• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin]ItsATrap - Barn Trapper

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Opply, Jan 10, 2015.

    1. Joakim1331

      Joakim1331 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 12, 2011
      Messages:
      108
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      One thing I've noticed is that if the when at 40% or lower, the CC (singular) targets the mob and the plugin is de-targeting, which makes it look very suspicious... Here's an example:

      Gyazo - 9f6b96468b7b15439b8abc7c8f9a94e9.gif
       
    2. ULTIMATE-SEVEN

      ULTIMATE-SEVEN Member

      Joined:
      Oct 21, 2011
      Messages:
      351
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      :) o.0 nice job
       
    3. menand

      menand New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 24, 2013
      Messages:
      154
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Work with (Most with TuanHA free edition):

      Retro Pal (650+)
      Rogue (625+)
      BM Hunt (615+)
      Fury War (615+)hi
      Demo Warlock (620+)
      DD Monk (625+) - but need better weapon (already 615 - and didnt enought DPS.., i think with 630+ weapons all will be good)
      Feral (cat) Druid (620+)
      Elem shaman (620+)

      Best - Druid, Hunt, Warlock - fast and safe (100 loot - 0 died)

      Dont work with Mage 620 (i tried Frost and Arcane) - Mage is stupid class.

      Still cant try with Shadow Priest - hasnt anought resources for Garnison and Barn 3 lvl.
       
    4. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for the kind words guys.. :)

      Disable pull more in singular, should stop singular from retargeting after this plugin distargets...
      If this does not help, run a clean HB and post a log and I will look into it.
      It does not do this on my chars.. :)
       
    5. Xeon

      Xeon Member

      Joined:
      Jan 31, 2013
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      I changed part of your Pulse() function to this:

      Code:
                 if (shalWeTrapCurrentTarget && Me.Combat)
                  {
      			if (!target.IsDead && !target.IsPet)
      			{
      			      preTrappingLogic();					
      
                                          if (target.HasAura(TRAPPED_AURA_NAME))
                                          {
                                                      // Clear target, enable combat
                                                      Me.ClearTarget();
                                                      StyxWoW.Sleep(300);
      						enableCombat();
                                          }
      					else if (target.HealthPercent <= 49) 
      					{
      						disableCombat();
      						kiteTarget();
      					}
      					else
      					{
      						handleTrap();
      						//if target is over 49%, make sure we got combat enabled
      						enableCombat();
      					}
      				}
      
      So it checks to see if your target has been trapped, if so clear current target.

      This will allow the routine to move on, instead of standing there, waiting for the 10 second trap beast countdown.
       
      Last edited: Feb 24, 2015
    6. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      if you enable combat while the beast is still up, will not grind/questbot just retarget the allready trapped mob and try to attack it?
       
    7. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Turns out the bug was on my side, managed to provoke it at my end.
      New version 1.0.0.4 is out, pure bugfix release.
       
    8. photogeek

      photogeek New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2014
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      it kept trying to trap, even though it was not possible because there already was a trap at that position, i changed the code to only throw the trap when it was at 51%, but it also looks like it doesn't register that there is a trap, as i saw in the code that it checks for that
      View attachment 10292 2015-02-26 17.47.txt
       
    9. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Having 2 traps up at once is not a problem, if you want support you need to run my code.. (if you want to change to int to throw the trap, use at least 55% or something, a trap needs some secs to arm itself, and if you use 51, my code can try to kite the mob over before the trap is armed)

      providing support when you change the code is impossible, your log goes into a NullReferenceException at line 132 of ItsATrap.cs, and in my file that is a comment line..
      So my advice, update to rev1.0.0.4 of my plugin, run a clean honorbuddy install with singular (no other cc's or plugins than mine) and try again.

      If the same shit happens, post a new log and I will look into it.. :)
       
    10. Beltic

      Beltic Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2014
      Messages:
      196
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Could someone tell me where the mobid's I just added to the plugin are stored? I wanted to copy them to another machine, but I cant find it.. thanks.
       
    11. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      HB folder/Settings/ItsATrap.txt (shared for all characters)
       
    12. photogeek

      photogeek New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2014
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      it's wow that makes the error message, that i can't place a trap at the same location: "A trap is already placed there."
      It makes my shadow priest unable to do any action except try to place the trap, so it eventually dies because it doesn't heal or do damage.
      When i move about 10-15 yards away from it can be placed again.
      I just tried again with the fresh install of HB, the grind profile and the plugin.
      View attachment 169824
       
    13. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can you repost the log, I'm unable to open it
      "Invalid Attachment specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator"
       
    14. photogeek

      photogeek New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2014
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    15. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      New version out, give it a try.. :)

      I do think it's wierd that your singular just stop due to the errors, the singular I run keeps going.. :S
      But since this cause a WoW UI error now, it's best not to spam it.. So the new version is probs safer to use :)
       
    16. blablub

      blablub New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      809
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      just tryed 1.0.5 f**** awesome ;)
      haven´t used 1.0.4 because all my toons had more then enough prefarmed.

      but the new trapping code and now its even going for the next right after the beast is trapped no more waiting until its despawned <3

      tested on my blooddk (alpha wolfes) and on my bm hunter (your profile) both with tuanha´s premium
      both running fast and flawless
       
      Last edited: Feb 28, 2015
    17. menand

      menand New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 24, 2013
      Messages:
      154
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Does someone could use this plugin with the mage? What Spec and the level of gear? Singular or another CR?
       
    18. Opply

      Opply Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2013
      Messages:
      328
      Likes Received:
      29
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Mages in my experience suck at this kind of farming, so probs need alot of gear to be able to AFK farm these as a mage...
       
    19. photogeek

      photogeek New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2014
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      it would probably help if the mage had a bodyguard follower with them, maybe even the healing follower(Leorajh). I know my shadow priest had problems to do it, but after i got Leorajh it helped quite alot.
       
    20. menand

      menand New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 24, 2013
      Messages:
      154
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i tried with folower - but bodyguard take agro from mob, and mage cant tount... but i use not Leo.. hm... i need test with Leo..
       

    Share This Page