• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [N - Rep] Mana Tombs Endless Farm - Consortium Rep

    Discussion in 'Neutral' started by Zikke, Dec 29, 2011.

    1. AtticusG3

      AtticusG3 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 27, 2011
      Messages:
      425
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I've added wait timers while it's zoning in, it fixed a few issues for me. Give the one I uploaded a go and tell me if it works.

      PS As with all my profiles, if you are horde, you can start in Org and it will fly you there. If you are Alliance you are not so lucky, it will run you on foot from stormwind to blasted lands, go through the dark portal and fly you to the instance, but i dont' have the code to make it port from SW.
       
      Last edited: Feb 25, 2012
    2. nopedotavi

      nopedotavi New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2012
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Atticus, I really liked the modifications you have done to the original profile. I was wondering if you could edit the final point (the one that would take you out of the instance) to be a little further away? This profile runs great but always seem to get stuck before leaving the instance because it never really makes it through the portal (Waiting....05s) appears before leaving. Setting the final point further behind the portal would ensure that every sized character makes it through the portal.

      Great work anyways. :)

      EDIT: Of course, after I posted this, the bot decided to go through the portal sometimes.
       
      Last edited: Feb 25, 2012
    3. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I have also seen portal issues with using MyCTM and any other movement command. Sometimes the server lag or client lag makes the character not go through the portal, other times it makes them wait too long and HB freaks out. These were all the reasons why the GoThruPortal command was so awesome because it wasn't dependent on physical position. It basically said "go that way until you teleport".

      As of the last HB release, my client crashes have completely gone away. I was getting some crashes when exiting the instance to reset when the client tried to run a script command during the load screen, but adding a wait timer fixed that. My problem is I have so many profiles posted, I never seem to get to all of them to fix the same issue on each one.

       
    4. AtticusG3

      AtticusG3 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 27, 2011
      Messages:
      425
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Here is a slightly updated version, fixed the quest turn in's and slightly modified the exit co-ords, also set it to pull last boss without clearing his room (Will pull whole room that way)

      But as Zikke stated, without the support of a custom behavior to zone in and out it will always be buggy.
       
    5. nopedotavi

      nopedotavi New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2012
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just a question, would it be possible to fix this one little stuck spot in the dungeon? It's the only time my bot gets stuck and is otherwise preventing me from making it 100% AFK-able.

      I circled the spot where the bot keeps trying to go. It'd be nice if the bot just went through the middle at the beginning to prevent being stuck.
       

      Attached Files:

    6. AtticusG3

      AtticusG3 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 27, 2011
      Messages:
      425
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      0
      My guy doesn't get stuck there, so I took out the co-ords for there. If you can give me the x,y,z co-ords for that spot I'll update for you.

      (Run to the middle of that archway, and click on developer tools, refresh button next to Local Player info, and double click on the position)

      Alternatively, you could update the profile yourself, just look for
      PHP:
                      </If>
                      <!-- 
      Kill Pandemonius -->
                      <
      RunTo X="-66.62" Y="-118.84" Z="-1.27" />
      and insert your own RunTo line ie
      PHP:
                      </If>
                      <
      RunTo X="-xx.xx" Y="y.yy" Z="-z.zz" />
                      <!-- 
      Kill Pandemonius -->
                      <
      RunTo X="-66.62" Y="-118.84" Z="-1.27" />
      Where X="-xx.xx" Y="y.yy" Z="-z.zz" are the co-ordinates you get from the middle of the arch you get stuck on.

      glhf
       
      Last edited: Feb 27, 2012
    7. nopedotavi

      nopedotavi New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2012
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for the quick reply AtticusG3, you've been a really big help! :) I'll post here again if I have other problems, but thank you again.
       
    8. AtticusG3

      AtticusG3 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 27, 2011
      Messages:
      425
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      0
      no problems, we must be in the same time zone to both be here when the forums are dead lol. Don't forget to +rep Zikke for making this profile to start with. I'm just patching his work/idea.
       
    9. Riltar

      Riltar New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 5, 2011
      Messages:
      380
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      How to set bot to farm Mana tombs after exalted? For money making
       
    10. AtticusG3

      AtticusG3 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 27, 2011
      Messages:
      425
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It already does this.
       
    11. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      The 1.2 version now runs the instance no matter what rep you have. Thanks Atticus for making your updates. I had surgery a couple days ago and I've been couch-ridden for most of the time and high on Percocet. -_-

       
    12. Stormchasing

      Stormchasing Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2011
      Messages:
      4,029
      Likes Received:
      47
      Trophy Points:
      0
      PHP:
              <If Condition="Me.MapId != 585">
                  <
      CustomBehavior File="MyCTM" X="-3073.97" Y="4943.093" Z="-102.0555" />
              </If>
      if i start the profile inside of mana tombs, it will run straigt right into the wall

      --- edit ---
      if i start in front of the entrance, it does some movements directly to the point above, and stands in front of the entrance, it does not enter mana tombs

      after finishing the first run (i entered the instance by hand while bot was running) and vendoring all the stuff, it flight (or ride?) back, but instead of navigating to the entrance it runs against a wall above the instance (somewhere in the desert on top of the instance entrance)
       
      Last edited: Apr 4, 2012
    13. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Can you post a log so I can see what's going on? Are you running the bot in Quest mode?
       
    14. chiefkahuna

      chiefkahuna New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 7, 2011
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      im not getting any rep on normal? was this changed recently?


      nevermind can only get rep on normal until revered :)
       
      Last edited: Apr 15, 2012
    15. 3dman

      3dman Member

      Joined:
      Aug 11, 2010
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Hi i was wondering if its possible to modify this to farm trash in heroic mode for Eternium prison keys and skip the bosses. Then run out and reset and farm trash over and over

      would be really greatful for any help with this
       
    16. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      That would have to be a totally separate profile with different hotspots before the first boss. It wouldn't be hard; why do you need to farm prison keys? I believe there is a profile on here somewhere that farms the mobs on the north side of the zone for keys.
       
    17. 3dman

      3dman Member

      Joined:
      Aug 11, 2010
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Hi i want to farm the trash in heroic mode because they have higher dropchance then the mobs in normal and the mobs in netherstorm. The reason is that if u turn in keys u can get low lvl chars rep and get them exalted with some factions thats not otherwise possible at that lvl. For that u need to farm like 4-5 k keys. The keys also sell very well on most realms with twinks and they sell for 100g+/ ecah wich is nice imo. Farming the instance also make u draw less attention to you :). I would be rly greatful if u could realse a profile like this and i know that im not the only one looking for such a profile on this site :)
       
    18. mctrix

      mctrix Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      225
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      im standing outside the instance the bot is on questing i load the original profile and start and it does nothing oO i have no food set and my bags are empty and repaired

      ignore the above i had all rounder on and it would let it go so i stopped the plugin and off he went
       
    19. wowbuddyeno

      wowbuddyeno New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 8, 2011
      Messages:
      65
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am really enjoying your profiles Zikke....they are giving new life to the game for me. Great for Transmog stuff or D/E.. or just exploring content i haven't seen before.. I don't know too much about the Rep stuff (where to get tabards and which one to where) other than items and recipes become available through vendors. A lot of these dungeons I am unfamiliar with. but once I find where I need to be all is well.
       
    20. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,802
      Likes Received:
      64
      Trophy Points:
      48
      If I start it outside the instance, it begins fine, but once it zones in the dungeon, it gets stuck on Downloading Mesh (hence the info from the Log file).

      Thoughts? An HB issue?
       

    Share This Page