• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin] Arcanum Enchanter 1.1.4

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by xzjv, Nov 10, 2014.

    1. TwoCigars

      TwoCigars Active Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2014
      Messages:
      992
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Question:

      Can you add a tooltip or change the name of "BaseDamage Damage" to "Thorns?"

      I noticed that this happens randomly with some other stats too. It's not that big of a deal as most of us can figure it out.

      I only ask because I was originally going to request Thorns to be added until I noticed the slider maxed out at 9500, which is the max Thorns on my gear piece.

      I love when I answer my own questions when researching before posting LoL.


      Edit: Thanks xzjv! I wouldn't have done the 200+ attempts it took for this re-roll!

      [​IMG]
       
      Last edited: Feb 23, 2016
    2. ShivaAU

      ShivaAU New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2016
      Messages:
      64
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just wait till you get that gorgeous Sunkeeper, but want to roll damage off ... The rolls are ridiculous!
       
    3. TwoCigars

      TwoCigars Active Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2014
      Messages:
      992
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      28

      It's funny you mentioned Sunkeeper, I literally just did that!. It took me hundreds of rolls to get it rolled off properly! I am not sure on the exact count, but it cost me at least 5 billion gold between the start and end point.
       
    4. l858509

      l858509 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 28, 2016
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      so you guys have any idea how to fix this?
      grey config and Arcanum tab showing nothing after enchant.
       
    5. Viperous

      Viperous New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 7, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      This plugin doesnt work for me. I see the Tab, i do all the steps needed (already enchanted item), but the box on the Tab stays blank.

      Could it be a problem of german Diablo client?
       
    6. xzjv

      xzjv Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 17, 2014
      Messages:
      1,243
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      That's exactly what it is, there is no language independent way that i'm aware of to identify the enchant options you get to pick from when enchanting. I've checked all the UIElements and they are randomly generated Ids. So that means i have to read the text in the current language and figure out which enchant its supposed to be.

      Which means it works if your operating system is in English and any of the languages that the community has created translations for. In order for it to work in your language somebody who reads that language needs to create a translation.

      Have a look at the file Localization.cs (open in any text editor) and you will see how it works.
       
    7. Viperous

      Viperous New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 7, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      thx for your answer.

      I am gonna try to get it working and translate the Regex. Are you intrested in the german translation, i can send it to you once i think it works.


      Greets
       
    8. Sarvesh

      Sarvesh Member

      Joined:
      Sep 1, 2012
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I would love to use this plugin but I have already tried so many times without it working. I read all the posts in here and it seems that the problem with the Grey config is when the OS or the game are in other languages then English.

      I have my SO in english and my game client aswell, I'm pretty sure it's enUS but it might be in enGB, is there a difference? I saw this on the d3debug.txt

      "2016.02.29 14:08:38.907253300 Adjusted initial working directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III
      2016.02.29 14:08:38.907440300 Detecting first installed locale.
      2016.02.29 14:08:38.907832000 Detected: enUS"

      Does this means it's the enUS version?

      Any help would be very much appreciated!
       
    9. romka

      romka Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2015
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Great xzjv, how to hack this plugin that it works with any windows and d3 locale (and language of plugins need english?!)
      Big thanks
       
    10. Nociceptor

      Nociceptor Member

      Joined:
      Mar 6, 2012
      Messages:
      292
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is there a translation for german users released?
       
    11. romka

      romka Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2015
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      just switch d3 to english language
       
    12. Fisher67

      Fisher67 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2016
      Messages:
      229
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Found a bug I think. I was trying to add elite damage to a Sunkeeper and there was no option for it. Can anyone else confirm?
       
    13. lim3d

      lim3d New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      ya~feel so good
       
    14. lenneth13

      lenneth13 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2012
      Messages:
      126
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No I just got 10% on my sunkeeper using enchanter

      I would like to report a bug though

      the enchanting stops sometimes at random times sometimes after 100 tries sometimes after 10 tries even if it didn't get the specified result and did not run out of materials
       
    15. Recklessness

      Recklessness Member

      Joined:
      Feb 24, 2016
      Messages:
      273
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Can confirm, stops after 1-2 echants...tried to get max area dmg....so minimum is set to 24

      [Arcanum] State = CantAffordToEnchant
      [Arcanum] You cannot afford to enchant any more
      [Arcanum] Thread 12: Worker: Arcanum.Arcanum.Enchanting Finished
      [Arcanum] PropertyChanged IsEnchanting False by Worker: Arcanum.Arcanum.Enchanting (12)
      [Arcanum] PropertyChanged ButtonText Enchant: AreaDamage! by (1)
      [Arcanum] State Changed from CantAffordToEnchant to SelectNewEnchant
       
    16. Fisher67

      Fisher67 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2016
      Messages:
      229
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ya... no you didn't. ;)

      [​IMG]

      This is a confirmed bug. Elite damage % isn't there. Let me know if I can help xzjv!
       
    17. Svasya

      Svasya New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 23, 2016
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Dude, you cant enchant Elite damage on Sunkeeper no matter using Arcanum or not.
       
    18. Fisher67

      Fisher67 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2016
      Messages:
      229
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Are you blind lol? Look at the screenshot. It says it right there! I've enchanted Sunkeeper with elite damage many times.
       
    19. jbotwww

      jbotwww New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 27, 2014
      Messages:
      230
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have found Sunkeepers with Elite dmg on it. It had 38%. You can you just have no clue what you are talking about.
       
    20. 7man7

      7man7 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2014
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      working great, wish i found this sooner
       

    Share This Page