• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Run more then 2 copies of FF14 at a time - RebornBooster

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Oct 30, 2014.

    1. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Should be working now.
       
    2. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Got it. Thanks.
       
    3. ragna01

      ragna01 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2012
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      @mastahg how can i upgrade my 1 unlimited session to 3 unlimited session is that possible?

      thanks
       
    4. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Email support@thebuddyforum.com
       
    5. gathel

      gathel New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 14, 2015
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
    6. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Doesn't for me.
      Pretty strange since it doesn't even do anything except when ff14 is launched.
       
    7. gathel

      gathel New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 14, 2015
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Somewhere in all this, it went from <0.01 CPU to >20%:
      1) Be logged in and using reborn buddy on 2 copies of FF14
      2) Have both copies crash (they crashed multiple times before I checked, not sure if this is a requirement)
      -- still at ~0%
      3) Relogin to both copies of FF14
      4) Load at least one reborn buddy
      -- now it's at 24%

      I exited the booster, reloaded, and it was fine.


      Is maybe a polling happening on old-running instances? Or a sneaky one: the Process object not being disposed of from calls like Process.GetProcessByName()
       
    8. Royalbramster

      Royalbramster New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 13, 2015
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hi mastahg .
      i can't seem to run 3 copies of FF14 anymore.
      Yesterday it ran fine. But today when i start my 3rd copy , i login and press play (no problem with the prelauncher) but then nothing happens. no 3rd copy.
      i'm running it on windows 8.1 and i dont see it in my process list either.(not with taskmanager and not with processexplorer.

      some event logs
      Code:
      Faulting application name: FF14Booster1.0.exe, version: 1.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5452564f
      Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.3.9600.17415, time stamp: 0x54504ade
      Exception code: 0xe0434352
      Fault offset: 0x00014598
      Faulting process ID: 0x691b4
      Faulting application start time: 0x01d092634faf088b
      Faulting application path: C:\Users\bram\Downloads\Rebornbuddy 1.0.256.0\FF14Booster1.0.exe
      Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll
      Report ID: 8e188d57-fe56-11e4-8267-00270e0a9cdf
      Faulting package full name: 
      Faulting package-relative application ID: 
      
      Code:
      Application: FF14Booster1.0.exe
      Framework Version: v4.0.30319
      Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
      Exception Info: System.Management.ManagementException
      Stack:
         at System.Management.ManagementException.ThrowWithExtendedInfo(System.Management.ManagementStatus)
         at System.Management.ManagementEventWatcher.Start()
         at ..(System.String[])
      
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: May 19, 2015
    9. julian

      julian New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2012
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am not able to Start this:

      Win2012 R2 DC

      Screenshot:

      http://i.imgur.com/lZQTsRO.png


      On my Win 8.1 Machine happens the same (i have turned reports off)
       
    10. RhysG

      RhysG Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2010
      Messages:
      246
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Im just going to throw it out there.
      I can run 2 copies of FFXIV but simple clicking the exe again and login into my second account

      In what situations does it not work?
       
    11. julian

      julian New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2012
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0


      I'am not even able to start it. (Framework 4.5.1 vcred2009-2013 are installed)
       
    12. Royalbramster

      Royalbramster New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 13, 2015
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      FFXIV ARR let u start 2 simultanious sessions. If u want more than 2 sessions u need to use this application.
      And since i want to run 3 session i need it to work.
       
    13. RhysG

      RhysG Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2010
      Messages:
      246
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks for explaining :)
       
    14. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
    15. hosh

      hosh New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2012
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Not working for me cause of steam..any way to bypass steam ?
      Untitled.jpg
       
    16. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Just launch ffxivboot.exe found in STEAMFOLDER\steamapps\FINAL FANTASY FOLDER\boot
      instead of launching it via the steam client.
       
    17. hosh

      hosh New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2012
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      now i have to buy more HB keys :p..cheers man
       
    18. julian

      julian New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2012
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Still same Error :|


      Inside of Virtual Machine with W7 32bit:


      Hostsystem:

      HTML:
      - <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
      - <System>
        <Provider Name="Application Error" /> 
        <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID> 
        <Level>2</Level> 
        <Task>100</Task> 
        <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords> 
        <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-05-26T20:26:07.000000000Z" /> 
        <EventRecordID>36638</EventRecordID> 
        <Channel>Application</Channel> 
        <Computer>nexi3</Computer> 
        <Security /> 
        </System>
      - <EventData>
        <Data>FF14Booster1.1.exe</Data> 
        <Data>1.0.0.0</Data> 
        <Data>55637e05</Data> 
        <Data>KERNELBASE.dll</Data> 
        <Data>6.3.9600.16384</Data> 
        <Data>52158f2d</Data> 
        <Data>e0434352</Data> 
        <Data>00013d67</Data> 
        <Data>d84</Data> 
        <Data>01d097f23213c003</Data> 
        <Data>C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\Rebornbuddy 1.0.275.0\FF14Booster1.1.exe</Data> 
        <Data>C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll</Data> 
        <Data>6fd0166d-03e5-11e5-80b8-d05099592c2d</Data> 
        <Data /> 
        <Data /> 
        </EventData>
        </Event>

       
      Last edited: May 26, 2015
    19. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Please stop bumping this thread it is against the rules. I am very busy. If running it as admin doesn't work ill have to figure it out later, but it should work as this doesn't rely on anything other then a good install of .net 4.5.1.
       
    20. julian

      julian New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2012
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      so finally i created a relogger bymyself for this and deleted the mutex at process start.

      Thanks to providing this!
       

    Share This Page