• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Possible to debug plugins with vs debugger?

    Discussion in 'Community Developer Forum' started by parrot, Jan 10, 2016.

    1. parrot

      parrot Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 5, 2012
      Messages:
      218
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I would like to use a debugger to find some logic errors in my code. Is it possible to attach the visual studio debugger and set breakpoints in my plugins?
       
    2. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,174
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Yep. Just start the bot normally then attach to the process.
       
    3. parrot

      parrot Community Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 5, 2012
      Messages:
      218
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      nice, thanks :)
       
    4. criosray

      criosray New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 14, 2016
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I believe you can also call Debugger.Launch(); anywhere in the code where you want to debug.
       
    5. TehHuntorz

      TehHuntorz Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      58
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Is this still the case? My Rebornbuddy client seems to crash as soon as I attach the VS2019 debugger
       
    6. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,174
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Nothing really has changed, should be working. I'll see if there's something vs2019 related.
       
    7. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,174
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      I was able to attach the debugger to a clean version of rb and debug kupo with vs2019. Its possible that if you have a 3rd party plugin or routine that they crash on purpose.
       

    Share This Page