• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • My new Botting station :D Rate it!!!!

    Discussion in 'Success Stories' started by mansellboi, Jan 17, 2014.

    1. Puertokee

      Puertokee Member

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2012
      Messages:
      114
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Pretty nice rig martinl89dk, I love the setup. I'd increase the memory, but other than that sweet!
       
    2. Azzieh

      Azzieh New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2012
      Messages:
      165
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0

      that doesn't make your statement about cores and threads right
       
    3. martinl89dk

      martinl89dk Member

      Joined:
      May 12, 2012
      Messages:
      73
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Thanks =) yeah im going for 16 or 32 gigs.. But its okay for now. Only running two accounts
       
    4. Makulu

      Makulu New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 6, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm currently only using my school laptop... far from ideal but everything still goes smooth with around 8 bots running.

      I partly agree with you. OP, or anyone for that matter, shouldn't start with so many bots without the proper knowledge, experience and preparation. I myself made the same mistake. I started running 6 bots at the first day of my Honorbuddy purchase (in fact, YOUR thread on OwnedCore made me do it, lol). I haven't been banned yet, but I now realise I wasn't ready (I did bot a lot a few years ago, though things were different back then). However, I think you weren't, and I guess still aren't, ready too. You were talking about running a shitload of bots , 99 percent automatization and public profiles. That isn't a realistic combination. To start with, I'm sure that using good, private profiles could have saved multiple accounts of yours.

      BUT, I do still believe it's possible to make a good of amount of money with botting, without too many bans (if any at all). Though it requires dedication and investment, especially at the beginning. My personal plan is to hardcore bot until my bots get banned or run out of game time, and then keep running 1 bot while I make the necessary preparations.

      Not for botting purposes I hope ^^
       
    5. Cloudy

      Cloudy Member

      Joined:
      Apr 18, 2012
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18

      ~600?

      thats right, but in the end a multi-core cpu is only one core (splittet in 2,3,4,6,8 parts) cause of the shared bus
      my post was ambiguous.
      beside this, there better cpus than the amd for nearly the same price.
       
    6. martinl89dk

      martinl89dk Member

      Joined:
      May 12, 2012
      Messages:
      73
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Nope. 8GB is more than enough as it is. Im doing a lot of coding, rendering, photoshop ect
       
    7. lickalime

      lickalime New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 8, 2010
      Messages:
      1,071
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have a vostro 2510 sitting here running 3 bots lol all in how you set it up.
       
    8. maxfx

      maxfx New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2012
      Messages:
      109
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nice rig ! Consider more RAM tho !
      Wishing you all the golds in the world!
       
    9. mansellboi

      mansellboi Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      437
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Cheers for the comments guys, :D
       
    10. hgoutyt

      hgoutyt New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2012
      Messages:
      560
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Someone correct me if im wrong but i have read before that games dont use any more than 4 cores, and that anything larger in primarily for video editing or 3d modeling. Other than that it looks like i pretty good rig. i have one xfx radeon hd 7870 3gb graphics card and a i5 3570 overclocked to 4.6 GHZ with a liquid cooling system and i can run between 15-20 bots before taxing my CPU too much. actually i beleive when i was last running 15 i was only using 50% CPU.

      And as far as what nemu5 said about bans and not being worth it. I followed his guide on OC and started up a few accounts to see how it would go. # got banned (but this was because i was trying to use a *** and it kept kicking out on me so i was jumping across the country ip wise) and i have 2 left. I am running 24/7 and they have been going strong for a week and these 2 alone have made back the money i invested in the accounts. Im gonna wait and see how long it is until these ones are banned and them probably start 5-10 more. I disagree with the detection of creating too many accounts from the same ip cuz i have made a ton on this ip and any account that was banned i can tell you the specific reason it was flagged and it was all me being silly about how i was going about things. I hope this works out for yo
       
    11. Soullinker

      Soullinker Member

      Joined:
      Jan 12, 2011
      Messages:
      577
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Nemu5 is 100% right. You will get your ass banzored. I got the idea of getting a good PC (I7 all that jazz) and put as much wow-acc as i can on it. I managed to run 13-16 with no overclocking or stuff like that. Of course i wanted to do shifts because of the non existing 24/7 method. I was already counting the money in the bank account when i get banzored not even a week after i started. And on all accounts for gold selling(they were no even geared yet), so i did not sell a thing. They do ban by IP/Name/payment method what not. The thing is once you triggered the investigate because too much accounts on 1 IP flag your fucked up. That is a investigation done by a person so he is gonna ban your whole bunch of accounts. The things is you can't run and hide. They will check:
      Name: If match ban.
      Payment: If match ban.
      System information: If match ban.

      In my opinion. Get several low cost rigs that can run 5 bots get different IPS for every rig.


      Plus managing 15 accounts is shit imagine 30.
       
    12. mansellboi

      mansellboi Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      437
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Updated
       
    13. Slite62

      Slite62 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2013
      Messages:
      490
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Here's what my rig is currently doing...

      1 Warrior, 1 Rogue, 1 Priest, 1 Mage and 1 Warlock running in isBoxer, dungeonbuddy in Shadowfang keep.... I can't effing believe I ever did that by hand :)

      Edit: Goddamn JPEG format!

      View attachment 120049
       
    14. Dockson

      Dockson Member

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2013
      Messages:
      159
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Snyggt! Skulle dock rekommendera att du censurar namnen p? dina karakt?rer och strippar bildens EXIF data annars kanske n?gon f?r f?r sig att bes?ka dig i M?lnbo :p
       
    15. Staffix

      Staffix Banned

      Joined:
      Dec 20, 2012
      Messages:
      1,085
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      GG timmy!
       
    16. Slite62

      Slite62 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2013
      Messages:
      490
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      J?vla JEPG! :)
       
    17. zorked

      zorked New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 23, 2013
      Messages:
      576
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey Slite, dou you use a relogger with isBoxer? I can't seem to get one running ...
      Other than that: good approach! :)
       
    18. Slite62

      Slite62 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2013
      Messages:
      490
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nope, no relogger... Either I am at my PC, or I am logged into it with Teamviewer and monitoring progress that way. All loging in and out is manual.

      I do know that isBoxer mangles keystrokes tho... Aparently you need to turn keymapping off to be able to enter stuff "manually".
       
    19. mansellboi

      mansellboi Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      437
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Nice set up man what are your specs?
       
    20. avellach

      avellach New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 26, 2011
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      AMD cpu for WoWs? Very bad life choice.
       

    Share This Page