• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • New Questing Profile Editor/Creator/Generator!

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by Twist, Dec 1, 2013.

    1. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      This could be the next piece of the Eclipse plugin - I should probably get the profile creator 100% first. I think its getting there maybe a day or 2 more.
       
    2. brainAbuddy

      brainAbuddy Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 12, 2010
      Messages:
      2,180
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I will love you for ever if it's more user friendly!
      and it doesn't even matter of you are a boy or a girl then !
       
    3. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
    4. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Do many other people want this? I don't want/like to make things that no one is gonna use...
       
    5. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      the same as every time: i test it later and let you know ;-)
       
    6. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,540
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Hi, Twist,

      I haven't had a chance to explore your tool yet, but thank you for providing it! It looks like you are one *very* productive developer from all the information you've incorporated into the tool.

      I believe what you are bumping into is that Honorbuddy must be running for the mobs in the ObjectManager to remain updated. The Developer Tools runs in a separate thread, and this is why it gets away with it. The HB API is *not* thread-safe, and I'd *strongly* discourage you from trying making your tool multi-threaded. The Developer Tools has a very limited scope, and written by people that have access to the HB API source, so they can see where the multi-threading limitations are.

      The other thing you have to be aware is limitations in the WoWclient. The first checks of any ObjectManager query should be for IsValid:

      var result =
      from whatever in ObjectManager.GetObjectsOfType<MumbleFoo>()
      where
      whatever.IsValid
      && ...​
      select whatever;​

      This is particularly true for GetObjectsOfTypeFast() where *no* filtering is conducted. The problem is the WoWclient will return objects that are in the process of 'being removed from the game world'. Examples include mobs you have killed and looted, and 'hidden bunny' mobs. Any attempt to access other properties on these objects will throw exceptions.

      This may not be your problem, but something of which you should be aware.

      cheers & thanks again for sharing the tool!
      chinajade
       
    7. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      When i load my profile with the new version i get this error:

      [​IMG]

      2 Profiles attached

      And the first bug i found is when make a new profile it saves the SellGrey twice:

      Code:
        <SellGrey>False</SellGrey>
        <SellGrey>False</SellGrey>
        <SellWhite>False</SellWhite>
        <SellGreen>False</SellGreen>
        <SellBlue>False</SellBlue>
        <SellPurple>False</SellPurple>
       

      Attached Files:

    8. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Thank you for that, its good to know. Since i dont do any heavy lifting on the app multithreaded seems to be a bit overkill - lol. So good call there.
      I was able to fix the issue with ObjectManager.Update(). So that was pretty cool. Id say its pretty clean now.
       
    9. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28

      Im guessing its a piece of data i added when i shouldnt before, and then removed it. I will load your profile and see where its broken and send it back. Thanks!
       
    10. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I made Questid a required attribute in the release you have - I just removed it in my version of the code.
      I will send you the new version.
      Here is the new version that makes questid optional. View attachment EclipseProfileBuilder_v1.0.0.5-2.zip
      or you can change your run to <RunTo QuestId="0" X="-1148.87" Y="-5530.831" Z="8.106249" />
       
    11. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      With your version i can load my Troll Profile, but not the Orc one (same error)



      And when i click the "Create Logic Block" i get this error:
      [​IMG]
      (and the if / while are not showen in the Quest Orders field)



      When i load the Troll Profile and click save i get this error:
      [​IMG]
       
    12. brainAbuddy

      brainAbuddy Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 12, 2010
      Messages:
      2,180
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      38
      umm I have no idea
      you should make a poll for this.
       
    13. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I fixed all of the stuff you found!
      No new features just fixes.
      -- Ver1.0.0.6
      Will no longer break when loading profiles with lower-case x,y,x hotspots or Runto Commands.
      removed extra SellGrey node on export
      Fixed nested loading of ifs quest/behaviors located in IF blocks will now load back into the same if blocks on profile load.
      Fixed error/crash when loading the LogicBlocks screen. (this one was a pain, so your welcome)
       
    14. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      i can load now my orc/troll profile and everything seems finde, but when i click the click save button i get this error again:

      [​IMG]
      //Edit: It seems that this error in the Troll Profiles comes from the " <RunTo X="-1148.87" Y="-5530.831" Z="8.106249" />". But i not know where it comes from the ORc profile.

      //Edit: I found the problem in the Orc profile. Its the Quest override:
      Code:
        <Quest Id="25135" Name="Thazz'rils Hacke">
        <Objective Type="CollectItem" ItemId="16332" CollectCount="1">
          <CollectFrom>
      	<GameObject Name="Thazz'rils Hacke" Id="178087" />
          </CollectFrom>
          <Hotspots>
            <Hotspot x="-87.71951" Y="-4274.565" Z="65.90373" />
          </Hotspots>
        </Objective>
        </Quest>
      but i need this because without the Bot dosen't find the hack.


      and one think i found: when i load a profile and i click on the "Load Profile" Button again its load automic the same profile.
      But it would better if i can load a completely different profile ^^

      //Edit: When i load my Troll Profile it looks so:
      [​IMG]
      but the red marked area is not in the xml file.

      In the Orc profile the same...it seems that after every while/if block the while/if content is load again ^^



      //Edit: Vendors seems to be not outputed to the xml file.

      //Edit: When i load a profile named: [H - Quest] Orc 1-5 [Spegeli] and click save it makes a new file called: [Eclipse][H - Quest] Orc 1-5 [Spegeli]

      //Edit: When i remove my Quest override so that i can load and save the profile ([H - Quest] Orc 1-5 [Spegeli]) and i click save it saves it to the new file called [Eclipse][H - Quest] Orc 1-5 [Spegeli]] and it not output everything.
      If finished after this Quest:
      Code:
          <TurnIn QuestName="Zur?ck zum H?hlenbau" QuestId="25130" TurnInId="3143" TurnInName="Gornek" />
        </QuestOrder>
      </HBProfile>
      it should look so:
      Code:
          <TurnIn QuestName="Zur?ck zum H?hlenbau" QuestId="25130" TurnInId="3143" TurnInName="Gornek" />
          <If Condition="Me.Class == WoWClass.Hunter">
            <TurnIn QuestName="Ge?tztes Pergament" QuestId="3087" TurnInId="39214" TurnInName="Karranisha" />
            <PickUp QuestName="Zuverl?ssiger Schuss" QuestId="25139" GiverId="39214" GiverName="Karranisha" />
              <While Condition="HasQuest(25139) &amp;&amp; !IsQuestCompleted(25139)" >
                <CustomBehavior File="InteractWith" NonCompeteDistance="0" QuestId="25139" MobId="44820" WaitTime="1000" X="-639.7845" Y="-4239.468" Z="38.13419" />
                <CustomBehavior File="CastSpellOn" QuestId="25139" NumOfTimes="1" SpellId="56641" MobId="44820" X="-641.186" Y="-4239.43" Z="38.13395" />
              </While>
            <TurnIn QuestName="Zuverl?ssiger Schuss" QuestId="25139" TurnInId="39214" TurnInName="Karranisha" />
          </If>
      maybe because there is a while block in the if block.
       
    15. Stormchasing

      Stormchasing Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2011
      Messages:
      4,029
      Likes Received:
      48
      Trophy Points:
      48
      try this (changed it in the quote)
      i'm not sure if this works, but i think u have to escape the ' - character
       
    16. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I will check this and other things out later today. I've got to work first. =P
       
    17. fcbotiga

      fcbotiga Member

      Joined:
      Nov 18, 2012
      Messages:
      190
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Could not generate any hotspots for quest Thazz'ril's Pick. Please place a quest override for this quest.
      Bot stopped! Reason: Could not generate any hotspots for quest Thazz'ril's Pick. Please place a quest override for this quest.

      But i can not take the tab of quest override for more hotspots how can i this fixen?
       
    18. Dreadlord

      Dreadlord New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 15, 2011
      Messages:
      451
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This is great idea but I think there's too many variables going to go wrong with a profile generator.
       
    19. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      You have to add Quest Overrides Manuell. But at the moment the last version not supports any Quest Overrides.
       
    20. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      The quest overrides are still being developed. Up till now I have never needed them. Apparently there are some exceptions though.
       

    Share This Page