Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

PSA After every wow update do this.

Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by Riddl3n, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. Riddl3n

    Riddl3n New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After every wow update wow re installs "WowBrowserProxy.exe" Just to be on the safe side make sure you delete the two executable files in :\World of Warcraft\Utils . the game runs fine without the apps (connecting to the internet) anonymously running in the background.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  2. applemania

    applemania Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    they just come bk
     
  3. webhond

    webhond TEMPORARILY MUTED

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    they come back after every patch, hence the "remove em after patchday"
     
  4. nooblet

    nooblet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    hence the load wow and they come back.
     
  5. Phyxios

    Phyxios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    ya because a bunch of botters deleting these makes blizzard not find you faster lol
     
  6. webhond

    webhond TEMPORARILY MUTED

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No they dont?

    Maybe when you load from launcher but then you cant bot....

    So beats me what u on about.

    Google it and find out it can cause more problems then u think.

    it has nothing to do with being a botter or not.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  7. abndrew82

    abndrew82 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And why can't you bot if you run from the launcher.

    That's how I load the game and have no issues, I occasionally will kill the process for the app you mentioned but have never worried to delete it.
     
  8. nooblet

    nooblet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Bruv, You can 100% bot if you load from the launcher. So not sure what u on about.
     
  9. webhond

    webhond TEMPORARILY MUTED

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hm, no. I cant. so it must be me.

    The launcher loads 64 bit and u cant bot with 64 bit.

    When u renamed the 64 bit to something else, the laucher, here... gives me this

    http://imgur.com/R78IvE1

    And yes, wowproxy comes back when loading from launcher, that is, when wow 64 can be loaded.
     
  10. Cylae

    Cylae Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Battle.net launcher settings > Game settings > World of Warcraft > [Check] Launch 32-bit client

    Have a good day.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  11. junkkiller

    junkkiller Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    if you go to settings in the launcher , you can mark the option to launch the 32 bit version of the game :)
     
  12. nooblet

    nooblet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    lol don't rename it ya mong, change it in the launcher to load 32 bit.
     
  13. Niteowl

    Niteowl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On the launcher click "Options" then "Game Setting" and choose the option to load 32 bit wow, then you can run from launcher
     
  14. webhond

    webhond TEMPORARILY MUTED

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hes right, you got issues bro.

    serious issues.
     
  15. webhond

    webhond TEMPORARILY MUTED

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ty :)
     
  16. nooblet

    nooblet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My only issues is reading the stupid stuff posted by stupids.

    By the way I said to change it to 32bit in the launcher.

    Ya mong.
     
  17. H2R

    H2R New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ofc you can load wow.exe w/o launcher and any deleting/renaming.

    Make wow.exe shortcut and put in end of target this shit (w/ space)
    Like

    Then you can launch wow w/o launcher, by attaching the shortcut to the windows taskbar for exemple.
    I proced like this since the x64 version appear and any problem.
    Ps: In W7 there may be some (rarely) resolutions problems ( on wow ) with this manipulation on laptops like the GT70 @MSI , because of the technology that NVidia swap between the CPU>GPU graphics chip . Any solution ATM, excepted upgrading to W8/8.1/10, or launching w/ BNet launcher.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  18. nytegeek

    nytegeek Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yes you can. Check the option for the launcher to load the 32 bit client. Stop being paranoid and deleting files.
     
  19. Overnaturlig

    Overnaturlig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Does having the launcher in the background increase detection? always wondered if i lauched 32bit from launcher and botted - could the launcher in anyway help blizzard detect hb on my pc. (just wondering)
     
  20. frosticus

    frosticus Community Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if you delete the wow browser, you just stop the ability to post tickets, purchase mounts, and get links to wow articles that may help with your issues. wow doesnt need a browser to anonymously run in the background and report back to headquarters. their main client does this just fine.
     

Share This Page