• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

Need help to start WoW in 32 bit

Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by Suxxyduck, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. Suxxyduck

    Suxxyduck New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello, I have problem with logging on my HB account, it says I don't have 32bit. I have 64 bit atm and I wonder how I can run World of Warcraft in 32 bit. Please help

    I would also like to know when HB will be working for 64 bit.

    Thanks in advance! :)
     
  2. shorty8769

    shorty8769 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    open you wow folder ( it should be in local disk drive c programs files(x86) then find WOW that is your 32 bit launcher
     
  3. buzzerbeater

    buzzerbeater Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5,420
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Click the wow. Exe in your wow folder.

    No 64 bit support anytime soon.
     
  4. Suxxyduck

    Suxxyduck New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is no 32 bit wow launcher, all I have is World of warcraft launcher, Wow and wow-64
     
  5. primo

    primo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is in option try to use the search button there are like 20 threads of these already
     
  6. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    123,799
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    83
  7. Suxxyduck

    Suxxyduck New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. gimik

    gimik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you still need help. Open the WoW Launcher go to Settings in the top left. Options --> Run 32-bit
     
  9. aysea

    aysea New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the same problem but i cannot solve this with this link u guys posted. i allways get an error message when i start 32 bit version

    errror message: data\deDE\locale-deDE.MPQ: cant find the necessary archive-files: pls check your network connection. <-- translated from ger to engl.

    if somebody knows what to do.. i really appreciate it. 64bit version works completly perfect.. but not with HB ;)



    Note: i didnt installed the game correctly, just copied the folder from computer to computer bec. of bad internet connection.
     
  10. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    123,799
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    83
    looks like your WoW installation is corrupted
     
  11. aysea

    aysea New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    installed wow complete NEW. 21 GB dowbloaned, everythign fresh and stil the same problem. any idea? cant find anywhere information that can help me :/
     
  12. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    123,799
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    83
    tried to Google it?
     
  13. handicap1234

    handicap1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When i open my Wow i is 32 bit but i just cant login and it fucks my wow then i have to reinstall what to do?
     
  14. carjoshusn

    carjoshusn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow.exe is the 32bit
     
  15. siberain

    siberain New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Once I updated with 5.4 I cannot run WoW in 32bit mode, even if I do everything like you say and follow the directions, it will not run in 32 bit mode ;< help please ;( nevermind fixed ;D
     
  16. Mikezilla

    Mikezilla New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What fixed it? Mine, even with 32bit client checked, launches in 64bit mode.
     
  17. voodrew

    voodrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    32bit client launching 64bit version

    For those not aware:

    The 32bit wow.exe was compiled by Blizzard as 64bit and was overwritten with patch 5.4. Blizzard is aware of the issue and has stated that a fix is on the way, but did not post an ETA.

    Choosing to load 32bit client, only loads x64 - Forums - World of Warcraft
     
  18. HB4107H29

    HB4107H29 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rename your wow64.exe file in wow folder to something like _wow-64_.exe
     

Share This Page