• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Professionbuddy] AHBuddy - Full Auction House Bot

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by zakanator, May 7, 2012.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. hgoutyt

      hgoutyt New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2012
      Messages:
      560
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I've been running it ago and never get so much as a whisper. No one has said anything. I don't think many people near the ah are ever looking at the people.. I believe everyone is being a bit paranoid.
       
    2. XtronX

      XtronX New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      19
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I just want to run it all day... then it's not needed to scan all the time all day long. Maybe Blizz can track this... It's just a good extra option for the nice profile.
       
    3. zakanator

      zakanator New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2012
      Messages:
      676
      Likes Received:
      23
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'll add an option when i get home to check mail and a temporary option to wait 10 mins before checking the ah again.
       
    4. wilu1981

      wilu1981 New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 30, 2012
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      I added a shotz wait time after a loop. Just edit the XML and add the following lines:

      after line 26 add:
      Code:
      <Settings DefaultValue="False" Type="Boolean" Name="WaitAfterEachLoop" Summary="Should the bot wait after each turn to repeat actions?" Category="AH Buy" Global="False" Hidden="False" />
      after
      Code:
      <CallSubRoutine SubRoutineName="PostToAH" />
      add
      Code:
          <If Condition="(bool)Settings[&quot;WaitAfterEachLoop&quot;]" IgnoreCanRun="True">
      	<CustomAction Code="Log(Color.Crimson,&quot;AHBuddy: &quot;,Color.BlanchedAlmond,&quot;Waiting for x minutes...&quot;);" />
      	<WaitAction Condition="false" Timeout="your timeout in MS, eg 60000 for 60 secs. " />
      	<CustomAction Code="Log(Color.Crimson,&quot;AHBuddy: &quot;,Color.BlanchedAlmond,&quot;Done! Repeat actions :)&quot;);" />
           </If>    
      
       
      Last edited: May 21, 2012
    5. XtronX

      XtronX New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      19
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Tested and works perfect. Thank you!
       
    6. kirneh

      kirneh New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2012
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can this bot be set up to do like 10 scans a day for like 5 days and then begind to buy low and sell high so it can buy out from the scanned data
       
    7. XtronX

      XtronX New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      19
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No not like it is now, but a good online database that shows the average price over the last 14 days on each server and faction is https://theunderminejournal.com/
       
    8. buzzerbeater

      buzzerbeater Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 21, 2011
      Messages:
      5,419
      Likes Received:
      28
      Trophy Points:
      48
      It doesnt collect data at all.

      you have to use the standard values or make your own/collect them via other Addons/wowhead/undermine
       
    9. mindtrapper

      mindtrapper New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      364
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Theundermine has an option to download an excel file which has the prices for every item in the server's AH. Can a utility be coded to take those values and paste them in the xml file?
       
    10. wilu1981

      wilu1981 New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 30, 2012
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Sure, it's possible. But to be honest: I don't understand why to do so? What's the benefit downloading the data and pasting it into the XMLFile? I'm sure i'm too blind (right now) to see the advantage :)
       
    11. snoweey

      snoweey Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      416
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Helps people be even more lazy and not have to manually change the mins ans maxs.

      Do i want this Hell yea if it can be done
       
    12. snoweey

      snoweey Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      416
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Any reason this does not retrieve things from the guild bank to replenish?
       
    13. zakanator

      zakanator New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2012
      Messages:
      676
      Likes Received:
      23
      Trophy Points:
      0
      There seems to be an issue with professionbuddy trying to find the guild bank from the auction house at valley of strength and valley of honor auction house. You will have to change to valley of wisdom auction house.
       
    14. Snotgoblin

      Snotgoblin Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2012
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      is there a particular setting i need to activate to get it to take from the Gbank and sell at AH? Currently I am in valley of wisdom AH and all its doing is checking mailbox and AH for undercut items while my bags are empty.
       
    15. zakanator

      zakanator New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2012
      Messages:
      676
      Likes Received:
      23
      Trophy Points:
      0
      There isn't an option yet to withdraw.
       
    16. Snotgoblin

      Snotgoblin Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2012
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6

      Ah ok, that would be a really useful feature to implement :)
       
    17. Soeski

      Soeski Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      971
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Do I understand it correctly, that a tool like Auctioneer/Auctionator does help to set your own prices (because of the scans), but is not used by this profile? Meaning; the prices set in the .xml are leading? In my opinion, setting your own prices is a NO GO because when you're done setting all prices, you can start over because of the fast changing market.
      It would be a great feature if the profile could use the database created by those addons, meaning that the prices used by the profile are always up to date.
       
      Last edited: May 24, 2012
    18. snoweey

      snoweey Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      416
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      agreed
       
    19. Bulldozer

      Bulldozer New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 19, 2010
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I just wanted to try the bot, but i'm doing something terebly wrong i think. Ik downloaded the SVN link, opened HB and started it in ProfBud, but it's not working.
      What am i doing wrong?
       
    20. flaef

      flaef New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2012
      Messages:
      109
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thx alot, looks awesome ! Any recommendations what to let the bot buy?

      To start i have select gems and cloth.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page