• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Quack! Log out timer.

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Exmortem, Jun 29, 2014.

    1. Exmortem

      Exmortem Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2010
      Messages:
      799
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I don't know why the name Quack, but whatever. Quack will stop the bot and teleport you to one of the 3 major cities and close the game if you wish after a specified time. I guess i'll take this on as another project but i'm probably not going to add any features unless they're requested as i'm gonna be focusing more on Magitek.

      How to use:
      Place the Quack folder into the Plugins folder.
      When in game go into the Plugins tab, enable and click on the Quack button.
      Set the amount of hours and minutes you want the bot to run and then check Enable.
      Quack should show you at what time the bot will stop and perform whatever action you specified.

      You can close the Quack window once it has been enabled.

      If you're enjoying my contributions to Rebornbuddy please consider donating.

      btn_donate_SM.gif
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Jul 20, 2014
      papatoast likes this.
    2. garretjax

      garretjax New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Finally!!! Not sure if you created or modified this yourself but Thank you.....Thank you.....Thank you. No more setting my alarm every couple of hours to check on this.
      Is there any word on repair coming soon?
       
    3. Exmortem

      Exmortem Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2010
      Messages:
      799
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      You're welcome. Repair is something that Mastagh needs to add if it's not in already.
       
    4. papatoast

      papatoast Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      237
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      +rep
      Excellent plugin. Thank you!
       
    5. papatoast

      papatoast Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      237
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Little problem using this plugin. I set the stop timer and checked the 'Close FFXIV' box (but not the teleport box) and left it, only to come back and find that it did indeed stop the bot, but the game was never closed. Here's a snipped from my log (the end part, where the plugin starts doing its thing).

      Code:
      [01:00:45.042 N] [Magitek] Casting Stone[01:00:45.042 D] DoAction Spell 119 0x4004724D
      [01:00:45.376 N] Stopping the bot.
      [01:00:45.376 D] CurrentBot.Stop()
      [01:00:45.376 D] TreeHooks.Instance.ClearAll()
      [01:00:45.376 D] Navigator.Clear()
      [01:00:45.376 V] [Poi.Clear] Reason: Bot stopped
      [01:00:45.376 D] OnStop event
      [01:00:45.382 D] Picking Microchu with 143 health with a distance of 15.24004
      [01:00:45.382 D] Targeting Microchu 0x40047250 0xFBC2BC0
      [01:00:45.383 N] Bot Thread Ended. Was this requested?
      Any suggestion?
       
    6. Exmortem

      Exmortem Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2010
      Messages:
      799
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks, fixed an error where closing the client would only happen if Teleport was checked. Updated.
       
    7. papatoast

      papatoast Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      237
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Excellent! I'll download and give it a go. Between this and Magitek, I don't think there's anything else I need for this bot :)
       
    8. papatoast

      papatoast Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      237
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      One more problem:
      Code:
      [06:24:15.674 N] Compiler Error: d:\BuddyBots\RebornBuddy\Plugins\Quack\Quack.cs(65,10) : error CS0601: The DllImport attribute must be specified on a method marked 'static' and 'extern'
      Plugin doesn't load when I start it up.
       
    9. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Until he posts a fix, use this version of Quack.cs instead. It still has the fix for the client not closing.

      View attachment Quack.cs
       
      Last edited: Jul 2, 2014
      papatoast likes this.
    10. papatoast

      papatoast Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      237
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Thanks. I'll use it 'til ExMortem finds time for this between all his other projects:)
       
    11. Exmortem

      Exmortem Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2010
      Messages:
      799
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Oops, I meant to take that DLL out. Thanks kaga.
       
    12. papatoast

      papatoast Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      237
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Could I make a couple feature requests?

      The "stop after 'X' time" is great, but would it be within the realm of possibility to add a "stop after 'X' xp gained" (for those of us who just want to stop after the next level-up) and "stop after mainhand durability = 0" (for those of us who want to watch the world burn and let it run until it's useless)?
       
    13. Brosephines

      Brosephines New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2012
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for this!
       
    14. Velai

      Velai New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2014
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This is a great plugin! I know that you're more focused on other things but if you have time, is it possible to implement a feature where it stops mining/gathering after the allotted time? I find when I use it the bot will shut off when the node isn't completely harvested, causing me to sit at the node until I wake up.
       
    15. Exmortem

      Exmortem Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2010
      Messages:
      799
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Glad you like it. I'll eventually get to working on this plugin again, i'm busy with other stuff right now though.
       
    16. lordofthereef

      lordofthereef New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 16, 2014
      Messages:
      242
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am unsure what went wrong, looking back at the log. It claims that the teleport to uldah was initiated, but it never happened in game. I set it to ten minutes as I wanted to test and see it working.

      I am using this in conjunction with orderbot on a grind profile to get PGL to 20.
       

      Attached Files:

    17. Shambo

      Shambo New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 4, 2014
      Messages:
      89
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Same issue. Stops game but doesn't teleport. Anyone able to fix this? The plugin still works, it just doesn't teleport for some reason...
       
    18. phizzco

      phizzco New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 6, 2015
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is something wrong with Quack! it worked yesterday and now RB crashes with it installed. If i remove quack from plugins RB will launch properly..
       
    19. kistol

      kistol New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2015
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      it's broken atm
       
    20. Cloud30000

      Cloud30000 New Member

      Joined:
      May 9, 2015
      Messages:
      298
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      As of this post, it loads and displays the GUI just fine on my installation; I haven't tested the actual logout functionality, but if you are having issues with your installation you should post a full log.
       

    Share This Page