Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Run more then 2 copies of FF14 at a time - RebornBooster

Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Oct 30, 2014.

  1. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,045
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Should be working now.
     
  2. Ichiba

    Ichiba New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it. Thanks.
     
  3. ragna01

    ragna01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @mastahg how can i upgrade my 1 unlimited session to 3 unlimited session is that possible?

    thanks
     
  4. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,045
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Email support@thebuddyforum.com
     
  5. gathel

    gathel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  6. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,045
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Doesn't for me.
    Pretty strange since it doesn't even do anything except when ff14 is launched.
     
  7. gathel

    gathel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Somewhere in all this, it went from <0.01 CPU to >20%:
    1) Be logged in and using reborn buddy on 2 copies of FF14
    2) Have both copies crash (they crashed multiple times before I checked, not sure if this is a requirement)
    -- still at ~0%
    3) Relogin to both copies of FF14
    4) Load at least one reborn buddy
    -- now it's at 24%

    I exited the booster, reloaded, and it was fine.


    Is maybe a polling happening on old-running instances? Or a sneaky one: the Process object not being disposed of from calls like Process.GetProcessByName()
     
  8. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi mastahg .
    i can't seem to run 3 copies of FF14 anymore.
    Yesterday it ran fine. But today when i start my 3rd copy , i login and press play (no problem with the prelauncher) but then nothing happens. no 3rd copy.
    i'm running it on windows 8.1 and i dont see it in my process list either.(not with taskmanager and not with processexplorer.

    some event logs
    Code:
    Faulting application name: FF14Booster1.0.exe, version: 1.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5452564f
    Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.3.9600.17415, time stamp: 0x54504ade
    Exception code: 0xe0434352
    Fault offset: 0x00014598
    Faulting process ID: 0x691b4
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d092634faf088b
    Faulting application path: C:\Users\bram\Downloads\Rebornbuddy 1.0.256.0\FF14Booster1.0.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Report ID: 8e188d57-fe56-11e4-8267-00270e0a9cdf
    Faulting package full name: 
    Faulting package-relative application ID: 
    
    Code:
    Application: FF14Booster1.0.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.Management.ManagementException
    Stack:
       at System.Management.ManagementException.ThrowWithExtendedInfo(System.Management.ManagementStatus)
       at System.Management.ManagementEventWatcher.Start()
       at ..(System.String[])
    
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  9. julian

    julian New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am not able to Start this:

    Win2012 R2 DC

    Screenshot:

    http://i.imgur.com/lZQTsRO.png


    On my Win 8.1 Machine happens the same (i have turned reports off)
     
  10. RhysG

    RhysG Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Im just going to throw it out there.
    I can run 2 copies of FFXIV but simple clicking the exe again and login into my second account

    In what situations does it not work?
     
  11. julian

    julian New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    I'am not even able to start it. (Framework 4.5.1 vcred2009-2013 are installed)
     
  12. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FFXIV ARR let u start 2 simultanious sessions. If u want more than 2 sessions u need to use this application.
    And since i want to run 3 session i need it to work.
     
  13. RhysG

    RhysG Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for explaining :)
     
  14. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,045
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
  15. hosh

    hosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not working for me cause of steam..any way to bypass steam ?
    Untitled.jpg
     
  16. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,045
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Just launch ffxivboot.exe found in STEAMFOLDER\steamapps\FINAL FANTASY FOLDER\boot
    instead of launching it via the steam client.
     
  17. hosh

    hosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    now i have to buy more HB keys :p..cheers man
     
  18. julian

    julian New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Still same Error :|


    Inside of Virtual Machine with W7 32bit:


    Hostsystem:

    HTML:
    - <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    - <System>
      <Provider Name="Application Error" /> 
      <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID> 
      <Level>2</Level> 
      <Task>100</Task> 
      <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords> 
      <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-05-26T20:26:07.000000000Z" /> 
      <EventRecordID>36638</EventRecordID> 
      <Channel>Application</Channel> 
      <Computer>nexi3</Computer> 
      <Security /> 
      </System>
    - <EventData>
      <Data>FF14Booster1.1.exe</Data> 
      <Data>1.0.0.0</Data> 
      <Data>55637e05</Data> 
      <Data>KERNELBASE.dll</Data> 
      <Data>6.3.9600.16384</Data> 
      <Data>52158f2d</Data> 
      <Data>e0434352</Data> 
      <Data>00013d67</Data> 
      <Data>d84</Data> 
      <Data>01d097f23213c003</Data> 
      <Data>C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\Rebornbuddy 1.0.275.0\FF14Booster1.1.exe</Data> 
      <Data>C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll</Data> 
      <Data>6fd0166d-03e5-11e5-80b8-d05099592c2d</Data> 
      <Data /> 
      <Data /> 
      </EventData>
      </Event>

     
    Last edited: May 26, 2015
  19. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,045
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Please stop bumping this thread it is against the rules. I am very busy. If running it as admin doesn't work ill have to figure it out later, but it should work as this doesn't rely on anything other then a good install of .net 4.5.1.
     
  20. julian

    julian New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so finally i created a relogger bymyself for this and deleted the mutex at process start.

    Thanks to providing this!
     

Share This Page