• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Profiles] Adventure Mode Bounties - Community Edition

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by sychotix, Apr 4, 2014.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Issue with "Kill the butcher" bounty. I know this used to happen before and it also happens in Alpha: Bot would go all the way to like one screen before the entrance, then explore the rest of the map. It seems he is missing the last screen to actually find the entrance. Would the map marker work on this map? This usually wastes a lot of time, so if this could be made better it would matter.
       
    2. Drdemise

      Drdemise New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2013
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      is cursed chest broken right now because it seems to bypass them sometime for bounties
       
    3. xzjv

      xzjv Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 17, 2014
      Messages:
      1,243
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      There is a marker for the door, but the navigation code has issues at the moment in dungeons and in this map in particular demonbuddy is often not finding a valid path to the marker (same thing happens with MiniMapMarker class and TrinityExplore POI investigation so its not my code). I think the only way it can work is to run to the marker until it breaks, then explore to get into a different position then try to run for it again.

      Im aware of something going on with the chest bounties, it seems like something changed in DB/Trinity/QT and now blacklisted items are still being automatically interacted with, that or the blacklist was actually fixed to be localized to the profiles.

      Zerg turns combat off, which means it wont even kill goblins its literally not attacking. The profile are all set to 5 radius until the same point at which the zerg profiles turn combat back on. However, as I've said before trinity just ignores all the stuff. I have a fix pending on assembla if rrrix chooses to merge it, which adds additional combat settings. 1) so you can choose to either use Trinity or DB/ToggleTargetting for TRASH kill radius (trinity still controls everything else). and 2) a checkbox so you can disable the automatic increase of kill radius to 120 for long range monsters.
       
    4. Artwebb1986

      Artwebb1986 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 7, 2011
      Messages:
      358
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      on the bounty Clear the Cave of the Moon Clan bot will run just around passing right by the cave thats flashing to go in. Did that for atleast 30 mins. Never going in. If i manually click to go in it will continue on just fine.

      Has been happening for the last few updates for me anyways.

      Thats a fresh install of the newest DB, Trinity, Questtools, and newest SVN updated bounty profiles.
       
    5. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      That sounds good, can't wait for it to happen!
       
    6. Shuquico

      Shuquico Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Hello I dont seem to find these alpha thingy xzjv made....and what doe it do? i would be most gratefull if someone could link me up
       
    7. Haxxtastic

      Haxxtastic New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 31, 2012
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Whats different in the alpha? Why is there no post about any of this?
       
    8. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      If you use the SVN there will be a folder named "Alpha".

      There was but honestly I wish there was a new thread since the creator of this one seems to be inactive. That way information like this could be on the first page. The alpha uses some experimental code to utilize map markers. I'm using it right now and it's working quite well even though there is a lot of potential still.
       
    9. DanielMahan

      DanielMahan Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      556
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Testing Alpha = Act 1 Zerg right now, I'll report back in a few hours, keeping it totally Afk on T1.
       
    10. DanielMahan

      DanielMahan Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      556
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Nope, It doesnt work.

      Seems to run for 2/5 bounties, then it just literally STOPS moving.
       
    11. DanielMahan

      DanielMahan Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      556
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Can you just start a new thread please, so it can be organized and give better feedback to your project.

      Listing step-by-step instructions on setting it up, and how to run it efficiently for Act 1 bounties.


      PLEASE start a new thread, this would be best way to gather feedback and keep things organized.
       
    12. Kpoch

      Kpoch New Member

      Joined:
      May 2, 2014
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i got this error and bot finished why it happends?

       
    13. gafgarion9420

      gafgarion9420 New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2013
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      just downloaded new alpha gonna run it and qwatch some movies letcha know if any errors or sucks

      first bounty doesnt port to town after completed...
      bounty kill braluk grimlow
       
      Last edited: May 9, 2014
    14. DanielMahan

      DanielMahan Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      556
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Using Alpha Act 1, it just stops working when it telleported into Cathedral Level 1. Literally just stopped moving, and is doing nothing.

      This is all RED text in the DB client
      This is white text that follows.
      Using, Newest SVN profile - DB Release(.359), Trinity (1.9.1), and newest questtools
       
    15. T10H

      T10H Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      71
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      As there is a new thread for this, could this be locked?
       
    16. rrrix

      rrrix DEVELOPER Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2010
      Messages:
      3,449
      Likes Received:
      61
      Trophy Points:
      0
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page