• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Release] RebornBuddy64 Version 1.0.232 - DirectX11 / x64 bit compatible

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Feb 29, 2016.

    1. Mikagu

      Mikagu New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2019
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Is this an out of season april fools joke?
       
    2. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,271
      Likes Received:
      215
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Don't get mad at me when I update the bot and precompiled stuff breaks. Complain to @Neverdyne
       
    3. hkme

      hkme Member

      Joined:
      May 12, 2014
      Messages:
      187
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      can we have the new Blue Mage skill added in ActionManager.CurrentActions?
      from 18295 to 18325,
      ActionManager.HasSpell(18295) will return false, even though
      ActionManager.DoAction(18295, Core.Target) return true and the skill is being cast in game.
       
    4. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,271
      Likes Received:
      215
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Yea. i need to push a database build.
       
    5. Yanxian

      Yanxian New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 3, 2017
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      RB no longer click any UI when FFXIV windows is inactive when using multiple monitor and it's clicked on other screen. Like when using Order Bot to do daily beast tribe. It's just spams windows and not accepting any quest
       
    6. nt153133

      nt153133 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2017
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Is there any event that gets fired after a botbase has been stopped? I was trying to use a plugin that would save current botbase from BotManager, Treestop then use the event OnBotbaseStop (or whatever it's called) to start another botbase and it stopped it fine but I'm assuming the onbotbasestop event is called before it fully stops because in that event you can't change current since it complains you can't change it while it's running. Once the botbase fully stops there's nothing to pulse plugins so I can't think of another way to change current and start it.
       
    7. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,271
      Likes Received:
      215
      Trophy Points:
      63
      I'll have to take a look at setting up my 2nd monitor. Thanks for the report.

      You tried TreeRoot.OnStop ?

      You can just spin up a thread/task that waits a little bit inside the TreeRoot.OnStop event then have that start up another one.
       
    8. nt153133

      nt153133 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2017
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I did not try TreeRoot onstop, i shall check it out. In the mean time I did finally figure out how to call the Split function on a bagslot. I wrote it up here as bagslot extension method with the pattern matching done inside just for clarity. Idk if you want to add it as a base function, either way i'll add it into my library for now but it would be useful for taking items from retainers, split how much you really need and put the rest back. I also found how to sell items with the retainers, they have their own shopIdPtr which is an offset off the retainer inventory agent but that is a bit more of narrow use case and you need to have their inventory open.


      Code:
      internal static bool Split(this BagSlot bagSlot, int amount)
      {
          var patternFinder = new GreyMagic.PatternFinder(Core.Memory);
          IntPtr move= patternFinder.Find("48 8D 0D ? ? ? ? E8 ? ? ? ? 48 85 C0 74 ? 4C 63 78 ? Add 3 TraceRelative");
          IntPtr SplitFunc= patternFinder.Find("40 55 53 56 41 56 41 57 48 8D 6C 24 ? 48 81 EC ? ? ? ? 48 8B 05 ? ? ? ? 48 33 C4 48 89 45 ? 8D 82 ? ? ? ?");
         
          lock (Core.Memory.Executor.AssemblyLock)
          {
              using (Core.Memory.TemporaryCacheState(false))
              {
                  return Core.Memory.CallInjected64<uint>(SplitFunc, new object[4]
                  {
                      move,
                      (uint)bagSlot.BagId,
                      bagSlot.Slot,
                      amount
                  }) == 0;
              }
          }
      }
       
      Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
    9. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,271
      Likes Received:
      215
      Trophy Points:
      63
      It's too late. I can't unsee the email. No need to update.
       
    10. woode323

      woode323 New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 1, 2012
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      lol yea this time I decided to not run the bot before seeing. :)
       
    11. nyanderezero

      nyanderezero New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2018
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Did the latest game update change anything? Usually the program gives me the error saying "Current version not supported" after an update. Now it all of a sudden requires admin privileges to launch and when you hit "Login" the program suspends and closes. Before you ask: It didnt ask for an update either.
       
    12. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,271
      Likes Received:
      215
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Nothing changed. Try a clean install, if that fails post a log.
       
    13. nt153133

      nt153133 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2017
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Is there an Item property i'm missing for bool AdvancedMateriaMelding? I see the Materia slots column in the db but nothing about if you can overmeld. Would seem like a waste to have to dump all the items and load it as a data file just for that column. To add materia removing I already had to load a file with the Materia sheet and a file with all items would be heavy. I can affix materia on an item but i wanted to limit the interface to usable materia slots which become problematic if you can't tell if an item is prohibited from advanced melding.
       
    14. nyanderezero

      nyanderezero New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2018
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Redownloaded did a full clean install. Its still asking for admin privileges > goes to this section: (obviously blocked out the key) > when I hit login it vanishes and never loads (waited 10 mins between each try). I've followed it on the task manager and once I hit login on the image provided, it gets suspended then closes.

      Actions taken:
      - Run as admin
      - Turned off AV
      - Let it go through firewall
      - Shutdown firewall
      - Rebooted PC
      - Updated PC

      Really only thing left is reinstall windows lol...
      Edit: It never loads the 2nd part so there is never a log that I can copy over
       

      Attached Files:

    15. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,271
      Likes Received:
      215
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Idk what "bool AdvancedMateriaMelding" is, I never added the materia slots because it didn't make sense to add that api when I wasn't planning on adding the ability to add/remove materia.



      It requests admin when the game is detected but it doesn't have privilege to attach to it, which should never happen in most cases. It should still be generating a log file if your getting to the login prompt, check the logs folder.
       
    16. nyanderezero

      nyanderezero New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2018
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      DMed with log files in case any account information was present.

      Thanks.
       
    17. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,271
      Likes Received:
      215
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Logs don't contain anything sensitive usually. Especially not at startup like that. And from what you've shown me something is interfering with how rb interacts with the game client. If your using the game launcher try using the old one. Otherwise I don't know what could be blocking it other then possibly antivirus.
       
    18. nyanderezero

      nyanderezero New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2018
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Dont know why, but swapping to the old launcher seemed to work for me! Thanks again
       
    19. nt153133

      nt153133 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2017
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      It's another column in the item data sheets, I figured since you included MateriaSlots as a column in the db that advanced materia melding would also be logical. That determines if you can over-meld an item (ie if it has 2 slots and advanced melding permitted you can meld to 5 slots, but if it's false you can only meld 2). It should only be adding that column to the db dump and the corresponding field to Item. I've been filling in missing bagslot functions like split, lower quality, discard, entrust quantity (retainer),retrieve quantity (retainer), remove/affix materia, get materia count/list but this is the first one that to use responsibility would require data for every item (keep from trying to over meld on a non-permitted item). I guess i could filter the table and save only true ones and import that as static data but seems repetitive given the Item table in the db.
       

      Attached Files:

    20. cow123

      cow123 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 29, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      After updating RB, it does not start up. This is what is stated in the beginning of the log.

      RebornBuddy64 1.0.343.0
      Something strange has happened, we were denied access even tho we are admin
      System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): Access is denied

      I've tried reinstalling RB but i still get the same error. I have attached a log.

      Also for some reason I could not post on the support forum for some reason, keeps on saying i'm posting spam?
       

      Attached Files:

    Share This Page