Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Shinra - Stormblood Combat Routine

Discussion in 'Combat Routines' started by Auk, Jul 17, 2017.

  1. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I had a feeling that was going to happen. Do you gain a buff while Bahamut is up? There's nothing in the ActionResourceManager/PetManager for it. I'll just have to add a hard wait otherwise.
     
  2. ElectricWizard

    ElectricWizard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Running more today, monk not using shoulder tackle, level 62 rn, did a fresh reinstall just to make sure.
     
  3. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    It'll only use it on targets 10+ yards away, that might be why. Or is it not using it regardless of range?
     
  4. ElectricWizard

    ElectricWizard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Cant get it to work regardless of range, tried troubleshooting like I did with elixir field and still cant get it to pop off.
     
  5. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I'll take a look at it once I can, for reference what BotBase are you using?

    Edit: I figured out the issue, it's checking for the GCD which you're not going to have as it's only used outside of melee range. It'll be fixed in the next version. :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2017
    ElectricWizard likes this.
  6. zerorush

    zerorush New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey there again Auk. Can by any chance you can add Hissatsu: Gyoten as part of the Pull region for the Samurai Rotation? Since this very much won't affect the rotation but I was rather curious if it could workout when doing fates. You could also make it be toggled via the interface so users can turn it on/off.
     
  7. susurrus

    susurrus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Unfortunately not
     
  8. ElectricWizard

    ElectricWizard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    %100 awesome, thanks again :D
     
  9. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yeah I'll probably add it at some point, I need to look at all of the pull methods as well to make sure instant casts are being used when possible. Please look forward to it, as Yoshi-P would say.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2017
  10. Pyrokhar

    Pyrokhar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    works great but as DRG when switching to Multi with HOTKEY ,character won't do any rotations. It would really be appreciated because the way this thing detects if the DRG should use MULTI or SINGLE is really bad, you have to almost pinpoint the pixel where to stand in order for it to start doing the AOE rotation, the tank or mob moves 1 step and it starts doing the SINGLESTARGET rotation, sometimes its really hard to get the bot to do AOE damage. Maybe I am stupid and don't know howto do it correctly but I don't think so.
     
  11. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I'm going to be changing the way AoE works in the next version so that AoE abilities are forced regardless of the number of enemies when rotation mode is set to multi.

    For reference though, DRG AoE is a little difficult because of the fact it's a line rather than just a radius and I didn't want to slow the routine down by checking if every target is within that line as well as within range. At the moment it just checks for targets within 5 yards of your current target.
     
    Pyrokhar likes this.
  12. Pyrokhar

    Pyrokhar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So targetting the mob in the middle and standing in a line should work, I'll try it thanks

    but forcing the AOE rotation when in MULTI even if it's only 1 mob would be much appreciated, then I can place my character perfectly for trash mobs ^^
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2017
  13. Zentence

    Zentence New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yay! thank you for adding ninja :D looking forward to 60-70 Ninja :D ty for a great CR :D
     
  14. Zentence

    Zentence New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    erhm also btw i found out that witht he newest update even if i switch off Shoulder tackle for monk it still uses it :O ?
     
  15. Xaveealee

    Xaveealee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello im very grateful for the amazing job you done im using your plugin for week now its amazing and helped me a lot ,if i could make a donation id definitely do..

    but i have some suggestions to make and please consider them <3

    -Tanks Stance Hot-key switch for WAR i have to switch manually when im OTing <--- is there already work around that i didnt figure out?
    -When using Smart option the if theres no way to figure out if there multi add or single add unless it shows up on the aggro space on the left so for dps it wont show unless u hit them with AoE
     
  16. Zentence

    Zentence New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i second that for every tank would be nice with some hotkey to switch between sword oath/shield oath and defiance/deliverence and grit+darkside/only darkside :D if possible
     
  17. xQLink

    xQLink New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the ninja routine! I'm looking forward to the rest 60-70 xDD
     
  18. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I couldn't reproduce this, there are separate options for Shoulder and Fire tackle though, did you uncheck both of those?

    The workaround for that is just to set the option to "None" and use stances manually at the moment. If you spam the button it'll still let you cast them. I might look into adding another hotkey for it though.

    I'm not sure I can change this without causing a lot of lag. The way it's set up is to reduce the amount of objects that have to be checked, otherwise it'll check every single object. There might be a better way of doing it though so i'll look into it.
     
  19. Zentence

    Zentence New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    doh i didnt notice the fire tackle one im stupid im sorry xD but ty for letting me know xD ah yeah i thought if i put it to none it would take stance off xD nice :D
     
  20. xQLink

    xQLink New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For the Ninja, "Ten Chi Jin" he cast well once, but after he stops and does not do any other jutsu. If you see where the bug may come from ;)

    Otherwise it works well ^^ (sorry for my English)
     

Share This Page