  9. aleanox

    aleanox New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I think it maybe Lifespirit item that causes this problem? Is there anyway to have the bot not pick it up lol

    I just noticed it still doing it even with nothing in the inventory =/

    This could be one of the best scripts for honorbuddy, just need to get this annoying bugs sorted haha.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  10. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Adding Lifespirit and water spirit to the Protected Items.xml may fix that, it should stop the bot from trying to mail those to the other toon. I went ahead and added them to the list and uploaded it. Add it to

    \Bots\ProfessionBuddy\
     

    Attached Files:

  11. aleanox

    aleanox New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It still seems to do it =/. I wonder what else it could be.
     
  12. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    i'm having the same problem too, it worked for a while, then did the same thing, i'm gonna post on the PB forum and see if anyone else is having the same problem. I guess for now when it happens just remove everything from your bags, it seems to work for a while for me anyway, we'll see if we can get any answers.

    EDIT: It looks like the problem for me atleast is the farmer is trying to send the banker a few pieces of armor, it sends all but one piece, then tries to resend that same piece over and over. For now we can try turning looting off on mobs, that may fix it, but it also means no Motes of Harmony :(.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  13. mudplayerx

    mudplayerx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What a piece of shit. Set it up EXACTLY as the instructions said, come home with ZERO ore, it put some living steel bars on the AH for 3 gold apiece, all my gear was red and my corpse was in the middle of the ocean. What a piece of shit.
     
  14. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Even though that wasn't phrased in a question i'll be nice and go ahead and help you.

    This is a profile for PB, so it assumes you know how to use PB. It requires tweaking depending on how you want to use it. The PB AH setup is very basic, it sells items based on the subcategory the item is in. The problem you ran into is that the LivingSteel is in that same subcategory as ore and other bars, which sell for much less. You can do one of two things, 1. change the maximum and minimum buyout for that category, which in return may sell thing way to high if no other of the same item is on the AH or add LivingSteel to the Portected List, which then the bot won't put it on the AH, and sell it manually, I prefer the second myself. I have updated the Protected List for you, you can download it on the first post, put it in "\Bots\ProfessionBuddy\".

    As for your character dead in the middle of the ocean, there are two possibilities. One, HBs navigation got you stuck there. Two, you need to edit the profile you used that got you stuck. Either way the solution is the same, either spend time making your own GB2 profile or find one on the forum you like and use that. As i said on the first post if you were using the profile i made for Pandaria it was something i threw together in a few days as an example, it would take several weeks of farming to find all the times the bot gets stuck using that one huge profile because it spans the whole continent and there are so many variations that could cause a death or a stuck. My goal here isn't to make a great GB2 profile for you, but to make farming easy, i want you to use your own profiles.
     
  15. MaxMuster

    MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Based on Version 1.2 i have made some changes, so people without Cataclysm Flying can use this profile ;-)
    The Profile checks now if Cataclysm Flying learned or not. when not, it use the ground mount to go to northend, outland or repair.

    The Changes made for Outland, Northend and Repair in City ;-)

    Tested by me for some hours and it works perfect ^^


    P.S. I added "<CustomAction Code="MyLog(&quot;Outland: {0}&quot;,Settings[&quot;Outland&quot;]);" />", because it was missing.


    //Edit: One question: EnableZoneTimer resets everytime i start the bot or? for example i use arelog or hbreloger:

    1 Task: Own AH Profile (Time ~15 Minutes)
    2 Task: MultiZone Profile (Times ~60 Minutes)

    and this tasks loops. So i set MultiZone (min 75 Minutes, Max. 90 Minutes) for Northrend and Outland and start the Bot in OG.
    Then he got to Northend and Farm. After 60 Minutes ARelog or HBReloger Task 2 ends and he starts Task 1 again. When Task 1 is over he go back to Task 2. But now the Time for "EnableZoneTimer" resets or and he so he never comes to change the zones.

    Is it possible to save the "TimeToSpendInZone"? So he use the rest of time when log log back again?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  16. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for adding to it, much appreciated and i will def use it as part of the main profile. As far as "TimeToSpendInZone", i myself has had the same problem, i haven't found a way to keep the timer even when the bot is restarted. Each bot stop, restarts the timer. That's a highvoltz question, he's the smart one :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  17. MaxMuster

    MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    another solution can be a option, to change zone everytime he log in...and when this option is enabled, he dont use the timer...



    Code:
          <If Condition="Me.FreeNormalBagSlots &lt;=4 &amp;&amp; Me.ZoneId != CityZoneID" IgnoreCanRun="False">
            <CustomAction Code="MyLog(&quot;Hearthing because I have only {0} free bags slots&quot;,Me.FreeNormalBagSlots);" />
            <CallSubRoutine SubRoutineName="Hearth" />
          </If>
    is he going to city everytime the bags are full? or is there a option to disable this? so that he use the mailbox for example in outland when is farming there?

    and why is there:

    <LoadProfileAction ProfileType="Honorbuddy" Path="HBProfiles\GatheringProfiles\Uldum\Alliance\(GB2)(Uldum.Nuetral)Mines&amp;Herbs.xml" />

    on startup?
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  18. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes, he goes to the main city when bags are full, As of now there isn't an option to turn this off, only on option to empty bags now, which will empty bags at the very begging of the profile as well.
     
  19. aleanox

    aleanox New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any updates? ^^ Please figure out how to fix the character switching loop T_T
     
  20. nate8282

    nate8282 Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The problem isn't the profile, It's the botbase, all the mail subroutine does is tell it what to mail and what not to mail, for some reason the bot has been mailing all but one of an item it's supposed to mail, it sees that it didn't mail that item and tries to mail it again, same thing happens, that's what's creating the loop. The only thing i can think of would be maybe having the bot not mail armor to your alt, and instead sell it on the ah, that change will be out momentarily.
     

Share This Page