• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin] Unstucker - restarts if your character gets stuck

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by eax, Jun 12, 2012.

    1. eax

      eax New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Unstucker will unstuck your character when it's stuck by restarting the game and the profile.

      Installation Instructions
      1. Download the latest version of Unstucker (Unstucker v2.2.0.zip) at the bottom of this thread.
      2. Extract the contents of the zip file into your DemonBuddy folder.
      3. Check Unstucker in DemonBuddy's plugin tab and you're good to go.
        Check the Known Bugs section below before reporting any issues. Remember to always attach your log file when you do.

      Known Bugs
      None. See troubleshooting.

      Troubleshooting
      Q: Unstucker doesn't seem to detect when I'm stuck.
      A: Make MinimumMoveDistance bigger (e.g. 18)

      I develop Unstucker during my free time and provide it free of charge. If you feel like buying me lunch or a beverage to show your support, you're awesome.
      [​IMG]

      Thanks to keantab and Nuls for helping this along.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Jun 29, 2012
      nucleotides likes this.
    2. eax

      eax New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Oh shoot. Updating the download.
       
    3. no1knowsy

      no1knowsy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2010
      Messages:
      3,933
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Once it has been confirmed working please add as an attachment to the forums. External links are frowned upon.
       
    4. eax

      eax New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yeah sure. Did not know that.
       
    5. Supertank

      Supertank New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 9, 2012
      Messages:
      192
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I think it will be great to add another file with longer timer , (i dont know how to edit that) because on slower machines or vmware, the bot connects and disconnects on a loop.
       
    6. no1knowsy

      no1knowsy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2010
      Messages:
      3,933
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Okay, my guy loves to stop when opening demonic chests (awesome)
      So it recognized it, 60 seconds later it stopped, and went to character screen, but I believe it started the bot up too fast afterwards. I was actually still in game when it started back up so it got stuck trying to open a chest that no longer existed at all in the memory...

      I'll look into it, but first I gotta learn your code.

      Oh and afterwards you cant stop/start the bot. When you hit start again it freezes Demonbuddy.exe
       
    7. AutomaticCoding

      AutomaticCoding Banned

      Joined:
      Dec 20, 2011
      Messages:
      1,091
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Direct link please?

      Code:
      Unable to access the network
      Google Chrome is having trouble accessing the network. 
      
      This may be because your firewall or antivirus software wrongly thinks Google Chrome is an intruder on your computer and is blocking it from connecting to the Internet.
      Here are some suggestions:
      Add Google Chrome as a permitted program in your firewall's or antivirus software's settings. If it is already a permitted program, try deleting it from the list of permitted programs and adding it again.
      Error 138 (net::ERR_NETWORK_ACCESS_DENIED): Unable to access the network.
      Don't like redirecting services, as I presume lh.rs is.
       
    8. qztr

      qztr Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      1,932
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Unable to access the network
      Google Chrome is having trouble accessing the network.

      This may be because your firewall or antivirus software wrongly thinks Google Chrome is an intruder on your computer and is blocking it from connecting to the Internet.
      Here are some suggestions:
      Add Google Chrome as a permitted program in your firewall's or antivirus software's settings. If it is already a permitted program, try deleting it from the list of permitted programs and adding it again.
      Error 138 (net::ERR_NETWORK_ACCESS_DENIED): Unable to access the network.


      Upload somewhere else please.
       
    9. eax

      eax New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Made it an attachment.

      Updated the delay to 20 seconds. Not sure what you mean by that last sentence, but let me know if this version works. Just changed Thread.Sleep(10000); to Thread.Sleep(20000);

      You mean the 10 second delay before restarting the bot?
       
      Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
    10. no1knowsy

      no1knowsy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2010
      Messages:
      3,933
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Lol, thought I tried that but I was modifying a file in a different folder. The 20 second sleep fixed that :)

      As far as the stop/start issue it's probably just my comp. I haven't restarted it in about a week, just let it go into sleep mode every night. I also haven't checked to see if I installed .net 4 xD

      But anyways, the 20 seconds works better. You'll have to wait for that other guy to explain his "problem"
       
    11. eax

      eax New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Since DemonBuddy uses .NET 4, you should have .NET 4. Going to replace the 20 second delay with
      Code:
                          while (ZetaDia.IsInGame)
                              Thread.Sleep(2000);
      which should be a lot more reliable.

      Also added this before having it leave the game:
      Code:
                          while (!ZetaDia.Actors.Me.IsInTown)
                          {
                              ZetaDia.Actors.Me.UseTownPortal();
                              Thread.Sleep(6000);
                          }
       
    12. azri3l

      azri3l New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Time to test this out :)
       
    13. no1knowsy

      no1knowsy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2010
      Messages:
      3,933
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      48
      As far as I can tell, working 100%.

      Good work :)
       
    14. SlightGG

      SlightGG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Started the bot with it ...first sec it loged in said it hasnt moved for 60 sec already and started restarting ...wtf ?
       
    15. Supertank

      Supertank New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 9, 2012
      Messages:
      192
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Its working for me too. Thank you!
       
    16. nightwing412

      nightwing412 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2012
      Messages:
      254
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Testing now
       
    17. eax

      eax New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      That happens because the plugin starts counting as soon as you activate it. 40 seconds must have passed before you got in game. Updating the original post now with a fixed version.
       
    18. SlightGG

      SlightGG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Mmmm , dont think so. Tried again and started moving the first posable sec...still got a restart...got 5 sec loading screen max...Gona try the fix now, thanks!

      Edit: its fixed now and working so far , kk ty
       
      Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
    19. eax

      eax New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Could someone let me know if this version works? Did some code cleanup, optimizations, and made logs a bit cleaner.
       

      Attached Files:

      Bigbadwolf likes this.
    20. Dreathlock

      Dreathlock New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 9, 2012
      Messages:
      30
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      How do you install this?
      What you mean with "point db to it"???????????????
       

    Share This Page