• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin] EquipPlugin

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by alcor75, Apr 23, 2016.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. DontBeAfraid

      DontBeAfraid Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2015
      Messages:
      746
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      28
      instead of redownloading or posting an uneeded post.. why don't you just read the error message.
      It tells you excactly what's wrong. In casual english.
       
    2. psikuta

      psikuta New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2016
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      After reading the error all i know is that some library is missing and that's it. so instead of telling me to read the error message you could just answer how to fix that but no, better waste our time on posting. Maybe i'm retarded for not knowing how to do it, but im not a coder nor super uber IT guy(I worked in IT tho). Please help.
       
    3. psikuta

      psikuta New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2016
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      oh shiet, im a retard. really... Reread the first post and now i know I need a library. Fuck me. Sorry for spamming
       
    4. botelho

      botelho Member

      Joined:
      Nov 13, 2013
      Messages:
      279
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Im having some problems after the release of EB's new version. Some crashes are happening. When the bot tries to ID something it causes a POE's client crash and when I disable the equipPlugin the problem stops, new release sometimes break things, so Im gonna leave here the logs if the problem is actually with the plugin, hope it helps. thank you.

      edit. The problem was fixed in the latest version of EB. Something about the gem API.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
    5. Virtueux

      Virtueux New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 11, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Do we need update for 2.5 or it should work ?

      I dont get the plugin loaded, I dont see it in the setting. So I was wondering if it need a update or I did something wrong.
       
    6. alcor75

      alcor75 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2012
      Messages:
      376
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yea, and update is needed, ass soon as i got some time ill update, i'm actually working on my farm.
       
    7. Virtueux

      Virtueux New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 11, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Np, Thx for fast reply
       
    8. golgota

      golgota New Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2016
      Messages:
      18
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      3
      any news on the fix of this plugin?
       
    9. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Heard on main news channel that he got killed by a 9mm, sad days for the family and the festivities. (the plugin, not alcor cmon)
       
    10. jesperhla

      jesperhla New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2010
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I must be a complete retard or simply my eyes havn't opened properly this morning, but i simply cant find a link for downloading this plugin :( Anyone care to share where it is? or is this discontinued?
       
    11. PainfulDeath

      PainfulDeath Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2012
      Messages:
      489
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      He removed it from the topic because, I guess, he doesn't want to share his work anymore.
       
    12. tongbinbin

      tongbinbin New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2016
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Where can I download?
       
    13. produkt

      produkt Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2012
      Messages:
      35
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      cant find the link neither :(
       
    14. clandestine

      clandestine Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2012
      Messages:
      350
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      download link was removed because the plugin is out of date and doesn't work anymore. If it will come back, only alcor knows.
       
    15. alcor75

      alcor75 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2012
      Messages:
      376
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hi guys, i found some time and motivation to update this for the community, pls mainly tnx tNyx, that without saing a word, keep help this community regardless from the shit, i know he always have to go through (damn, where is the love?!)

      There no real functionality update but many many little fix and tune, the plugin work very well on my side.

      Don't hold your breath for any improvement, i don't have the time, but feel free to post your bugs, maybe you'll get a answer.

      Well, at least the plugin is back, let see if you are happy.
      Enjoy.

      Changelog:
      V 0.3.3.4
      Restored Compatibly with QuestBot.
      Many little fix i forgot about.
       
    16. germanicus

      germanicus Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2015
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Works great, set it up with auto passives and a few starter items, progressing nicely without babysitting.
       
    17. botelho

      botelho Member

      Joined:
      Nov 13, 2013
      Messages:
      279
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks a lot, alcor, great work.
       
    18. MrWizard516

      MrWizard516 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2011
      Messages:
      586
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Great plugin, your work is much appreciated. Only have one small issue. Please tell me how I can stop it from IDing Magic items. I only want it to ID rares and Uniques.
       
    19. alcor75

      alcor75 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2012
      Messages:
      376
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hi, remove the option "Upgrade Magic on Magic", and it will stop id magic stuffs as soon as you have all magic items, then it will only consider rare/unique, this is your best bet.
       
    20. roneo1

      roneo1 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 21, 2014
      Messages:
      480
      Likes Received:
      20
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Alcor, you really need to get thicker skin and just ignore the idiots and turds who are just flaming devs for whatever reason. The "good" people will always appreciate work, especially good work, that is done for the benefit of everyone. So whenever someone makes some smartass comment or throws insults, just laugh about it, there will always be retards out there, heck they might even represent the majority, but those are not the people that matter to any of us.

      Btw, I don't even use this plugin and I would like to say thank you for your contributions.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page