• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin] DockCorruptedAreaFarmer - Farm those midnights

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by jyam, Jan 2, 2015.

    1. jyam

      jyam Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Pretty straightforward, run this with only auto flask + CorruptedAreaTweaks + StuckDetection

      Report any bug, don't do this on hardcore, it ignores all mobs in Docks and runs straight to the corrupted area, so if you don't wanna die, don't do this.
      Also can be detectable/bannable because of instance spam but there's an internal limiter within exilebuddy to prevent that and you can always do this with frame timing attack anyway so it's something that's doable manually as well.

      Settings for BasicGrindBot :
      http://puu.sh/e07Cd/7c7df8d8b2.png

      Mainly made this so i can have nearly infinite ressource to try atziri and make my atziri bot
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Jan 2, 2015
    2. jyam

      jyam Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I wanted to make one to farm corrupted area in upper sceptre of god too but apparently TravelThroughBossAreasTask takes priority over anything else so I can't run any logic before exploring.
       
    3. pushedx

      pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2013
      Messages:
      4,252
      Likes Received:
      290
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Rather than adding before ExploreTask, add after TravelToGrindZoneTask.

      The current task order can be seen in the BasicGrindBot Guide (or checking your log after you click Start).
       
    4. zazey

      zazey Member

      Joined:
      Jun 15, 2012
      Messages:
      71
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Having some issues with this getting stuck on mobs before even entering the corrupted area. Any way to solve this?
      Also, It isn't clicking the Vaal Vessel upon completion, it just ports out and starts a new one.
       
    5. jyam

      jyam Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Make sure your bot settings is set to open vaal chest + use stuckdetection for now.
       
    6. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hey all,
      Make sure you have the CorruptedAreaTweaks plugin running. Should solve this.
       
    7. Darox

      Darox Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2014
      Messages:
      353
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Where could we find or adjust the time between opening new areas. I just want to be more cautious. I was doing this manually last 2 or so eveins but would love to be able to do this more often.
       
    8. jyam

      jyam Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Put a Sleep before await Coroutines.TakeWaypointTo("3_3_9", true);
      like this
      if (!_hasCorrupted)
      {
      Log.InfoFormat("[TrackCorrupted] This dock has no corrupted area, remaking instance.");
      Sleep(1000); //1000ms wait
      await Coroutines.TakeWaypointTo("3_3_9", true);
      }
       
      Last edited: Jan 20, 2015
    9. Darox

      Darox Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2014
      Messages:
      353
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Awsome thanks jyam figured a wait or sleep would work but I have no coding background... just financial haha.

      Anybody have eexperience with this after the cheat detection update? I am not sure how the bot knows if corrupted zones? does it use the frame wait check?

      I currently am running RF. Would it be beneficial to set it so it put on RF then ran the area? Would keep mobs from blocking you by just melting them.
       
      Last edited: Jan 20, 2015
    10. pushedx

      pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2013
      Messages:
      4,252
      Likes Received:
      290
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Any sort of "bot like behavior", such as making a bunch of instances in an attempt to try and farm anything is detected server side, and the new cheat detection has no impact on this.

      The cheat detection is more for hacks, cheats, and any other programs (like bots) that modify Path of Exile itself, which the API we use does not.
       
    11. jyam

      jyam Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The detection rate for this hasn't changed, it's up to GGG to decide whether you're doing it with metronom timer or a bot.
      ps: don't do it with your main because unlike other plugins this has more potential risk to get you flagged.
       
      Last edited: Jan 20, 2015
    12. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hey All,
      Aren't you all glad that Pushedx took time to re-write the bot? Pushedx has a secret power to look into the future when he programs, beware all.
       
    13. martinsmz

      martinsmz New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2015
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The bot still seems to be killing everything in his path, how do I fix this?
       
    14. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hey martinsmz,
      That's weird. That only happens if you die, and it has to go there again. On first run it will run directly to it.
      Maybe if you changed the task to be added before CombatTask? But I wouldn' recommend it.
       
    15. Darox

      Darox Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2014
      Messages:
      353
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      For me it does attack after some time waiting in the area. A great way to make this better would be to initiate RF if you have it so when you get stuck between a mob and 2 walls etc then it will just melt them.
       
    16. evilwookie

      evilwookie Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2012
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      My guy isn't opening the vaal vessel
       
    17. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hey evilwookie,
      Run it with CorruptedZoneTweak plugin.
       
    18. evilwookie

      evilwookie Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2012
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Where do i find that
       
    19. vendettas

      vendettas Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2013
      Messages:
      231
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It's a plugin. Check under that tab.
       
    20. Simia

      Simia New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2014
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Last edited: Jan 28, 2015

    Share This Page