• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Orderbot] [Plugin] [Fish v3.0+] and profiles support thread

    Discussion in 'Fishing profiles' started by ExMatt, Aug 25, 2015.

    1. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      It doesn't know, unfortunately what bait you already have selected. So it has to loop for now.

      I did run into the issue of bait level while testing and thought I had fixed it..but now both of my fishers are at 60... =(. It should, attempt to click it and continue, but I might have messed that up when fixing other issues. I will see if i can logically fix the bug without being able to actually test and push it up.
       
    2. guppysb

      guppysb Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2013
      Messages:
      141
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks for the quick reply Matt. I deal with C# for a living, but haven't had the chance to start debugging RebornBuddy stuff yet. Maybe later on tonight I'll take a look at the code and see what I can come up with.
       
    3. tishat

      tishat Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      735
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Pretty sure it cycles because it reads chat, so it has to cycle through them, it can't tell what you currently have selected, you could make this much faster by having less types of bait and lures in your inventory, same goes for bait you can't use, why are you carrying that around anyways ?:p
       
    4. guppysb

      guppysb Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2013
      Messages:
      141
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Just finished level 20 fishing quest as 20 fisherman, guy gave me level 22 lures :p
       
    5. tishat

      tishat Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      735
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      ah lol XD
       
    6. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I have pushed an update to my git with better code for selecting bait (still currently needs keybinds), but no longer needs to read from the chatlog, so it can select bait much quicker... and skips it if you have the proper bait selected. I am no longer suggesting to just use the zip file attached to the OP. If you don't use Git or SVN, you can download the files from github as a zip.

      https://github.com/MGramolini/ExBuddy

      Reply if you need help or PM me.
       
    7. Eyeball

      Eyeball New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 7, 2015
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi Matt,

      Just tried to load this plugin as specified in first post. Here's a log with the error I'm getting.

      View attachment 352 2015-09-15 15.57.txt


      I then load a profile and hit start to which it does nothing.
       
    8. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38

      You are correct..sorry about that...I am no longer supporting Fish by itself, but the ExBuddy project as a whole. I have updated the post. Please pull the whole orderbot tags project.
       
    9. lorolo

      lorolo New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 19, 2015
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
    10. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      That error is an issue that I see from time to time that I don't have any control over. For some reason the bot will throw an error trying to get the state of the enum for FishingState. Restarting the bot fixes it. I most commonly saw this myself when switching between my characters without restarting the bot.

      Let me know if you run into any other issues.
       
    11. Yambo99

      Yambo99 Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2011
      Messages:
      42
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hi sorry to be a pain, ive installed the plugin via SVN and nothing new has appeared. apart from skywatcher and enableflight. The options for fishing itself is still the same as without, and the option to select bait is still the same as before.
      anyone mind explaining this alittle to me, im probably missing something so obvious.
      Thanks.
       
    12. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I haven't updated the documentation really..but here are some new things you can now do.

      Code:
      
              <Baits>
                <Bait name="Stonefly Nymph" condition="Core.Player.HasAura(850)"/>
      		  <Bait name="Goblin Jig"/>
              </Baits>
              <Collectables>
      			<Collectable name="Illuminati Perch" value="826" />
              </Collectables>
      
      
      Conditional or backup baits, and the ability to collect more than one fish per fishing area at different collectable values (sometimes comes in handy)
       
    13. Calleil

      Calleil Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2015
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hmm,
      I goofed up somewhere. The code below purchased 2 vials of hi-cordial. I was expecting 3? Giant Crane Fly baits. What'd I mess up? :) Is that 3 in ShopPurchaseCount the place number of item in the list or something? I'll have to look at that, maybe that's it. If it is, I need more coffee.


      Code:
      <!DOCTYPE Profile [
      	<!ENTITY Location "Idyllshire">
      	
      		<!ENTITY ShopPurchase3 "CraneFly">
      			<!ENTITY ShopPurchase3_Count "3">
      ]>


      Code:
      	<TurnInCollectables location="&Location;" forcePurchase="false">
      					<Collectables>
      					<CollectableTurnIn name="Illuminati Perch" value="826" />
      					</Collectables>
      				    <ShopPurchases>
      						<If condition="not HasAtLeast(12712,99)">
      							<ShopPurchase shopItem="&ShopPurchase3;" maxCount="&ShopPurchase3_Count;"/>
      						</If>
      					</ShopPurchases>   
      				</TurnInCollectables>
       
      Last edited: Sep 25, 2015
    14. Eklipse

      Eklipse New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2014
      Messages:
      208
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Any chance the public enum ShopItem ID is wrong , that does look correct, I have not used any haveAtleast qualifiers though with that tag, so not entirely sure.
       
    15. Calleil

      Calleil Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2015
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Facepalm.

      So, It works fine without the quantity check.

      My only worry was ending up with not enough or too many baits, but the answer was already baked in. Just tell it to buy 150 and it does the math. Nice one ExMatt :) Trying to make it hard when you made it easy.
       
      Last edited: Sep 25, 2015
    16. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      You can't do If tags around xml that is not a profile behavior FYI it just ignores it.
       
    17. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Yea, its not really a buy count, more of an max inventory count that if you have that much it won't buy any more.
       
    18. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Sorry I haven't got around to releasing lots of public documentation for these tags... its just that I have so much I want to release! and so little time. (well... i do have time but a3s takes up a lot of it).
       
    19. Valpsjuk

      Valpsjuk Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Problems with combo ExBuddy and one of y2krazy's gathering profiles...

      If I have ExBuddy in my plugins directory RB throws an error when I try to load and run y2krazy's [O] [LTW] Raptor Skin - Grass Raptors profile.

      View attachment 14844 2015-09-29 18.19.txt
       
    20. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      That sounds like you have ExBuddy installed wrong. I have seen this happen a few times before. From your startup it doesn't look like you have any duplicates, so that probably isn't the issue.
      I am able to run the profile as is both of my friends that test for me.

      Are you using SVN or git to pull the project or copying from a zip folder? Would you mind showing me your folders? You can go to command line and browse to your plugins folder and type tree..

      ex. C:\Users\Name\RB\Plugins>tree

      right-click > Mark
      select the text and right click to copy. paste

      ├───ExBuddy
      │ ├───Agents
      │ ├───Attributes
      │ ├───Data
      │ ├───Enumerations
      │ ├───Helpers
      │ ├───Interfaces
      │ ├───Logging
      │ ├───Navigation
      │ ├───OrderBotTags
      │ │ ├───Behaviors
      │ │ │ ├───Examples
      │ │ │ └───Objects
      │ │ ├───Fish
      │ │ │ └───Examples
      │ │ ├───Gather
      │ │ │ ├───Examples
      │ │ │ │ └───Transform
      │ │ │ ├───GatherSpots
      │ │ │ ├───Prototype
      │ │ │ │ └───Profiles
      │ │ │ └───Rotations
      │ │ ├───Objects
      │ │ └───Schema
      │ ├───Plugins
      │ │ ├───EnableFlight
      │ │ ├───RetainerMaid
      │ │ └───Skywatcher
      │ ├───Properties
      │ ├───Providers
      │ └───Windows
       

    Share This Page