• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

[OLD] Item Filter Editor Guide

Discussion in 'Exilebuddy Guides' started by pushedx, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. Nepthys

    Nepthys Community Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any way to filter for gems with experience?
    can't use itemlevel, as gems don't have one

    tried using regex looking for 'Level' in the name, but this didn't work either. I suspect since the name in object explorer is just the skill name, without the (Level X) it shows when an experienced gem is dropped


    thanks!
     
  2. pushedx

    pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3,811
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Not using the Item Filter Editor. This implementation was a static filtering system that only makes use of a small portion of the actual API we have exposed. It's limited to what you see, even though the actual API supports more.

    If you implement your own custom item filter checking logic, via IItemEvaluator, it would be possible, but you'd be unable to use the item filter editor since it's specific to what you see in this guide.
     
  3. babosasa

    babosasa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. darkbluefirefly

    darkbluefirefly Community Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hey dude,
    If you check your item filter.
    Code:
        "Description": "Vendor filters",
        "Type": 3,
        "Filters": [
    
    .......
    
          {
            "Description": "All identified rares",
           [B] "Enabled": false,[/B]
            "Rarities": [
              2
            ],
          [B]  "HasToBeIdentified": true[/B]
          },
    you did not set it to sell ID rares.
    but you did tell it to id the rares under level 60

    Code:
        "Description": "Id filters",
        "Type": 5,
        "Filters": [
          {
            "Description": "Id all rares under ilvl 60.",
    [B]        "Enabled": true,
    [/B]        "ItemLevelMax": 59,
            "Rarities": [
              2
            ]
          },
     
  5. babosasa

    babosasa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the " All identified rares" filter is disabled , that's why it's false there, what i enabled is:

    Code:
            "Description": "All identified rares except accessories.",
            "Enabled": true,
            "Types": [
              "/Amulets/",
              "/Rings/"
            ],
            "Names": [
              "Gold Ring",
              "Gold Amulet"
            ],
            "Rarities": [
              2
            ],
            "HasToBeIdentified": true
    
     
  6. darkbluefirefly

    darkbluefirefly Community Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ok replace with this, and see if it works.

    Code:
    "Description": "Id filters",
        "Type": 5,
        "Filters": [
          {
            "Description": "Id all rares under ilvl 60.",
            "Enabled": true,
            "ItemLevelMax": 59,
            "Rarities": [
              2
            ]
          },
          {
            "Description": "Id all magic items.",
            "Enabled": true,
            "Rarities": [
              1
            ]
          },
          {
            "Description": "Id all rares except accessories.",
    [B]        "Enabled": true,
    [/B]        "Types": [
              "/Rings/",
              "/Amulets/"
            ],
            "TypeMatchAnyRatherThanAll": false,
            "Rarities": [
              2
            ]
          }
        ]
     
  7. BigBudda87

    BigBudda87 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    darkbluefirefly, can you tell me how too say the bot sell for example 20 Orb of Alteration or 20 Orb of Transmutation for scolls? should i add this too the vendor filter?
     
  8. darkbluefirefly

    darkbluefirefly Community Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hey dude, it doesn't work like that, you would have to make a plugin or something.
    I'm guessing you are running out of scrolls.
    So basically what you would need is a plugin to check when in town, the task will be added before Sell To Vendor task, it checks stash, if you do not have X amounts of scrolls. Check if you have transmu or alts and go vendor it.
    It could work like that.
     
  9. BigBudda87

    BigBudda87 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    damm so i need to learn coding :D but thx for your anwser ^^
     
  10. judge001

    judge001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    pushedx: Thanks for the time work you have put into making this work. I am having a good deal of success in general; however, I do have two requests/issues:

    1) Item Filter: I am somewhat new to this and would appreciate some more examples, perhaps how one might set it up for level 1 with nothing and then how it might be adjusted as one is able to garner more gear.

    2) Searching: In attempting to search the forums for more information related to this very issue, I find the new anti-spam feature to be a major issue. I have tried using it countless times, but I keep getting the failed icon. I would like to think that I am not a complete moron, but my continued lack of success is telling me otherwise. Are there any conflicts with Chrome addons that you are aware of (e.g. Flash Blocker, Ghostery, etc.). I have disabled Flash Blocker for starters, and will disable Ghostery today and try that.

    Once again, thank you for your efforts.
     
  11. pushedx

    pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3,811
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Honestly, there's nothing to really change for that case. You just want to always pickup currency items and uniques. For rares, you either pickup everything and save them to manually find upgrades compatible with your build, or just id and sell them for alts so you can trade for better items. Trying to make item filters for low level characters with the current system isn't really worth it. The itemization in this game is too deep for it to be worth it anyways at low levels. There's no such thing as "really good" low level gear, other than the uniques. You can glass cannon your way though normal with enough DPS and AoE. You just want to put on gear that works, and get to higher levels. BasicGrindBot is not really setup for level 1 botting, and doesn't have a lot of things to make it worth your while (e.g., questing, hands free item upgrades, skill gem equipping, auto-CR setup). Those things are a lot more complex in this game than say D3.

    Can you please re-explain what the issue is? If it's a forum issue, I'll be unable to help, as you'll have to contact forum support. If you're having an EB/PoE issue, I'm not quite sure what you're asking.
     
  12. judge001

    judge001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks for the informative post; it's appreciated. As for the second issue, it is indeed a forum issue so I will address it elsewhere. Thanks again!
     
  13. Saegen

    Saegen New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    What is the way to require multiple things from one group to be present?
    For example:
    %ES
    %ES&ES/Stun Recover
    #ES
    If I want two of these three to be present in a group for it to be picked up how to I word that?
    Meaning how do I make the group require x amount of explicit stats from the group (at random) instead of one required and one or more optional?
     
  14. klcook06

    klcook06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there a way to reset the filter back to default when it was installed. tried reinstalling the plugin but my personal set up is still there. For instance it is not picking up league stones
     
  15. botado

    botado Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    hello, it would be really apreciate if you can help me out on that, my bot is set to identify rare lower then lvl61 so i can manually do the chaos recipes but i want him to iden all one handed weapon and shield even if they are higher then lvl 61 so he will sell those since i only want to use two handed weapon for the chaos recipies. ( dont want my bot to stop after a hour farming cause my quad is full :S) is it possible??
     
  16. ongoy

    ongoy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    is there a way in item filter to save item only if it match 1 stat in a group and at least 2 stats in the optional group? for exemple an armor must match maxlife and/or energyshield in one group , and 2 resistance over 4 ( fire / cold / light / all res) ?

    i have made this for the moment but i'm having hard time understanding the second part for res:
    TotalStat LocalEnergyShield Optional
    TotalStat BaseMaximumLife Optional
    TotalStat BaseFireDamageResistancePct Optional Group 1
    TotalStat BaseLightningDamageResistancePct Optional Group 1
    TotalStat BaseColdDamageResistancePct Optional Group 1
    TotalStat BaseResistAllElementsPct Optional Group 1
     
  17. IeU

    IeU Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    An example:
    Code:
    "ExplicitStat BaseMaximumLife Value >= 20 Required",
    "ExplicitStat BaseColdDamageResistancePct Value >= 12 Optional Group 1",
    "ExplicitStat BaseFireDamageResistancePct Value >= 12 Optional Group 1",
    "ExplicitStat BaseLightningDamageResistancePct Value >= 12 Optional Group 2",
    "ExplicitStat BaseColdDamageResistancePct Value >= 12 Optional Group 2",
    "ExplicitStat BaseFireDamageResistancePct Value >= 12 Optional Group 3",
    "ExplicitStat BaseLightningDamageResistancePct Value >= 12 Optional Group 3"
    
    life + at least 2 resistance.

    In your example, I think this should work (you have to adapt the code). . .
    Code:
    "ExplicitStat BaseMaximumLife Value >= ?? Optional Group 1",
    "ExplicitStat LocalEnergyShield Value >= ?? Optional Group 1",
    
    "ExplicitStat BaseColdDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 2",
    "ExplicitStat BaseFireDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 2",
    "ExplicitStat BaseLightningDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 2",
    
    "ExplicitStat BaseFireDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 3",
    "ExplicitStat BaseLightningDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 3",
    "ExplicitStat BaseResistAllElementsPct  Value >= ?? Optional Group 3"
    
    "ExplicitStat BaseLightningDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 4",
    "ExplicitStat BaseResistAllElementsPct  Value >= ?? Optional Group 4"
    "ExplicitStat BaseColdDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 4",
    
    "ExplicitStat BaseResistAllElementsPct  Value >= ?? Optional Group 5"
    "ExplicitStat BaseColdDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 5",
    "ExplicitStat BaseFireDamageResistancePct Value >= ?? Optional Group 5",
    
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017
  18. ongoy

    ongoy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks a lot

    and another question, i read the thread but there is no mention for where to stash item , i have many premium stab , but the bot only stash in the 4 regular stash.
    And it doesn't stash currency in currency stab, anyway to do that?
     
  19. botado

    botado Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    as long as you dont name your tab keep it with number it will work even on the currency tab
     
  20. botado

    botado Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    as long as you dont name your tab keep it with number it will work even on the currency tab
     

Share This Page