• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin 2.0] AlerterReloaded

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by toNyx, Aug 30, 2015.

    1. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Just fast ;D
       
    2. lyvewyre

      lyvewyre Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2013
      Messages:
      418
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey guys,

      Has anyone had Pushover Notifications working? I've setup the desktop one and put the pushover key into the field to the right, but nothing coming through to pushover. Is there something I missed?

      I'm not getting any error messages from what I can see. Logs are showing Alerter is detecting a master but that's all it says, there's nothing else in the logs after that entry (thought I'd mention in case there should be).

      I realised I didn't have ExternalCommunication plugin active.

      EDIT: so I'm getting Bot started/stopped messages coming through now. Will see if Master notifications come through.
       
      Last edited: Jan 6, 2016
    3. LajtStyle

      LajtStyle Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 5, 2015
      Messages:
      96
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      There is no "mobile" notifications for masters.
      Only for: start/stop/unique/messages
       
    4. lyvewyre

      lyvewyre Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2013
      Messages:
      418
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      When I used the original Alerter with Prowl (I had an iphone then) it notified about masters. But if what you say is true now, why have the masters section there? Alerter logs that it has detected a master, but why not send it through?
       
    5. Tormiasz

      Tormiasz Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 16, 2014
      Messages:
      701
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Change AlertMaster function in Classes\Alerter.cs to
      Code:
              private static void AlertMaster(string mastername)
              {
                  AlerterReloaded.Log.WarnFormat("[AlerterReloaded] Detected: {0}", mastername);
                  PlaySound(mastername + ".wav");
                  bool shouldNotify = NotificationHelper.MobileNotificationsEnabled;
                  if (shouldNotify)
                  {
                  	var myToonName = LokiPoe.Me.Name;
                  	NotificationManager.AddNotificationToQueue(string.Format("Master Detected : {0}", mastername), myToonName, NotificationHelper.ProwlNotificationPriority.High);
                  }		
              }
      
      Should do the trick. May not work, I didn't test it.
       
      Last edited: Jan 7, 2016
    6. lyvewyre

      lyvewyre Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2013
      Messages:
      418
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey champ,

      Cheers for that! Does this work for pushover or only for Prowl (noticed the ProwlNotification there). What would I need to change so it works for Pushover?
       
    7. Tormiasz

      Tormiasz Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 16, 2014
      Messages:
      701
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It should work with pushover as is.
       
    8. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Should work with anything :)
       
    9. lyvewyre

      lyvewyre Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2013
      Messages:
      418
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ok so I slotted that straight in so it now looks like this:

      Code:
      private static void AlertMaster(string mastername)
              {
                  AlerterReloaded.Log.WarnFormat("[AlerterReloaded] Detected: {0}", mastername);
                  PlaySound(mastername + ".wav");
      	    bool shouldNotify = NotificationHelper.MobileNotificationsEnabled;
                  if (shouldNotify)
                  {
                  	var myToonName = LokiPoe.Me.Name;
                  	NotificationManager.AddNotificationToQueue(string.Format("Master Detected : {0}", mastername), myToonName, NotificationHelper.ProwlNotificationPriority.High);
                  }
      		}
      Working perfectly, thanks for that! I get the audio message as well as the pushover notification.
       
    10. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is it just me(again) or the Alerter stopped working again? :(
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Feb 11, 2016
    11. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      So much Start/Stop, do you think it's a volkswagen? damn it's a bot, let it be. (LET IT BEEEEE, LET IT BEEEEE yep, I know you're singing now)

      don't see any errors, what's wrong? no notifications? why should it notify?
       
    12. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Nothing, no start/stop notifs, no uniques, the notification list is empty :( and most importantly no pm's

      the alot of start stops is because i get alot of 6L's... :D
       
    13. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18

      changed some stuff :p now i get the backup url error, i'm stuck :(

      [Stop] Now requesting the BotThread to stop.
      [OldGrindBot] OnStop
      [CommonEvents] Stop
      [AdvancedItemFilter] Stop
      [Alcor75PlayerMover] Stop
      [AlerterReloaded] Stop
      [PostNotification] Cannot reach any of the Urls for the android section, aborting...
      [AutoLogin] Stop
      [DevTab] Stop
      [FlaskHelper] Stop
      [GemLeveler] Stop
      [MapRunner] Stop
      [ObjectExplorer] Stop
      [StashBuddy] Stop
      [Stats] Stop
      [StuckDetection] Stop
      [OldRoutine] Stop
       
    14. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Potato internet :troll: you checked the availability of the URLs? sometimes it can be down...
       
    15. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      curious... installed the 1.0.0.4v and it works :)

      i don't remember what was the issue with this one... i believe the nma servers were down?
       
    16. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Yep they're unstable sadly ;:x
       
    17. Tormiasz

      Tormiasz Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 16, 2014
      Messages:
      701
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Pushover FTW
       
    18. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Never had issues with Prowl on my side.
       
    19. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ow well i'm glad I FIXED it... Well not really... But still made it work :-D
       
    20. LajtStyle

      LajtStyle Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 5, 2015
      Messages:
      96
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      How did you fixed it?
      I have similar issues.
      Don't receive notification on pushbullet/pushover after vm restart.
      To fix it i need to untick and tick again options in alerter settings :confused:
      content of AlerterReloaded.json file seems fine
       

    Share This Page