• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

QuestBot 2.0 Guide/Support/Discussion

Discussion in 'Exilebuddy Forum' started by ExVault, Aug 16, 2017.

  1. SaltyTree

    SaltyTree New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    eddit: (quest Love is Dead must be not completed)
     
  2. ExVault

    ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    As far as I remember that area has similar tileset to City of Sarn/Slums. Those are known to have stuck issues under the "roofs". Currently there is no easy fix to this.
     
  3. SaltyTree

    SaltyTree New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes same problem in slums, would be grate if you fix it in the further.
     
  4. roneo1

    roneo1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    any1 got any idea how to select which treshold jewel you want as rewards from questbot? it's just a long list of jewels but with no names, which is which?
     
  5. jhartman1991

    jhartman1991 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a guide on how to set any of this up to get it running? I am very familiar with botting in other games and for the life of me I cant figure this out
     
  6. roneo1

    roneo1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Is there any known info on this ?
     
  7. ExVault

    ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    GGG do not correctly expose exact names for those jewels in reward data. Your best bet is to manually kill Avarius and then take a reward by yourself.
     
  8. uupiits

    uupiits Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Bot seems to stop when taking transitions without loading screens
    Does seem to happen on predictive, trying it out as lockstep, acts like stutter step
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ExVault

    ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    First error you had was while traveling from Control Blocks to Oriath Square. Its related to the small gate you need to open in order to enter the Square. I will fix that in next version.

    Second error was right after entering the Innocence bossroom. There was no object in bossroom that I use as an anchor point or bot failed to detect it. I've just done 3 runs to Innocence without any problems. Maybe you just got a random bug.
     
  10. Omi

    Omi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In older versions of the bot when grind was the ability to re-create locations without a portal to the city. That is, you could run in one location until the moment the inventory is full. Now he recreates each location through waypoint. How can this be changed? or can only developers do?
     
  11. ExVault

    ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    QuestBot's grinding always teleports to town after area is finished. That can be changed only via code editing.
     
  12. madd1nh0

    madd1nh0 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Yo guys, i wanna level a new Character with ExileBuddy but i cant activate the Questbot in Settings? what am i doing wrong? cant find any solutions in forum
     
  13. ExVault

    ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You switch between bot bases in the main window, where the Start button is.
     
  14. Havanaz

    Havanaz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello, tried the questbot, i got the problem that the bot skips part of quests and then gets stuck at [Travel] Waiting for "zone" transition activation. Examples:
    Act 4 - after killing Kaom and Daresso, bot tries directly to go to act 5.
    Act 6 - bot goes into shavronne boss room, goes directly to the left through the door (wtf?) and gets stuck in the next zone
    Act 7 - bot gets struck going into chamber of sins 2

    i didnt have this problem 1-2 weeks ago before the last patch.
     
  15. madd1nh0

    madd1nh0 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    thx mate
     
  16. Supzerg

    Supzerg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Why does quest bot still handles boss fighting so retardly? 100+ deaths on A5 Kitava fight easily because bot just comes close as possible to boss and keeps trying to run into the boss without attacking.
     
  17. IeU

    IeU Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have the same problem: "Act 4 - after killing Kaom and Daresso, bot tries directly to go to act 5."
     

Share This Page