Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

[Plugin] Arcanum Enchanter 1.1.4

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by xzjv, Nov 10, 2014.

  1. Veil08

    Veil08 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi xzjv,

    I'm trying to use Arcanum on a French client (that never works, even after trying to adapt de regex) so I moved to the English client and it works BUT now it does not seem to be able to read the value of certain characteristics (CHC & CHD).
    It sees the charac but gives me 0 as the max value and I cannot move the cursor. When I try to enchant it simply stops when it finds the charc without being concerned about the value in %.

    ...
     
  2. theriddick

    theriddick New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Could you make this work to be able to trade out gems on Kanai's Cube? (Convert Gems)
     
  3. Masonpl

    Masonpl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Looks like it doesn't work :/ Doesn't show any option in Arcanum manu.
     
  4. steelseries

    steelseries Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I often have the same problem
     
  5. TwoCigars

    TwoCigars Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am sure you both already know this, but you do have to put an item into the Mystic's window, pick the affix you want to re-roll, then do the first re-roll manually on that affix.

    After that, Arcanum will grab the item data.

    Again, just crossing the eyez and baggin' the teas.



    Here are a couple things that can happen to break Arcanum that I have experienced:

    Using Arcanum in game, then de-activating the plugin:
    • Once you try to re-activate it, it will no longer get item data from the Mystic.
    • Deactivate the plugin, restart the bot, activate the plugin. Fixes this problem everytime.

    Closing the bot with it the plugin turned on (Occasional Issue, not everytime):
    • Next time the bot loads, the plugin is already checked.
    • When I go to the Mystic and start to re-roll the item, the arcanum tab doesn't show any affixes to enchant.
    • It's worth trying: turn off the plugin, restart the bot, then activate Arcanum.

    Diablo Window Freezing:
    • Sometimes while enchanting with Arcanum, the game window appears to freeze.
    • Instead of closing your game out, click "Stop Enchanting" on your bot.
    • You should notice that the game comes back to life in quick order.
    • Now you can click "start enchanting" again and watch the plugin work it's magic

    Transmogrify your daggers to Horadric Hamburgers
    • I ran out of real things to post.
    • Sorry :)
     
  6. TouchMeGently

    TouchMeGently Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    While that is a solution, I hope the dev can fix it in a future version. My Arcanum has been freezing window with every 3-4 enchants.

    The whole point of this plugin is so I don't have to babysit...
     
  7. tCLOCK

    tCLOCK Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Agreed the whole point is not having to babysit. For me its a one shot deal. It works once then locks up tighter than a virgins honey pot. Have to close down DB and wait about 10 min. If I just close it down then try to restart I get "max log in attemps". Just stopped using it all together.
     
  8. jis1236

    jis1236 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    And after these steps is done. the acanum windows were still nothing on it. Again( I have the newest folders and newest questtool and all newest stuffs.)

    just couldn't find the problem of what causing it.

    BTW the problem doesn't fix with your solution ; ((((
     
  9. TwoCigars

    TwoCigars Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am using it right now without any issues.

    Here are my steps from the start:
    1. Start Computer [lol]
    2. Open Diablo III
      • Log into the game
    3. Open DemonBuddy
      • Log into DemonBuddy
    4. Hit Start on DemonBuddy
    5. Wait for the bot to create a game
    6. Once the bot is in town, hit Stop on DemonBuddy
    7. Go to the Plugins tab of Demonbuddy
      • Enable Arcanum Plugin
    8. Manually walk over to the Mystic, click on her to open dialogue box
    9. Right click on the item I want to modify
      • If the item has never been modified before, you need to select the affix you want to re-roll, and manually attempt to re-roll it one time
      • If the item already has an affix that has been re-rolled, it just needs to be selected in the mystic window
    10. Go to the DemonBuddy Window
      • Click on the Arcanum Tab
      • If Item properties do not populate on their own, try to re-roll the item manually. They should show up.
    11. Walk away and stretch your legs.

    If Arcanum is already on when you start the bot, try disabling it, closing the bot, then start at Step 3.


    If it is still not working, make sure you have the latest version. It is working for me, and those steps are exactly how I use it.
     
  10. Cool26

    Cool26 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Maybe I got an issue...

    After an hour of trying close game, start game, launch db, start arcanum, etc etc etc... I see that :

    In log I can see he (arcanum) don't understand what he read from the part of stuff, so i'll think is the language the problem.

    I change language game in EN. Works fine for me now. Ty a lot for your work!

    Sorry for my bad english :cool:
     
  11. Donum

    Donum New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi there xzjv!

    It's working but certain stats like CHC, CHD etc are set to 0 and can't change the value, the bot overwrites it instantly. Is there any chance you could look into it? Would be nince since those are the hardest stats to reroll. I guess it's just some read out error, shouldn't take long to fix it. Thanks for your work, love you!
     
  12. Urncorey

    Urncorey Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you, I enjoy this plugin very much.
     
  13. Horned

    Horned New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I have same issue with arcanum not showing properties. Doing same steps as TwoCigars provided. Nothing. Dont see quest tools in plugins etc, while downloaded latest DB version. Where do I find it?
     
  14. iamaboy

    iamaboy New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    have been AFK for awhile..
    and i cant find questtool in DB as b4

    what to know how to fix it too :(
     
  15. drizzle206

    drizzle206 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    28
    quest tool is integrated to Db now :)
     
  16. esma_alvin

    esma_alvin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is there any update on this plugin?
     
  17. esma_alvin

    esma_alvin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i can't make it work even following the steps above. does it work on demonbuddy's latest version?
     

Share This Page