• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [O][MIN][BTN] Blue & Red Scripts | Unspoiled & Legendary Materials Farm

    Discussion in 'Mining-Botany Profiles' started by entrax, Sep 10, 2015.

    1. throne

      throne Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2015
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      It seems that this error keeps happening frequently. Doing ephemereal. I also noticed that it keeps using cordials even with full GP but only before the first hit.

      Gathering Window was actually open and ephemereal node is still up for 2 more hours ET.
      After this, it proceeds to teleport back at the closest aetheryte and resumes what it was doing normally
       
    2. ViviXIII

      ViviXIII New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 28, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Found another bug while playing around.

      For Sea of Clouds farming with Snorlax, I set values of 165 birch logs, 66 birch branches and 0 water crystals/other things, assuming the bot would auto-farm the crystals when done with birch branches.

      Instead, it's been farming in priority logs>crystals>branches.
       
      Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
    3. entrax

      entrax Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      459
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Sorry but I'm not goint to add an "if" for each possible alternative. It's farming just fine Log first then branch, during Log farm it'll ofc farm crystal when no Log, when done with Log it'll farm branch.
      So it's just Log > branch
       
    4. ViviXIII

      ViviXIII New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 28, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No problem :)

      Just my misunderstanding of the code then is all.
       
    5. zoubliss

      zoubliss New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2016
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello!

      First, a BIG thanks for your work, you probably already saved a lot of hours for everyone...

      I was wondering, I try to set it up to gather dravnarian paprika (for exemple) but by upping HQ rate instead of quantity.

      I already changed some parameters in that way, but cannot find out which settings to change...

      Could you give me (another) hand?

      Thx
       
    6. entrax

      entrax Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      459
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Search for this part
      Code:
      <!-- Gather Increase : Yield : +2 Yield items / +5% or 15% Yield rate | Quality : +30% Quality / +5% or 15% Yield rate | YieldAndQuality : +2 Yield items / +10% Quality rate -->
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_50_60 "Yield">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_1Star "Yield">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_1StarPlus "Yield">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_3Star "YieldAndQuality">
      
      Dravanian Paprika is a "normal" 1 star, so you have to set GatherIncrease_1Star to Quality or YieldAndQuality depending on what you want to do
       
    7. zoubliss

      zoubliss New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2016
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Strange, that's what I already did :

      <!-- Gathering Rotation Settings NO Collectable -->
      <!ENTITY Rotation_50_60 "Unspoiled">
      <!ENTITY Rotation_1Star "Unspoiled">
      <!ENTITY Rotation_1StarPlus "Unspoiled">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_50_60 "Quality">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_1Star "Quality">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_1StarPlus "Quality">
      <!-- Tags possibles -->
      <!-- Yield : +2 Yield items / +5% or 15% Yield rate -->
      <!-- Quality : +30% Quality / +5% or 15% Yield rate -->
      <!-- YieldAndQuality : +2 Yield items / +10% Quality rate -->

      I will look further, thx for your reply
       
    8. zoubliss

      zoubliss New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2016
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Edit :

      Nah, I even got the latest version. Settings :

      <!-- Gather Increase : Yield : +2 Yield items / +5% or 15% Yield rate | Quality : +30% Quality / +5% or 15% Yield rate | YieldAndQuality : +2 Yield items / +10% Quality rate -->
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_50_60 "Quality">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_1Star "Quality">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_1StarPlus "Quality">
      <!ENTITY GatherIncrease_3Star "Quality">

      But it still does Blessed harvest II instead of leaf turn ; ;
       
    9. entrax

      entrax Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      459
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Try do set all of this to "True"
      <!-- Disable Rotation Override : True / False -->
      <!ENTITY DisableRotationOverride_50_60 "False">
      <!ENTITY DisableRotationOverride_1Star "False">
      <!ENTITY DisableRotationOverride_1StarPlus "False">
      <!ENTITY DisableRotationOverride_3Star "False">
       
    10. zoubliss

      zoubliss New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2016
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      I found out the error below :

      <!-- Dravanian Paprika -->
      <If Condition="&DravanianPaprika; and IsTimeBetween(18,19)">
      <ExLog Color="&Color;" Name="GatherManager &Version;" Message="[BTN] Dravanian Paprika"/>
      <TeleportTo Force="True" AetheryteId="71"/>
      <RunCode Name="BTN"/>
      <ExFlyTo XYZ="447.5304, 231.6418, 698.439"/>
      <ExFlyTo XYZ="180.2685, 248.9064, 505.7552" RandomFinalSpot="True"/>
      <WaitWhile Condition="Condition.IsTimeBetween(18,19.1)"/>
      <ExGather loops="1" spawnTimeout="&IsTimeBetween_tick;" CordialType="&Cordial_Type_1Star;" CordialTime="&Cordial_Time_1Star;" DiscoverUnknowns="&DiscoverUnknowns;" GatherIncrease="Yield>

      Changed that and it works fine ^^

      I also noticed that the Abalathian rock salt is not found by the bot, and it gets grade 5 carbonized matter instead
       
    11. nacho

      nacho New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2016
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Would it be possible to add in a feature to lower the quality of materials that are either at or under a certain level (say 50) and then stack them? This would really help a bit with making your inventory space last a bit longer while gathering. Besides, there's no real point for some of us to have HQ low level materials.
       
    12. entrax

      entrax Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      459
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I really don't know, if there is a "lower quality" function into RB it should be possible but even it's there is one, the "how to detect/choose what to lower" will also depend on a lot of thing, I'll try to take a look but I can't assure you anything.
       
    13. xonoma

      xonoma Member

      Joined:
      Apr 1, 2012
      Messages:
      97
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      You know I guess I am just stupid but there's certain things I don't understand in the explanation on how to use this.

      There's two SVN links here, one states to SVN checkout into a folder called "Exbuddy" in the plugins folder. Ok fair enough..

      However there's another SVN link at the top of the first post that when you SVN it, it has Quest BEhavior and more plugins and I don't see any instruction on what to do with those quest behavior's and plugin files.

      Second, is it possible to use this profile with just 60 Mining and 60 Botany?
       
    14. actualheroblackwidow

      actualheroblackwidow New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      hiya! first time posting a comment so i apologize if i did anything wrong

      trying to use this to gather red and blue scrips and after i set the stuff i want i get this error and it's been doing this for a few days now :c help?

      [23:19:13.829 N] Failed to load profile: Element TurnInCouterfoil is not supported. Please check your XML and try again. (<TurnInCouterfoil />) Line 5535
      [23:19:13.845 D] System.Exception: Element TurnInCouterfoil is not supported. Please check your XML and try again. (<TurnInCouterfoil />) Line 5535
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(PropertyInfo , XElement , Object )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.XmlEngine.Load(Object obj, XElement element)
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(PropertyInfo , XElement , Object )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.XmlEngine.Load(Object obj, XElement element)
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(PropertyInfo , XElement , Object )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.XmlEngine.Load(Object obj, XElement element)
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(XElement , Type )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor..(XElement )
      at System.Linq.Enumerable.WhereSelectEnumerableIterator`2.MoveNext()
      at System.Collections.Generic.List`1..ctor(IEnumerable`1 collection)
      at System.Linq.Enumerable.ToList[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source)
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(XElement , PropertyInfo )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(PropertyInfo , XElement , Object )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.XmlEngine.Load(Object obj, XElement element)
      at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfile.Load(XElement element, String path)
      at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfile.Load(String path)
      at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfileManager.Load(String profilePath, Boolean rememberPath)
       
    15. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,803
      Likes Received:
      70
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Did you do this step?

       
    16. actualheroblackwidow

      actualheroblackwidow New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      yeah, the first time i did it still didn't work, i'm gonna try it again though in case i did something wrong and see if it works
       
    17. razzle

      razzle Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      188
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      i just reinstalled the rebornbuddy and loaded exbuddy then updated entraxuddy and placed the items in the exbuddy folder and quest behaviors i started rebornbuddy and had a list of compile errors i copied the exbuddy folder and questbeaviors folders directly to rebornbuddy.

      View attachment 3276 2016-11-12 13.46.txt
       
    18. ComfyEcho

      ComfyEcho New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2016
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Posted this in the Discord but I'll also post here as well so it'll get some attention.

      When using Ditto for Botanist Red and Blue scrips, the bot will fly cleanly to the starting area with ExFlyTo, but when it goes to the hotspots it twitches back and forth rapidly in place trying to find the next node. It has no problems using the node once it gets to it, but the twitching makes it look very bot like and makes it take longer. I've tried adjusting the hotspot radius but to no avail, so I have no idea where to start to find the issue here. Maybe ExMatt would know?
       
    19. Ligress

      Ligress Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2013
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Tried having the bot farm blue gather scrips and buy tokens with them overnight, came back to see a bunch of trailblazer shoes in my inventory o3o

      Attached a log file, not entirely sure what happened. View attachment 14604 2016-11-13 02.08.txt

      Any help is appreciated.
       
    20. sendersandwich

      sendersandwich New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2016
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ever since Updated to Lileep haven't been able to figure this error out. Any help would be appreciated..


      [06:16:42.602 N] Failed to load profile: Name cannot begin with the '<' character, hexadecimal value 0x3C. Line 1, position 2.
      [06:16:42.602 D] System.Xml.XmlException: Name cannot begin with the '<' character, hexadecimal value 0x3C. Line 1, position 2.
      at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(Exception e)
      at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(String res, String[] args)
      at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseQName(Boolean isQName, Int32 startOffset, Int32& colonPos)
      at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseElement()
      at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseDocumentContent()
      at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Read()
      at System.Xml.XmlReader.MoveToContent()
      at System.Xml.Linq.XElement.Load(XmlReader reader, LoadOptions options)
      at System.Xml.Linq.XElement.Load(TextReader textReader, LoadOptions options)
      at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfile.Load(String path)
      at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfileManager.Load(String profilePath, Boolean rememberPath)
       

    Share This Page