• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Professionbuddy] AHBuddy - Full Auction House Bot

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by zakanator, May 7, 2012.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. brampower

      brampower New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      286
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It will only buy the item if it's for a great price (you can edit the prices yourself if you want)
       
    2. zakanator

      zakanator New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2012
      Messages:
      676
      Likes Received:
      23
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The prices are based on a high population server, so you'll have to change the prices for the buy options to get a better result for your server.
      Once i'm finished adding most of the items and other features i'll redo the prices and make it into 3 profiles for low, medium and high servers.
       
    3. LowKey

      LowKey New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 9, 2012
      Messages:
      634
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Would be a sick burn if you could set that tsm API downloader to update the price list on this, every hour. XD
       
    4. zakanator

      zakanator New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2012
      Messages:
      676
      Likes Received:
      23
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'll have a look at this and if anyone else wants to look at this as well and send me a pm on what they think.
       
    5. Azucar

      Azucar Member

      Joined:
      Mar 26, 2010
      Messages:
      440
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey after i edit the values through PB do i need to save the profile again or does it save automatically?
       
    6. zakanator

      zakanator New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2012
      Messages:
      676
      Likes Received:
      23
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It will automatically save it to pb settings for that character, but you'll have to save it to change the actual profile.
       
    7. mrmo

      mrmo New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 24, 2011
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hey my problem is:
      when the bot posts my ores ore herbs into the AH he only makes the Instant buy (don't know how it's called in english) lower than the others, but the ones who have a lower bid-price (but a higher instant-buy-price :D) are listed before me, although i'm cheaper.. how can i fix that the bot posts a cheaper bid-price AND a cheaper instant-buy-price? sorry for my bad english :)
       
    8. hgoutyt

      hgoutyt New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2012
      Messages:
      560
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hey i dont see a big problem here where people often want what they want when they want it. If they have auctioneer you should still show up first. If the problem is the bot thinks ur being undercut then that is an issue. But from what i have seen there is no option to alter bid prices. I have done alot of tweeking to customize this for my server as far as prices go and i dont recall seeing anything like that.
       
    9. mrmo

      mrmo New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 24, 2011
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      but not everybody has auctioneer, so they don't buy my fckin $h!t :eek: :D is there a line in the profile which sets the bid price?
       
    10. mindtrapper

      mindtrapper New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      364
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      BidPrecent=
       
    11. mrmo

      mrmo New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 24, 2011
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      thanks a lot
       
    12. ratrider

      ratrider Member

      Joined:
      Jan 1, 2012
      Messages:
      223
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      My Alt bought every Volatile fire on AH, then it posted them all, 189 in one stack and 200 in another. It posted them for 18k and 20k?

      Strange thing is that it posted a stack of 149 before on a normal price, then it went totally crazy about the price for the 189/200stack.
      Altho I posted them myself now.. i'll see what it does.


      Why does this happend? There is no Volatile fire in AH (I bought them all)

      Selling Name:Volatile Fire Buyout:100g0s0c Competitor:429496g72s95c


      Also, it does not matter if I have mail or not, the toon wants to check for mail every time he is done on AH.
      How do I fix this? He runs to the mailbox Alot.
       
      Last edited: May 17, 2012
    13. LowKey

      LowKey New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 9, 2012
      Messages:
      634
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      If you and someone else post stacks of 20 of some ore, and your buyout is lower, the only way theirs will show up first is if someone sorts ah results by something silly, like current bid, which is not the norm. Otherwise, if you post stacks of 20 and they post stacks of 1, of course theirs will show up first.
       
    14. Sckauter

      Sckauter Member

      Joined:
      May 9, 2012
      Messages:
      213
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
    15. aktareth

      aktareth New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2012
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ive got a problem.My profile ingores MinBuyout price for example below code works perfectly except it ignores MinBuyout price while selling.Anyone have any ideas what can be the problem ?

      <!--Vicious Eyeball of Dominance-->
      <SellItemOnAhAction Category="Armor" SubCategoryType="WoWItemArmorClass" SubCategory="None" UseCategory="True" RunTime="_12_Hours" AmountType="Amount" ItemID="75066" MinBuyout="250g0s0c" MaxBuyout="999g0s0c" StackSize="1" IgnoreStackSizeBelow="1" Amount="1" BidPrecent="100" UndercutPrecent="0.0001" AutoFindAh="True" PostIfBelowMinBuyout="False" Location="0, 0, 0" />

      thx
       
    16. zakanator

      zakanator New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2012
      Messages:
      676
      Likes Received:
      23
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Change Armors UseCategory="True" to false
       
    17. aktareth

      aktareth New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2012
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for the quick reply.This fixed my problem !

      Amazing Profile btw
       
    18. WoW.Skyper

      WoW.Skyper New Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2012
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    19. XtronX

      XtronX New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      19
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello,

      Two extra questions:

      Is it possible to add a pause after a complete scan to buy?
      I don't know how but something like wait for XXX seconds after scan. Then re-scan.

      Maybe an option to disable the run to the mail box...?

      When we have this options, we can let the bot scan every XX minutes and check the mail box manually every X hour.
      Now the toon run every time the same path and that looks suspicious sometimes :D

      ThanX!
       
      Last edited: May 21, 2012
    20. MegaHero

      MegaHero New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 8, 2012
      Messages:
      79
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Think that would be a very nice idea! because than we can go afk, but when the bot runs every times to check mails it very conspicuous
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page