• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Release] RebornBuddy Version 1.0.461

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by mastahg, Jan 11, 2014.

    1. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,607
      Likes Received:
      241
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Your not unpacking rebornbuddy, nothing to do with the wizard or .net or vc. Download the zip file right click and hit extract, do not double click it.
       
    2. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,607
      Likes Received:
      241
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Old builds are not supported. Do not post links to them.
       
    3. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,607
      Likes Received:
      241
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Please try the new build and let me know if you still cannot run it.
       
    4. Knob

      Knob Member

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2015
      Messages:
      54
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      [09:03:33.714 N] RebornBuddy 1.0.392.0
      [09:03:41.632 N] Logging in...
      [09:03:42.470 N] T: 5247643048643761173 H: 3913558098
      [09:03:42.726 N] Error during login procedure
      [09:03:42.901 N] Authentication failed!
       
    5. NLegend

      NLegend New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 29, 2013
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      same here, login button just restarts the program:) nothing else happens for me
       
    6. 7h3Cub3

      7h3Cub3 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2016
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Hello,

      I confirm there is a problem with login procedure with 392, any login server reply the same, reverting to 391 make it work again.

      Cheers
       
    7. NLegend

      NLegend New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 29, 2013
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      how do you revert to an older version?:)
       
    8. WoWuser123

      WoWuser123 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2011
      Messages:
      371
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      When trying a fresh install of .391 (after not being able to get through authentication with 392) I couldn't get a login. I noticed there were a few dll's missing compared to my upgraded installation. When copying those over to the .391 install it started working.

      msvcp140.dll
      vcruntime140.dll

      Is it possible these 2 are required but weren't included in the latest zips?
       
    9. jetblast

      jetblast Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2016
      Messages:
      89
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      can confirm can't get past login with very latest update, reverted back to 391 and all is ok again. I have the latest framework installed.
       
    10. Eliitti

      Eliitti Member

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2013
      Messages:
      92
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      8
    11. throne

      throne Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2015
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
    12. jetblast

      jetblast Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2016
      Messages:
      89
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      strange i didn't have to add any missing files for 391 to work. Just unzipped it over the updated version and overwrote the files.
       
    13. 7h3Cub3

      7h3Cub3 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2016
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      People missing files it's because you don't have VC++ installed, use the manual links in first post or the buddy wizard (both executed in admin) to install what's missing.

      cheers
       
    14. kraftaddikt

      kraftaddikt New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 3, 2015
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      3
      I've tried this, but it's not working.

      I've run the Wizard where it tells me both VC++ 2015 Redistributables are not installed (even though they clearly are), and it proceeds to download the files and installs them.
      Once the "Installed" box pops up, and I close the Wizard, restart, run it again, it'll tell me again that neither are installed (again, they are present in Programs and Features).

      Uninstalled them, and proceeded to manually install them. Same result. After hitting the login button it just keeps popping up the same login screen.
      The wizard will tell me every time they neither of the Redistributables are installed.

      Rolling back to v1.0.391.0 and not updating to latest seems to be the only way I can get it to work.
       
    15. game21

      game21 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2015
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      same problem here...i tried method which @Kraftaddick did...still not working for me................only have to roll back..
       
    16. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,607
      Likes Received:
      241
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Sounds like your not running the wizard as admin. Also, the wizard is trying to install Update1 you may have VC2015 installed but not the required update. If running it as admin fails then try uninstalling .net 4.6.1, and both vc2015 and try manually installing them from the first post.

      New build should fix the authentication issues.
       
    17. game21

      game21 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2015
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      yes,,,it works after run wizard installing as admin.....thx
       
    18. razzle

      razzle Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      188
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I had to reinstall RB and now I cant get ExBuddy to show up after I installed the new version 396. it still in the plugins folder, I never deleted it when I reinstalled RB just did an update afterwards.
       
    19. lordruler

      lordruler New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 20, 2013
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      reborn still not attaching
       
    20. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,607
      Likes Received:
      241
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Post a log
       

    Share This Page