• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin] Giles Auto Equipper

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by GilesSmith, Jul 4, 2012.

    1. MewB5V37

      MewB5V37 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 10, 2012
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Probably I'm stupid, but I've set the system to use the NoCommons loot rules and yet the bot keeps picking up white items. Additionally can you put in a randomizer for selling so that it doesn't sell the entire inventory instantly?

      Additionally, it won't sell off the magic and rare items it picks up but evaluates as useless.

      *Edit*

      Screwed around a bit and changed my loot rules to the following. Seems to have fixed it.

      PHP:
      <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
      <ItemRules name="Giles Equipper Rules - No Commons" useRoundedValues="false">
       <Priority priority1="Sell" />
       <Categories>
        <Category ruleType="PickUp">
         <ItemRule description="Pickup All">
           <StatRules>
             <Rule stat="Level" minValue="1" quality="Magic1" />
           </StatRules>
         </ItemRule>
         <ItemRule itemName="Gold" stack="1" />
         <ItemRule itemName="*Plan:*" stack="1" />
         <ItemRule itemName="*Design:*" stack="1" />
         <ItemRule itemName="*Tome of*" stack="1" />
         <ItemRule itemName="*Health Potion*" stack="1" />
        </Category>
        
        <Category ruleType="Keep">
         <ItemRule description="Keep Legendary Items">
           <StatRules>
             <Rule stat="Quality" value="Legendary" />
           </StatRules>
         </ItemRule>
         <ItemRule itemName="Tome of*" description="Tome of Secrets"/>
         <ItemRule itemName="Plan*" description="Blacksmithing Plan"/>
         <ItemRule itemName="Design*" description="Jewelcrafting Plan"/>
         <ItemRule itemName="*Health Potion*" description="Health Potions"/>
        </Category>
        
        <Category ruleType="Sell">
         <ItemRule description="Sell Everything Left">
           <StatRules>
             <Rule stat="Quality" value="Magic1" />
           </StatRules>
         </ItemRule>
        </Category>
       </Categories>
      </ItemRules>
       
      Last edited: Aug 12, 2012
    2. Pranasas

      Pranasas New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 28, 2012
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I don't really get why attached (first post) NoCommons rules still allow grey/white items to be picked up :/ Syntax error or what?
       
    3. lilobat

      lilobat New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 8, 2012
      Messages:
      205
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks alot for the effort.
       
    4. Jalluh

      Jalluh New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 26, 2012
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      There should be option to leave all gems in the slots out for compare . Only empty slots will be noticed. If there are a gem in the slot, only slot go to compare but not gem stats. What you think?
       
    5. Amoriz

      Amoriz New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2010
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      // Score weighting for armours and jewelry - feel free to change these values!
      public static int iWeightPrimary = 50;
      public static int iWeightVitality = 100;
      public static int iWeightArmor = 3;
      public static int iWeightMovementSpeed = 500;
      public static int iWeightResistAll = 220;
      public static int iWeightCritPercent = 100;
      public static int iWeightCritDamagePercent = 30;
      public static int iWeightMinDamage = 40;
      public static int iWeightMaxDamage = 40;
      public static int iWeightSocket = 100;
      public static int iWeightLifeOnHit = 50;
      // Score weighting for weapons - feel free to change these values!
      public static int iWeightWeaponDPS = 100;
      public static int iWeightWeaponVitality = 100;
      public static int iWeightWeaponPrimary = 20;
      public static int iWeightWeaponSocket = 200;
      public static int iWeightWeaponLifeOnHit = 50;

      Can someone adapt this to a Barbarian ? I dont figure out how it works.
       
    6. Amoriz

      Amoriz New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2010
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Changed... Double post
       
    7. taker21

      taker21 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2012
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi,
      first of all bing thanks to GileSmith for his great work :)


      I have a big problem with the Autoequipper,
      everytime he finds a UNID item he try to Identify it but while still in Combat(gets iterruptet and trys again after a few seconds and so on...) and that kills me near every time.

      My Addons are
      BuddyStats 0.92
      GilesTrinity 1.0.1
      GilesAutoEquipper 1.7.1
      UnstuckMe 1.3

      Hope someone can help me
       
    8. zippysticks

      zippysticks New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2012
      Messages:
      452
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey GileSmith, just an idea, is it possible to check the item score before picking up to determine if it's better or not to equip? This way, it will prevent picking up all blue+ items and selling it to shop over and over for leveling bots.
       
    9. Ominub

      Ominub New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi ho, can be this used with trinity together? Cause in trinity I didnt see anything about autoequip. Btw: Great work man, you re crazy, good luck Mister GilesSmith
       
    10. Cocaine

      Cocaine Banned

      Joined:
      Aug 21, 2012
      Messages:
      710
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I was hoping something like this existed! Thank you.
       
    11. Ominub

      Ominub New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Selfreply, yep, it can be used with autoequipper together :)
       
    12. zippysticks

      zippysticks New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2012
      Messages:
      452
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I wonder why he doesn't merge this with his trinity plugin since he merged all the other ones.
       
    13. Anova

      Anova New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2012
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi Giles. Any update on adding support for the value of a socketed item?

      It still doesn't recognise the additional value of a socket (like a ruby's +STR), and will therefore incorrectly swap an item with a low base stat + socket with a higher base stat item without socket, even though the prior has a higher total value.

      This is obviously not that urgent, but I just wanted to note for if/when you update this to the next version.
       
    14. zSupr3m3z

      zSupr3m3z New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 18, 2012
      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I'm guessing since this plugin is a lil outdated is why I'm having issues but I just wanted to post it here for future reference for ya Giles. It seems when I run this plugin my handsome barb likes to try and ID items in the field which wouldnt be a big deal for me except when he starts stutter stepping when fighting mobs and usually loses that dance off with Elites.

      I know you've been busy pimpin Trinity out so no worries, chill for a bit. I'm just letting you know what's up. You are a gentleman and a scholar sir. Cheers.
       
    15. skeetermcdiggles

      skeetermcdiggles New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 8, 2012
      Messages:
      37
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I had the same issue. Worked around it by only picking up blues.

      I also would like to add it would be cool if I could lock specific slots. I just went 1-60 wearing a 3 piece Cain's set and I ended up manually making those slots value to 0.
       
    16. theatristformallyknownasG

      theatristformallyknownasG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2010
      Messages:
      3,043
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Any chance of a "leave legendaries that are equipped alone" tick box ? or even a tickbox for each slot, that way you could just keep your any item of your choice.

      Leveling a barb and have Cain's set on, and I don't want to get it swapped out as I loose the 30% exp bonus.

      G

      EDIT:
       
      Last edited: Oct 10, 2012
    17. skeetermcdiggles

      skeetermcdiggles New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 8, 2012
      Messages:
      37
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      As a work around, search for this line:

      Code:
       iThisItemPoints = ValueThisItem(thisitem, false);
      It occurs several times in the plugin file and above each entry, you'll see the slot that it affects. For instance:

      Code:
                                  case GilesItemType.[B]Amulet[/B]:
                                      // Any class
                                      if (!bIgnoreJewelry)
                                      {
                                         [B] iThisItemPoints = ValueThisItem(thisitem, false);[/B]
                                          Log("Evaluated '" + thisitem.Name + "'. Points=" + iThisItemPoints.ToString());
                                          if (iThisItemPoints > iMyNeckPoints)
                                          {
                                              Log("Equipping amulet '" + thisitem.Name + "' (old points=" + iMyNeckPoints.ToString() + ")");
                                              ZetaDia.Me.Inventory.EquipItem(thisitem.DynamicId, InventorySlot.PlayerNeck);
                                              iMyNeckPoints = iThisItemPoints;
                                          }
                                      }
                                      break;
      If you replace that line with:

      Code:
       iThisItemPoints = 0;
      it will always value items in that slot as 0 and will never replace that slot.
       
    18. Rain2Dew

      Rain2Dew New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 21, 2012
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      this is great, thank you!
       
    19. FrenchBot

      FrenchBot New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2012
      Messages:
      460
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
    20. skeetermcdiggles

      skeetermcdiggles New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 8, 2012
      Messages:
      37
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This will make identifying only happen in town.

      Code:
      // Look for unidentified items if not in combat and not already identifying
      if (!ZetaDia.Me.IsInTown || CombatTargeting.Instance.FirstNpc != null || ZetaDia.Me.LoopingAnimationEndTime != 0)
           return;
      
      That starts at line 1111 in my source. I might have moved some other stuff around so it might not be the same line for you.
       

    Share This Page