• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin]ItsATrap - Barn Trapper

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Opply, Jan 10, 2015.

    1. highboi

      highboi New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2013
      Messages:
      183
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0

      for warlocks, if your pet is tanking, you can drop the trap, move back a few steps, and then send a goto locaion for the pet to go right behind the trap
       
    2. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      After a sixpack of beer and a few glasses of whiskey have been consumed, we have an updated version of the plugin out!!! :)

      Yeah, move back and send the pet to the players location should work..
      Will have to be in a future release, I have no idea where in the Honorbuddy API pet commands is :p
       
    3. blablub

      blablub New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      810
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      thanks for the mod / profile works like a charm till now.

      just had the profile with the wolfs, and since my owl / ww monk are not overgeared i can finally also farm the riverbeasts ;)

      with the other profiles i tested, my toon where just running somewhere else and attacked everything :)

      +deselecting after trap debuff works as faar as i can tell, but its not going for the next beast but that might be causes by my cc (not singular / default) but its still looking much less bottisch then hitting the mob in the trap :)
       
    4. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      it waits around until you are out of combat.
      seemed like the best solution, many chars will need to heal/eat after each kill to be able to kill the next one.

      I could override grind bot to continue moving, but would have to disable it's combat to do so (or else it would just attack the trapped mob), so it would get a bit clunky..
       
    5. shaggy187

      shaggy187 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2011
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I will test this with my ShaggyFur.

      if any one wants to test it aswell feel free to do so.

      View attachment shaggyfur.xml

      It uses Grind profile not sure if that works with this plugin.
       
    6. Barbarian78

      Barbarian78 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The plugin works very well on both hunter and pall (both ilvl 600ish) but what does annoy me is my pally dieing when fighting multiple mobs.

      It puts the trap down and stops combat but it also some stops self healing.
      Is it possible to only stop using offensive spells but to keep it casting defensive/healing spells? I'm using singular btw.
      If it isn't possible I just need to gear the char up a bit lol
       
    7. brahaga

      brahaga New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2014
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      great plugin, tried it with dk and rogue, works like a charm.
      thanks
       
    8. morgrel

      morgrel New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2013
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    9. Trashbin

      Trashbin New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2014
      Messages:
      42
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This plugin makes PC lag BAD, freezes. And its not my computer that is bad, disable plugin and everyhing runs fine.
      i7 and 16 GB ram running from SSD disc
      Only me getting this freeze? Thanks for effort but im yet to trap a mob afer 1 hour
       
    10. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Are you running first version or Revision 1.0.0.1?
      I thought I fixed the issue of not attacking back in the new revision, but might be a bug there.


      hmm, because of the hack you should get a little freeze as the mob goes under 50% hp and the plugin will move back to trap the mob.
      The game should not freeze other than when this is happening..
      Most people here are able to get the plugin to trap though, can you post a log?
       
    11. Trashbin

      Trashbin New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2014
      Messages:
      42
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Will do, so almost 2 ½ hours and 20 traps sucessful. Will send a log that not spand for 5 hours in a bit

      Update, a quick log. manage to trap if i do the trapping and movment. Hope you can find something about that freeze lag tho. Would a Fraps record help you anything?
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Jan 20, 2015
    12. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I see your are using the plugin for non-elites, and I can understand that causing a problem..
      this plugin is written to support level 3 barn for savage bloods, other mobs die too fast (and are pretty pointless to trap once you get the level 3 barn)..

      if you want to remove the locking, go into ItsATrap.cs file in the plugin and remove any line with Thread.Sleep( some number ).
      This will cause your char to stuttermove, which looks more botlike.. But should not fuck with your framelock and cause "freeze lag".

      Your log includes some "ItsATrap 1.0.0.1: Target successfully trapped!!!", it that you manually moving, or is the plugin able to trap sometimes?

      To support level 1-3 barns with all range of mobs would require alot more logic, best suited for a botbase and not a plugin. On the weakest mobs you will need to do very little dmg to not kill the mobs etc..
      This would also be rarly used by most of the people that want to cap many chars with savage blood work orders, which you probably want to do after unlocking level 3 barn.
       
    13. Trashbin

      Trashbin New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2014
      Messages:
      42
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I understand! Leveling barn and thought this plugin was like mana from heaven ;) I will try to delete that line aswell as remove some gear to decrease dmg done.
      Yupp, i forced toon to move towards trap but since it freezes its not that easy either. Thank you for a quick reply!
       
    14. Stormi

      Stormi New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2014
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thx for this man.

      Works superb with my hunter ilvl 647

      Now testing it on Pala ilvl 658

      +rep
       
    15. DJBlondj

      DJBlondj New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 27, 2014
      Messages:
      111
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      awesome project im gonna use it ^^
       
    16. Dommir

      Dommir New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2013
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey, this might be a stupid question, but I don't need a profile for this? Just the mob id?
       
    17. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      yes, it is designed to work with Grind bot and Quest bot (that requires profiles). There is however a profile in my initial post...
       
    18. Dommir

      Dommir New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2013
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Oh alright, my apologies, my bad for not reading fully >.< sorry.
       
    19. boars

      boars Banned

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2014
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      You _NEED_ to add the mobid into the GUI for the plugin to do it's thing..


      Sorry to ask, but how is this done?
       
    20. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      What is your problem? Opening the config GUI of a plugin in general, or can't you understand how to use the GUI of this plugin?
       

    Share This Page